Welcome Aboard!
TC Advisors - Formerly Mills & Mills
Tommy Parker
2105 Hwy 59 N, Grove
918-786-3292
www.TCadvisors.net
Tristate Insurance of Grove
Julie Handrich, Cassie Rentfrow
615 S. Main, Grove
918-791-3464
Groundbreaking Ceremony
Tuesday, January 14, 10:30 a.m.
BancFirst
Corner of Main & 13th St. (by Harps)
Upcoming Events
To have your event included in this section, email connieking.gacc@gmail.com before noon on Monday or submit your event to our website calendar of events page at

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT - GRAND LAKE CASINO
Friday, January 10, 9 p.m., Wilkie Jay & the Heat
Friday, January 17, 9 p.m., Western Justice
Friday, January 24, 9 p.m., Travis Kidd
Friday, January 31, 9 p.m., Encore
Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m., January 8, 15, 22, 29, Corn Hole Tourney
Thursdays, 7 p.m., January 9, 16, 23, 30, Line Dance Lessons
Saturdays, 9 p.m., January 11, 18, 25, Karaoke

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT - RIVER BEND CASINO
Friday, January 18, 8 p.m., Stonehorse Band
Friday, January 25, 8 p.m., D'elegantz Band
Fridays, January 10, 11, 17, 24, 31, DJ 5 Star Entertainment
For upcoming shows, visit  https://www.riverbendcasino.com/entertainment

UPCOMING EVENTS - SHANGRI-LA
Saturday, January 11: Bartending Class (2:00-4:00)
Sunday, January 12: Terry Jordan performs at the Summit (6:00-9:00)
Tuesday, January 14: Blazin’ Hot Tacos & Tequila Tuesday at Doc’s - $10 admission benefiting the Grove Fire Department (6:00-9:00)
Thursday, January 16: Prime Rib & Karaoke at Doc’s (6:00-9:00)
Saturday, January 18: Bartending Class (2:00-4:00)
Sunday, January 19: Terry Jordan performs at the Summit (6:00-9:00)
Tuesday, January 21: Trivia, Tacos & Tequila at Doc’s (6:00-9:00)
Thursday, January 23: Prime Rib & Karaoke at Doc’s (6:00-9:00)
Saturday, January 25: Bartending Class (2:00-4:00)
Saturday, January 25: Whiskey Kitchen Blues Bash & BBQ – new menu items & drink specials, band (6:00-10:00) $30 per person plus cash bar, $1, $2, and $3 whiskey samplers (rotisserie chicken, pork, brisket, sausage & ribs + sides)
Sunday, January 26: Terry Jordan performs at the Summit (6:00-9:00)
Tuesday, January 28: Trivia, Tacos & Tequila at Doc’s (6:00-9:00)
Thursday, January 30: Prime Rib & Karaoke at Doc’s (6:00-9:00)

PLAYMAKERS NEW YOUTH PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM
Enroll in The Playmakers' new "First Act Theatre" training program and/or the "Rhythm Dancers" dance teams by calling 918-786-8950. Auditions for the "Rhythm Dancers" teams are Monday, January 13. The orientation session for parents and students for the First Act Theatre will be held on Tuesday, January 14 from 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Visit www.groveplaymakers.com for more information.

PLAYMAKERS - "UNDERNEATH THE LINTEL"
January 31 - February 16. There will be eight performances Friday evenings, Sunday matinees, and Tuesday evenings through February 16. Evening performances begin at 7:30 and Sunday matinees being at 2 p.m. There are no paper tickets, but seating is $15 for adults and $8 for students, mid-school and above for this production. Credit cards are accepted. Reservations are encouraged by leaving a message at the theatre, (918) 786 8950, or emailing groveplaymakers@yahoo.com . A volunteer will contact you to confirm.

HAPPENINGS AT ST. ANDREW'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Bluegrass jam session every Monday from 6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m
Spanish Service w/ Holy Communion every Wednesday evening at 6 pm.

UPCOMING EVENS AT GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Early Literacy Storytime , Mondays at 10:30 a.m.- Stories, rhymes, songs, and more! (Ages birth-5) 
Movers & Shakers , Fridays at 10:30 a.m.- Music and movement class for babies, toddlers, preschoolers, and their grown-ups.  (Ages birth-5)
Tai Chi: For Better Balance , Tuesdays and Thursdays (January 7- March 26) at 12:00. Class is designed to help seniors reduce the risk of falling, increase balance, and increase flexibility. 
SAIL (Staying Active & Independent for Life) Tuesdays and Thursdays (January 7- March 26) at 1:00. Fitness program for older adults, which can be done sitting or standing. 
Crafting with Perler Beads  Tuesday, January 14th at 4:00 (Ages 6-11)
Friends of the Library Board Meeting , Wednesday, January 15th at 4:30
Cupcake Decorating  Thursday, January 16th at 4:00 (Ages 6-11) 
Delaware County Genealogical Society Meeting  Tues, January 21st at 7:00
Teen Movie & Pizza  Thursday, January 23rd at 5:30 (Ages 12- 18)
Makey-Makey Fruit Pianos  Monday, January 27th at 4:00 (Ages 6-11)
Pinterest Craft Club  Tuesday, January 28th at 6:30 (Adults)
The BIG Playdate  Wednesday, January 29th at 10:30 Socializing, art, toys and sensory play for children from birth to age 5. Snacks for the kids and grownups can enjoy some caffeinated beverages.
Visit their website at http://www.eodls.org/testsite/grove/ 

GRAND LAKE FAMILY YMCA - WANTS & NEEDS SURVEY
The Grand Lake Family YMCA is conducting a survey to determine wants and needs in programming, facilities, and membership, if you would please click on the link below and take the survey. The information you provide will greatly influence strategic plans moving forward.

HOMETOWN HEROES - WORLEY LUGINBUEL FUNERAL HOME
Worley Luginbuel Funeral Home is recognizing Hometown Heroes each month and would like your help with nominations. The person chosen will have their story shared on the Worley Luginbuel Facebook page, be recognized with a ceremony, and receive a token of appreciation. If you have someone you would like to nominate, email Vanessa Morrision at vanessa@honoringmemories.com for a nomination form.
The cost of this workshop is $5. Please click above to register.
Booth spaces available. Call the Chamber office at
918-786-9079 to reserve your spot
Board of Directors
Amy Napier, First National Bank
Chairman

Kim Shearer, Grand Country Pest Control
Immediate Past Chairman

Elizabeth West, Grand Lake Mental Health Center
Chairman Elect

Ellen O'Dell, Ferra Aerospace
Treasurer

Dustin Able, Grand Savings Bank
Terra Apperson, The Muddy Pearl
Ivan Devitt, The Dodd Company
Jeff Dozier, Cherokee Storage
Alexis Gibe, Grand River Abstract & Title Co.
Cindy Hefner, Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative
Joy Justice-Moss, Northeast Technology Center
Steve Lungren, Jeff Lungren Chevrolet
Brent Malone, Honey Creek Outdoors
Robert Rupp, Tristah's Boutique
Andy Stewart, Patricia Island Country Club
Mike Williams, Shangri-La Resort
Steve Williams, Williams Homes

Ex-Officio
Bill Keefer, City Manager
Grove Area Chamber of Commerce | 9630 US Hwy 59, Suite A, Grove, OK
(918) 786-9079
© 2018 Grove Area Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved.