Knightly News:

May 13-17
Issue 36
220 Portland Ave. Lafayette, LA 70507
Phone: 234-9860 Elementary Fax: 235-3555 High School Fax: 456-5131
Office Hours: Monday through Friday 7:30 am- 3:30 pm
May:
14th- Drum line Meeting
16th- Cookie Dough Bash
17th- Reschuled 3rd-8th grade End of Year Academic Pep Rally
17th- High School Graduation 7 pm
21st- Pre K awards at 1 pm
22nd- Kindergarten Graduation 10 am
22nd- Last Day of Classes
23rd- 8th Grade Awards 6:30 pm
24th- Report Card pick up 9-11 am
27th- Offices closed for Memorial Day
28-June 6- Sr. High Missions trip

July 13th- Swap Shop 9-11 am
End of Year 3rd-8th grade Academic Pep Rally
Rescheduled to Friday, May 17th. Those students who qualified for the past 3 academic pep rallies may attend. Spirit Day for those attending.
volunteers are still needed! Contact Mrs. Hollier for information.
Dismissal Times for the last week of school.

Monday, May 20th - normal dismissal times for all grades.

Tuesday, May 21st- High school is dismissed at 12:20 pm.
Pre K- Awards 1 pm- Pre K is dismissed afterwards.

Wednesday, May 22nd- 8th grade and High School is dismissed at 10:20 am.

Kindergarten Graduation 10 am- Kindergarten is dismissed afterwards.

On Wednesday, May 22nd due to Kindergarten graduation, please pick up high school students who do not drive and 8th graders at 10:20 under the pavilion instead of Lot C.
Reminder that all accounts must be current in order to participate in Kindergarten graduation, 8th grade banquet or high school graduation.
8 th Grade Banquet
May 23, 2019 at 6:30 pm
LCA Dining Hall
$30 per person for tickets purchased after May 10th.
Make plans now to join us as we recognize the 8 th grade class. A delicious meal will be served by our very own Chef Ben. It will be an incredible night for parents, grandparents, siblings, students, and friends to attend and celebrate with the students and staff. The evening will feature a video recap of the 2018-2019 School Year, Superlative Awards, and Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards in Math, English, Science, History, and more. 
Purchase your tickets before May 10 th online at http://lca8thgradebanquet2019.eventbrite.com or by cash or check only in the Elementary Office.
On May 13th, late tickets will be available for purchase only in the Elementary Office.
Due to exciting growth and expansion, we are looking to hire teachers for next school year.
happy_birthday_candles.jpg

Faculty and Staff Birthdays

  
May:
10th Mrs. Sonnier
10th Mrs. Zenon
13th Mrs. Chambers
15th Mr. Wallace
16th Mrs. Richard
23th Mrs. Messa
24th Mrs. Choate
26th Mrs. Hollier
31th Mrs. Norma Fernell
5% Discount for pre-payment of tuition
Pre-payment of tuition can be paid in the elementary/business office between Wednesday, May 1 st and Monday, May 20 th . This payment must be cash or check in order to receive the 5% discount. It cannot be paid online.
This payment will not include books, lunches, sports fees, etc. . . . It is for tuition only.
LCA received a check from Community Coffee in the amount of $1,293.90. Thank you to everyone who sent in those Community Coffee labels.
The 2020 Senior Class of LCA would like to give a huge thank you to photographer Ricky Aube', Mrs. Sue Girouard with Jostens, LCA Staff and The Family Church Staff for working together to make the
junior ring ceremony a memorable event for LCA students and their families. 
High School Graduation is Friday, May 17th, 7 pm, at The Family Church. Only those with a ticket will be permitted to attend.
Graduates will need to be at TFC for 6 pm that day.

Mandatory student only practice will be on Thursday, May 16th at 1 pm at The Family Church. If the student does not attend practice, the student cannot walk in the ceremony.

The ceremony will be available via thumb drive, $20, and you'll have an opportunity to pre-order. You can print your order form HERE. Order forms will also be available in the high school office and at graduation.

The ceremony will also be streamed on Facebook Live on the Lafayette Christian Academy Knights page.

