Knightly News:
Jan. 7-13
Issue 19
January:

7th: School Back in Session/Third Quarter Begins
8th: 1st-12th Grade Open House for New Families; 9am or 6pm
10th: PreK/Kindergarten Open House for New Families; 9am
14th: Parent Night; 5-6:30; Student's Classroom
15th-17th: PreK-4th SEW; 8-9:30; TFC
18th: Re-registration Deadline
21st: MLK (No School)
22nd-23rd: Class Pictures
24th: Cookie Dough Fundraiser Packet Distribution
25th: Spirit Day/100th Day of School
27th: Cheerleading Gumbo Cook-off; Dining Hall
28th-31st: 5th-8th Grade SEW; 8-9:30; TFC
Thank you so much LCA and TFC for your generous donations to our annual Mexico Shoebox ministry. The team delivered 1,275 boxes!
Open House: If you know someone who is interested in enrolling at Lafayette Christian Academy, Open House is their first step. Open House is for NEW families only, sibling registration packets are available in the Elementary Office.
1st-12th Grade; Jan. 8th; 9am or 6pm
PreK or Kindergarten; Jan 10th 9am.
Cheerleader Gumbo Cook-off!
Sunday, January 27th.
Re-registration paperwork for the 2019 - 2020 school year was distributed on December 3, 2018. The re-registration paperwork and fee of $200.00 per student is due Friday, January 18th.

All required paperwork for a new PreK – 12 th  sibling enrollment can be picked up in the Elementary Business Office.
Washington DC Trip Payment:
The remaining balance of $478 will be due on February 7th by 3:00pm in the Elementary Office
happy_birthday_candles.jpg

Faculty and Staff Birthdays


January:

2nd          Mrs. Marks
15 th          Mrs. Heather Fernell
17 th          Mrs. Comeaux
25 th          Mrs. Hohorst
28 th          Mrs. Babineaux
28 th          Mrs. Barron
Science Fair Winners:
Animal Science 
1 Emma Thibodeaux
2 Emma Meyers

Behavioral Science
2 Duchess Arnold

Chemistry
1 Griffin Matt
3 Christian Cormier

Earth and Environmental Sciences
1 Grace Delina
2 Malachi Monroe
3 Brock Anderson

Energy: Physical
1 Isaac Picard
2 Andrew Domingues
3 Caleb Stewart

Microbiology
3 Emily Guilbeau

Materials Science
1 Mia Guillory
2 Laila LeBean
3 Evyn Lantier

Plant Science
1 Seth Alban
3 Mason Guillory

Overall Winners
1 Griffin Matt
2 Mia Guillory
3 Grace Delina
Moms In Prayer  now offers two meeting times. Choose which one works best for your schedule--Wednesday from 8:15-9:15am OR Thursday, from 1:15-2:15pm in The Family Church’s Family Room. Prayer focus for the week is Mrs. Marie Broussard, 5th Grade. Contact Nicole McDaniel   to submit a prayer request or to get more information about Moms in Prayer.
Lunch Start Times:

PreK-2nd - 10:40
3rd-5th - 11:15
6th-8th - 11:50
9th-12th - 12:20

If you are available to volunteer in the Dining Hall, please contact Mrs. Crystal Angelle .

Lunch Menu: December 10- January 11

Mondays : Fish sticks, mac and cheese, green beans
Tuesdays : Pork roast, rice, white beans with smoked sausage
Wednesdays: Pancake and sausage on a stick with syrup, hash brown casserole
Thursdays : Chicken and sausage gumbo, rice, potato salad
Fridays: BBQ pulled pork, pork-n-beans, pickles
Sandwich- chicken salad on croissants with chips
Salad- ham, cheese and egg chef salad with ranch

Lunch Menu: January 14-February 1

Mondays : Crawfish fettuccine, steamed broccoli, garlic bread
Tuesdays : Baked chicken breast, seasoned rice, California vegetables
Wednesdays: Chili w/ fixings, corn bread, southwest grilled vegetables
Thursdays : Chicken stew, rice, glazed carrots
Fridays: Chicken sandwich, tomato and cucumber salad, chips
Sandwich- Fajita chicken and pepper jack cheese wrap
Salad- Southwest chicken salad- grilled chicken, bacon, pepper jack cheese over mixed greens

Break Workers:  (Break time 10:30-10:40)  Mrs. Messa's Class: Margaret Lotief, Princeton Malbrue, Jordan Mata, Rileigh Millien, Emmie Montet, Merideth Pierce
Lunch Workers:  (Table Cleaners until 12:40; report to class by 12:52) Lenzie Aragona, Myca Broussard, Sarah Conques, John Michael Courville, Jordan Hall, Reece Trahan
Student Clubs
Senior Beta

Sr. Beta meeting right after school in Mrs. Doucet's room Wednesday the 9th. We will be handing out information for convention.
Jr. Beta


Beta meeting on Friday from 2:30-3:00 in Mrs. Membreno’s room- 508 for anyone attending state convention.
Robotics


NO ROBOTICS. Will resume on the 17th.

Please pick up your child by 4:05, after this time your child will be sent to Beyond the Bell.
Audience of 1 Theatre Club

Tryouts for AO1’s spring production,  Oscar  will be January 7th at 3:00 PM in Room 541. The cast will be chosen from
grades 7th-12th.

For AO1, we are looking for bannister steps for our spring production, Oscar. Email the sponsor. 

