CASE ALERTS
[…] The relevant policies between the condo association and the insurance company both contained provisions compelling the parties to binding arbitration. Plaintiff Crystal Point brought suit against professionals and contractors after the condominium was found to have construction defects. The defendants had gone out of business and been insured by defendant Kinsale. Plaintiff filed a declaratory action against defendant insurer under the Direct Action Statute (N.J.S.A.17:28-2). The Appellate Division held the arbitration clause was unenforceable and remanded the matter to be litigated.

The language of the Direct Action Statute applies to (1) coverage for claims “against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an employee or other person and for which the person insured is liable”; or (2) coverage for claims “against loss or damage to property caused by animals or any vehicle drawn, propelled or operated by any motive power, and for which loss or damage the person insured is liable.”