Reggie L. Bouthillier
[…] The opinion reverses the landmark decision
Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer, which held that a group of commercial fishermen could only sue for economic, not personal injury, damages under a 313 Claim.
In
Lieupo, tow truck driver Charles Lieupo sued Simon's Trucking, Inc. for personal injury damages after he was injured from spilled battery acid during a car crash. Receding from
Curd, the
Lieupo Court held that a 313 Claim allows for all damages, including personal injury.
Curd limited the types of available damages based on the damages definition found in Section 376.031(5), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Pollution Discharge Prevention and Control Act of 1970 ("1970 Act"). The 1970 Act is intended to protect coastal waters and adjacent lands. It allows for damages only for "the ... loss of any real or personal property, or ... destruction of the environment and natural resources, including all living things
except human beings."
Conversely, the 1983 Act, which aims to combat surface and groundwater pollution, never defined "damages." Rather, it permits "any person [to bring] a cause of action ... for all damages."
Thus, the