Stay Connected


    GHT_NEWS_BUTTON_WEBSITE
Congratulations to all the participants in the WCA Group Health Trust (GHT) Healthy Holiday Challenge! As a result of your efforts the GHT will donate $3,000 to 37 different local food pantries throughout Wisconsin. Please see below for a list of winners.

A check will be forwarded to each food pantry in the next month. Thank you to everyone that made a commitment to being healthier during the holidays. Keep up the great work in 2017!

This year there will be three different challenges sponsored by GHT.

Resolution Recharge
February 5-March 18, 2017

Fitness Challenge
April 23-June 3, 2017

Healthy Holiday Challenge
December 3-30, 2017
WEEK FOUR WINNERS
Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Annette S Hundt Holmen SD St. Elizabeth's Food Pantry
Betty Bradley Green Lake County Green Lake County Food Pantry
Debra Kraemer Oshkosh Area SD Emmanuel United Church of Christ
Dora Chappa Sheboygan County Salvation Army of Sheboygan
Dorothy Vande Voort Oconto Unified SD NEWCAP, Inc.
Fae Olson Marinette County The Salvation Army
Judy Schuster City of Oshkosh Omro Community Food Pantry
Karen Harris Burnett County Ruby's Pantry
Kay Roehrig Oshkosh Area SD Oshkosh Area Community Pantry
Kevin Lang Marathon County The Neighbor's Place
Kim Ozak Oconto Unified SD Bread By The Bay
Linda Dean Mequon Thiensville SD Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Linda Schwobe Calumet County Salvation Army of Chilton
Mary Pat Boschert Mayville SD Dodge County Food Pantry
Michele Armbrust Taylor County Medford Mobile Food Pantry
Nicole Olson Menasha SD Ruby's Pantry Shepard of the Hills
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County Brandon Area Food Pantry
Richard Leach City of Cedarburg Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Ted Hazelberg Mayville SD Christian Life Fellowship
Wendy Brockert Fond du Lac SD Fond du Lac Food Pantry
HIGHEST POINTS 
At the conclusion of the challenge 20 participants with the highest scores were selected to award $50 to their favorite local food pantry. Listed below are those winners.

Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Annette S Hundt Holmen SD St. Elizabeth's Food Pantry
Betty Bradley Green Lake County Green Lake County Food Pantry
Debra Kraemer Oshkosh Area SD Emmanuel United Church of Christ
Dora Chappa Sheboygan County Salvation Army of Sheboygan
Dorothy Vande Voort Oconto Unified SD NEWCAP, Inc.
Fae Olson Marinette County The Salvation Army
Judy Schuster City of Oshkosh Omro Community Food Pantry
Karen Harris Burnett County Ruby's Pantry
Kay Roehrig Oshkosh Area SD Oshkosh Area Community Pantry
Kevin Lang Marathon County The Neighbor's Place
Kim Ozak Oconto Unified SD Bread By The Bay
Linda Dean Mequon Thiensville SD Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Linda Schwobe Calumet County Salvation Army of Chilton
Mary Pat Boschert Mayville SD Dodge County Food Pantry
Michele Armbrust Taylor County Medford Mobile Food Pantry
Nicole Olson Menasha SD Ruby's Pantry Shepard of the Hills
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County Brandon Area Food Pantry
Richard Leach City of Cedarburg Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Ted Hazelberg Mayville SD Christian Life Fellowship
Wendy Brockert Fond du Lac SD Fond du Lac Food Pantry
FOUR WEEK REPORTERS
Additionally another 20 local food pantries received $20 from participants that reported points all four weeks, regardless of their point totals. Those that qualified were entered in a random drawing. The names chosen are listed below.

Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Ann Kitowski
Fond du Lac County
Fondy Food Pantry
Betty Bradley Green Lake County Green Lake County Food Pantry
Carol Tabaka Marathon County Neighbor's Place
Donald Schwartz Shawano County TULP Food Pantry
Dorathy Nelson Taylor County Rib Lake United Methodist Church Food Pantry
Dorothy Vande Voort Oconto Unified SD NEWCAP, Inc.
Erin Wells Marathon County Merrill Food Pantry
Heidi Pautz Cedarburg SD Saukville Food Pantry
Jean Schult Marathon County The Neighbors' Place
Julie Vollmer Buffalo County Mondovi Area Food Pantry
Kevin Lang Marathon County The Neighbors' Place
Michele Armbrust Taylor County Medford Mobile Food Pantry
Nancy Anderson Marathon County 5 Loaves and 2 Fish Food Pantry
Rebecca Menzel Menasha Joint SD St. Joe's Food Pantry
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County Brandon Area Food Pantry
Richard Leach City of Cedarburg Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Sharon Hernandez Marathon County Merrill Food Pantry
Stacie Brault Genoa City Jt. #2 SD Loave and Fishes
Tami Dale Mayville SD Mayville Food Pantry
Trish Marks City of Oshkosh Salvation Army
WEEK THREE WINNERS
Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Carol Tabaka Marathon County Neighbor's Place
Dora Chappa Sheboygan County Salvation Army
Dorathy Nelson Taylor County Rib Lake United Methodist Church
Fae Olson Marinette County The Salvation Army
Heidi Pautz Cedarburg SD Saukville Food Pantry
Heidi Russell Shawano County Shawano Area Food Pantry
Jean Giller Burnett County Ruby's Pantry 
Karen Harris Burnett County Ruby's Pantry
Kathy Schroeder City of Two Rivers TREP
Kim Gehring Mequon-Thiensville SD Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Loretta Kjemhus City of Menasha St. Joe's Food Program
Marian Moberg Hortonville SD St. Joseph's Food Pantry
Mary Pat Boschert Mayville SD St. Vincent de Paul
Michele Armbrust Taylor County Medford Mobile Food Pantry
Nicole Olson Menasha SD Ruby's Pantry Shepard of the Hills
Paula Reedy City of Waupaca Waupaca Area Food Pantry
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County Brandon Area Food Pantry
Sharon Hinz Mayville SD Christian Life Fellowship
Sheila Rine Langlade County Antigo Area Food Pantry
Sue Seffker City of Menasha St. Joseph's Food Pantry
WEEK TWO WINNERS
Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Amee Hauke Oshkosh Area School District Oshkosh Community Pantry
Annette S Hundt School District of Holmen Holmen Area Food Pantry
Carol Tabaka Marathon County Neighbor's Place
Fae Olson Marinette County The Salvation Army
Heidi Russell Shawano County Shawano Area Food Pantry
Judy Schuster City of Oshkosh Omro Community Food Pantry
Katheryn A Schroeder City of Two Rivers  Two Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Kathy Jurgensmier Fond du Lac School District Fond du Lac Food Pantry
Kathy Munsey Green Lake County Green Lake County Food Pantry
Kim Gehring Mequon-Thiensville SD Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
Linda Dean Mequon-Thiensville SD Family Sharing
Little Jo Hernandez Marathon County Merrill Food Pantry
Paula Reedy City of Waupaca Waupaca Area Food Pantry
Rebecca Menzel Menasha Joint SD St. Joe's Food Pantry
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County Brandon Area Food Pantry
Sharon Hernandez Marathon County Merrill Food Pantry
Sue Seffker City of Menasha St. Joseph's Food Pantry
Ted Hazelberg Mayville SD Christian Life Fellowship
Trish Marks City of Oshkosh Salvation Army
Victoria Greuel Menasha Joint SD St. Joseph's Food Pantry
WEEK ONE WINNERS
Name
Group
Food Pantry Chosen
Anne Fischer Shawano County Shawano Area Food Pantry & Resource Center
Betty Phillips Marathon County SWEPS of Wisconsin Rapids
Debra Kraemer Oshkosh Area SD Emmanuel UCC Food Pantry
Dora Chappa Sheboygan County Salvation Army of Sheboygan
Dorathy Nelson Taylor County Rib Lake United Methodist Church Food Pantry
Dorothy Vande Voort Oconto Unified SD NEWCAP, Inc.
Elvy Belknap Menasha Joint SD St. Joseph Food Program, Inc.
Helen Xiong Genoa City Jt. #2 SD Loaves and Fishes of Genoa City
Jessica Rubin Burnett County ICAA Burnett County Connections Store 
Karon Kraft Mayville SD Loaves & Fishes of Fond du Lac
Kathy Jurgensmier Fond du Lac SD Fond du Lac Food Pantry
Kathy Kasza City of Waupaca Ruby's Food Pantry
Kathy Munsey Green Lake County Green Lake County Food Pantry
Kathy Schroeder Two Rivers Police Dept Two Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
Kim Ozak Oconto Unified SD Bread by the Bay
Little Jo Hernandez Marathon County Merrill Food Pantry
Lori Meyer Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah SD Salvation Arm of Fond du Lac
Marian Moberg Hortonville School District St. Joseph Food Program, Inc.
Mary Pat Boschert Mayville SD St Vincent De Paul Society (Beaver Dam)
Sheila Rine Langlade County Antigo Area Community Food Pantry
LIST OF FOOD PANTRIES
Amount
Food Pantry
$230 St. Joseph Food Program, Inc.
$220 Family Sharing of Ozaukee County
$170 The Neighbor's Place
$150 Merrill Food Pantry
$150 Salvation Army
$130 Brandon Area Food Pantry
$110 Dodge County Food Pantry
$110 NEWCAP, Inc.
$110 Rib Lake United Methodist Church Food Pantry
$110 Ruby's Pantry Foodshelf
$110 Salvation Army of Sheboygan
$110 Two Rivers Ecumenical Pantry
$90 Antigo Area Community Food Pantry
$90 Omro Community Food Pantry
$90 Oshkosh Area Community Pantry
$90 Ruby's Pantry
$90 St. Elizabeth's Food Pantry
$80 Bread by the Bay
$80 Fond du Lac Food Pantry
$80 Green Lake County Food Pantry
$70 Loaves & Fishes of Fond du Lac
$60 Medford Mobile Food Pantry
$60 Shawano Area Food Pantry
$50 Peshtigo Food Pantry
$40 Emmanuel United Church of Christ Food Pantry
$40 Loave and Fishes Food Pantry
$40 Mayville Food Pantry c/o Christian Life Fellowship
$40 Saukville Food Pantry
$40 Waupaca Area Food Pantry
$20 5 Loaves and 2 Fish Food Pantry
$20 Indianhead Community Action Agency
$20 Mondovi Area Food Pantry
$20 Ruby's Food Pantry
$20 Salvation Army of Fond du Lac
$20 Salvation Army of Chilton
$20 SWEPS of Wisconsin Rapids
$20 TULP Food Pantry
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS BY EARNING TOTAL
Name
Group
Amount
Rhoda Hinz Fond du Lac County
$130
Carol Tabaka Marathon County
$110
Dora Chappa Sheboygan County
$110
Dorathy Nelson Taylor County
$110
Dorothy Vande Voort Oconto Unified SD
$110
Fae Olson Marinette County
$110
Mary Pat Boschert Mayville SD
$110
Annette Hundt Holmen SD
$90
Judy Schuster City of Oshkosh
$90
Karen Harris Burnett County
$90
Linda Dean Mequon-Thiensville SD
$90
Nicole Olson Menasha SD
$90
Rebecca Menzel Menasha Joint SD
$90
Richard Leach City of Cedarburg
$90
Sharon Hernandez Marathon County
$90
Sheila Rine Langlade County
$90
Kay Roehrig Oshkosh Area SD
$70
Kathy Schroeder City of Two Rivers 
$60
Michele Armbrust Taylor County
$60
Ann Davis Marinette County
$50
Jessica Longdin Fond du Lac SD
$50
Kim Pritzl City of Two Rivers
$50
Betty Bradley Green Lake County
$40
Debra Kraemer Oshkosh Area SD
$40
Heidi Pautz Cedarburg SD
$40
Heidi Russell Shawano County
$40
Kathy Jurgensmier Fond du Lac SD
$40
Kathy Munsey Green Lake County
$40
Kevin Lang Marathon County
$40
Kim Gehring Mequon-Thiensville SD
$40
Kim Ozak Oconto Unified SD
$40
Little Jo Hernandez Marathon County
$40
Marian Moberg Hortonville School District
$40
Paula Reedy City of Waupaca
$40
Sue Seffker City of Menasha
$40
Ted Hazelberg Mayville SD
$40
Trish Marks City of Oshkosh
$40
Amee Hauke Oshkosh Area School District
$20
Ann Kitowski Fond du Lac County
$20
Anne Fischer Shawano County
$20
Betty Phillips Marathon County
$20
Donald Schwartz Shawano County
$20
Elvy Belknap Menasha Joint SD
$20
Erin Wells Marathon County
$20
Helen Xiong Genoa City Jt. #2 SD
$20
Jean Giller Burnett County
$20
Jean Schult Marathon County
$20
Jessica Rubin Burnett County
$20
Julie Vollmer Buffalo County
$20
Karon Kraft Mayville SD
$20
Kathy Kasza City of Waupaca
$20
Linda Schwobe Calumet County
$20
Loretta Kjemhus City of Menasha
$20
Lori Meyer Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah SD
$20
Nancy Anderson Marathon County
$20
Sharon Hinz Mayville SD
$20
Stacie Brault Genoa City Jt. #2 SD
$20
Tami Dale Mayville SD
$20
Victoria Greuel Menasha Joint SD
$20
Wendy Brockert Fond du Lac SD
$20


22 E. Mifflin Street, Suite 900  |  Madison, WI 53703 |  P:  608-663-7188  |  F:  608-663-7189