Dear Miss Hall’s School Community,
 
I write to let you know that an MHS community member has tested positive for the coronavirus/COVID-19, as part of our weekly monitoring testing. We are grateful to this individual for immediately notifying the School, in accordance with the MHS Common Good Guidelines. As this is the first confirmed positive case on campus since we returned in September, I want to remind you of our protocols and inform you of the steps we are taking to keep the School community healthy and safe. 

Immediately after the community member notified the school of the positive test result, we initiated our positive case protocol. The Incident Response Team (IRT) has been activated and the Pittsfield Health Department has been notified. This individual is in isolation in a private space on campus, under the care of the Health Services department. IRT will work in collaboration with local health officials to initiate contact tracing, and we will follow their guidance about when and whom to contact regarding possible exposure, as well as for any next steps for the School. Should there be developments that affect specific community members or the campus community as a whole, we will provide all information necessary to protect public health. I remind you that we will not share information about the community member’s identity or condition, out of a respect for privacy and adherence to HIPAA and ADA privacy laws. 

Based on the information we currently have, we are classifying this as an active and contained positive case. Therefore, the MHS campus level remains at YELLOW, in hybrid learning mode. IRT will continue to monitor the situation and communicate any changes or additional protocols put in place.

We continue to closely monitor the health and wellbeing of all in the community, and our Health Services team is checking in regularly with students. You may also reach out to Health Services 413-395-7074 with any health-related questions or concerns about your MHS student.

I recognize this news may be disconcerting. At the same time, I assure you that we are doing all we can to protect the health of our students, faculty, and staff. This is also a moment to remind everyone of the importance of maintaining social distancing, practicing thorough hand hygiene, paying close attention to any symptoms that may develop and staying home if you feel sick. We remind all community members to follow the MHS Common Good Guidelines at all times, whether on the Miss Hall’s campus and at home. By taking these simple steps, we all help to reduce potential transmission of the virus and support the well-being of our community.

As always, please do not hesitate to reach out to me with questions or concerns.

Thank you for your support and cooperation.
Julia Heaton, Head of School