HPSS Construction Law News
[…] Other states, such as Florida, preclude contract actions while maintaining an unlicensed contractor’s right to recover under certain equitable remedies (e.g., quantum meruit). Accordingly, it is of the utmost importance that any contractor, but especially unlicensed contractors, understand the scope of their work and the nuanced licensure requirements of each state where they offer their services.
________________________________
[1] O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2(12) defines Specialty Contractor as “a contractor whose scope of work and responsibility is of limited scope dealing with only a specific trade and directly related and ancillary work and whose performance is limited to such specialty construction work requiring special skill and requiring specialized building trades or crafts, including, but not limited to, such activities, work, or services requiring licensure under Chapter 14 of this title.”
|
|
|
We are proud to announce that Juan M. Rodriguez became an associate with our firm during November, 2020. Juan brings great depth of experience in the field of construction litigation to the firm. You can read Juan’s bio by accessing his firm webpage here.
|