4-H Club


Next meeting is Wednesday, January 9th at 12:40 in the Assembly Room.

SGA

Meeting Tuesday, January 8th at 10:30 am in Room 526.


Athletic News
Athletic Fees Billed in December
Basketball:
5th-8th: $75
High School: $150
Soccer:
7th-8th: $75
High School: $150
Lafayette Christian Academy Athletic Department Sponsorship
 
Sponsorship spots for upcoming sports are are filling up quickly! Contact Mrs. Prejean to secure your advertising at tprejean@lafayettechristianacademy.com   or 337-234-9860.
 
As always, your generosity of becoming a sponsor is greatly appreciated.

Athletic Schedules
Baseball Practices:

5th-8th Practices:


Email the Coach
High School Boys:


Email the Coach

Baseball Games:
Basketball:


Junior High Girls:

High School Girls: 


High School Boys:


Basketball Games


Wednesday, Jan 2-Saturday, Jan 5:
Varsity Girls AWAY Sugar Bowl Classic
Varsity Boys AWAY Sugar Bowl Classic

Friday, Jan 4:
5th Grade Boys HOME vs. Sacred Heart VP; 5:00
6th Grade Boys HOME vs. Sacred Heart VP; 5:45
7th Grade Boys HOME vs. JH Williams; 6:30
8th Grade Boys HOME vs. JH Williams; 7:30
Gatekeeper: Tori Broussard; Concession Chairperson: Crystal Angelle; Parent Concessions: 4:45-6:30 Gavin Frith; 6:30-end Jesse Jeffrey

Monday, Jan 7:
7th Grade Girls HOME vs. Highland Baptist; 5:15
6th Grade Boys HOME vs. Fatima; 6:00
7th Grade Boys HOME vs Fatima; 6:45
8th Grade Boys HOME vs. Fatima; 7:30
Gatekeeper: Ashleigh Gautreau; Concession Chairperson: Dwayne Bourgeois; Parent Concession: 4:45-6:30 Emma Kober; 6:30-end D.J. Hawkins

Tuesday, Jan 8:
5th Grade Boys HOME vs. Cathedral; 5:15
6th Grade Boys HOME vs. Cathedral; 6:00
7th Grade Boys HOME vs. Cathedral; 6:45
8th Grade Boys HOME vs. Cathedral; 7:30
Gatekeeper: Dineke Lasater; Concession Chairperson: Dale Bourque; Parent Concession: 4:45-6:30 Jaevian Lawrence; 6:30-end Dylan Kelly

7th Grade Girls AWAY @ Highland Baptist NI; 6:00; Be at game 45 min early

Thursday, Jan 10:
JV Girls HOME vs. Iota; 5:30
Varsity Girls HOME vs. Iota; 6:30
Gatekeeper: Nesha Calais; Concession Chairperson: Sarah Cormier; Parent Concession: 5:00-end Breyelle Porter

8th Grade Boys AWAY @ Sacred Heart VP; 7:15; Be at game 45 min early

Friday, Jan 11:
JV Boys HOME vs. Beau Chene; 6:00
Varsity Boys HOME vs. Beau Chene; 7:00
Gatekeeper: Joey Jackson; Concession Chairperson: Crystal Angelle; Parent Concession: 5:30-7:00 Javian Howard; 7:00-end Terrance Jones

Friday, Jan 11- Saturday, Jan 12:
7th Grade Boys AWAY @ Carencro Catholic Tournament
8th Grade Boys AWAY @ Carencro Catholic Tournament
Cheerleading:

5-6th Practices and Games


7-8th Practices and Games:


Monday, January 7th games @
6:45pm & 7:30pm
Be at Plex for 6:30pm 

Tuesday, January 8th games @ 6:45pm & 7:30pm
Be at Plex for 6:30pm ​
Varsity Practices and Games :

Cross Country:


Cross Country Meets:

Drumline:


Turn in uniform shirts to the High School Office.
Football Practices:

3rd/4th:


5th/6th:

7th/8th:

JV and Varsity:

Football Games:
Soccer Practices:

Soccer Games:

Saturday, Jan 5:
Varsity Girls AWAY @ Sacred Heart of Grand Coteau; 11am

Varsity Boys HOME vs. LA Prep; 11am
Gatekeeper: Spring Woodson

Monday, Jan 7:
Varsity Girls HOME vs. Opelousas High; 5:30
Gatekeeper: Kristie Bentley

Thursday, Jan 10:
Varsity Girls HOME vs. VC; 5:30pm
Varsity Boys HOME vs. VC; 7pm
Gatekeeper: Spring Woodson

Saturday, Jan 12:
Varsity Girls AWAY @ CHNI; 2pm Departing at 12pm
Varsity Boys AWAY @ CHNI; TBA
Softball:
Swim:
Tennis:
Tennis Matches:
Track and Field Practices:

Varsity Girls:



High School Track Practice Monday - Thursday 2:30-4
Meet in Weight Room
Contact Coach Reggie Williams with any questions 
‭(225) 413-4221‬
Varsity Boys:



High School Track Practice Monday - Thursday 2:30-4
Meet in Weight Room
Contact Coach Reggie Williams with any questions 
‭(225) 413-4221‬
Track and Field Meets:

5th-8th: 


High School:


Volleyball Practices:

7th RED:

7th BLUE:

Volleyball Games: