HPSS Construction Law News
[…] In its current form, the PRO Act includes several other sweeping changes to current labor law. With the current focus on infrastructure, it is not expected that the PRO Act will be voted on and pass the U.S. Senate. However, it is a bill that we will be keeping an eye on since it will impact construction contractors across the country.
|
|
Pitfalls of Unlicensed Contracting
Unlicensed contractors beware! Georgia law may prevent you from getting paid if your work required a license to perform.
In 2004, the Georgia legislature enacted O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17, which provides that “as a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required … and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work … shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor.” Further, if a contract is rendered unenforceable under O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17, no lien or bond claim exists in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services, or materials provided under the contract.