Tuition accounts must be paid in full before graduation for the student to participate. Please have the tuition caught up at May 10th and if your student had any other expenses accrue after that, please make sure your account is clear by the 16th. 
Finals Schedule for the last week of school
 
1 st -8 th Grade Final Test Schedules
1 st Grade
Tuesday, May 21 st – Math
Wednesday, May 22 nd – Phonics and English
 
2 nd Grade
Friday, May 17 th – Math
Monday, May 20 th – Reading
Tuesday, May 21 st – Phonics
Wednesday, May 22 nd – English
 
3 rd Grade
Friday, May 17 th – History and Bible
Monday, May 20 th – English and Penmanship
Tuesday, May 21 st – Math
Wednesday, May 22 nd – Health
 
4 th Grade
Monday, May 20 th – Math
Tuesday, May 21 st – English
Wednesday, May 22 nd – History
 
5 th Grade
Friday, May 17 th – Grammar and Reading
Monday, May 20 th – Math
Tuesday, May 21 st – Science and Spelling
Wednesday, May 22 nd – History and Bible
 
6 th Grade
Friday, May 17 th – Grammar and Reading
Monday, May 20 th – Math
Tuesday, May 21 st – Science and Spelling
Wednesday, May 22 nd – History and Bible
 
7 th Grade
Friday, May 17 th – Grammar and Literature
Monday, May 20 th – Math
Tuesday, May 21 st – Science and Spelling
Wednesday, May 22 nd – History and Bible
 
8 th Grade
Friday, May 17 th – Grammar and Literature
Monday, May 20 th – Math
Tuesday, May 21 st – Science and Spelling
Wednesday, May 22 nd – History and Bible
 
8 th Grade will be dismissed at 10:20 AM on Wednesday, May 22, 2019. Please pick-up all 8 th graders at the Pavilion located near the Elementary office.
 
High School Final Schedule:
 
Monday, May 20 th - Full Day
Finals- 4 th period and 6 th period
 
Tuesday, May 21 st - 12:20 pm dismissal
Finals- 3 rd period and 5 th period
 
Wednesday, May 22 nd - 10:20 am dismissal
Finals- 1 st period, 2 nd period, 7 th period
High School will be dismissed at 10:20 AM on Wednesday, May 22, 2019. Please pick-up all non driving high school students at the Pavilion located near the Elementary office.
The following students still have library books outstanding. Please return the books to avoid being charged for the book on your tuition.
Tevin Fernell
Evan Dupre
Celia Faul
Bailee Thibodeaux
Ashton Broussard
Sadie Guillory
Caelie Comeaux
Emmitt Dubois
Jason Mims
Riley Broussard
Emma Claire Kober
Chance Calloway
Ty Lee
Lyndsie Miller
Drew Champagne
Mia Guillory
Stanley Begnaud
Emrie Pavlu
Anayah Etienne
Maci Mouton
Elanor Donham
Dason Huval
Cobe Williams
Wayne Campbell
Triston Alexander
Aiden Broussard
Joe Martin
Addyson Powell
Payton Wagnon
Maci Begnaud
Amelia Dubois
Cameron Lancon
Simeon Walton
Marlee Broussard
Michael Davis
Moms In Prayer now offers two meeting times. Choose which one works best for your schedule--Wednesday from 8:15-9:15 am or Thursday, from 1:15-2:15 pm in The Family Church’s Family Room. Prayer focus for the week: Coach Williams
Contact Nicole McDaniel  to submit a prayer request or to get more information about Moms in Prayer.
Lunch Start Times:

PreK-2nd - 10:40
3rd-5th - 11:15
6th-8th - 11:50
9th-12th - 12:20

If you are available to volunteer in the Dining Hall, please contact Mrs. Crystal Angelle .

Lunch Menu: May 13-17

Mondays : Chicken and Sausage Jambalaya, corn macque choux , bread
Tuesdays : Glazed ham, creamed potato, green bean casserole
Wednesdays: Fish sticks, mac and cheese, glazed carrots
Thursdays : Beef tips with rice and gravy, succotash vegetables
Fridays: Chicken fajita wrap, chips and pickle
Salad option- diced ham over greens with crackers and ranch dressing
Sandwich option- ham and turkey croissant

Break Workers:  (Break time 10:30-10:40) Mr. Jackson's and Mrs. Taylor's classes: Ava Webb, Sage Ryan, Tori Anderson, Matthew Bankston, Scott Bernard, Benjamin Bijeaux, Alyssa Breaux.
Lunch Workers:   Mrs. Taylor's class : (Table Cleaners until 12:40; report to class by 12:52) Abby Champagne, Elleanor Cormier, Louie Davies, Emma Davis, Dylan Edmond, Mackenzie Edmond.
Student Clubs
Senior Beta


Beta has a meeting next Wednesday, the 15th in Mrs. Doucet's room right after school.
Junior Beta meeting May 10th at 2:30-3:00 in Mrs. Membreno's classroom #508
All members need to attend.
Officer elections will be held for next year.

Robotics

End of year party for 5th-8th grade
Thursday, May 16th 2:30-4 in Room 575.


Audience of 1 Theater Club
Ao1 is looking for a publicist to help promote upcoming performances. If this is something in your skill set, please contact the sponsor.

Congratulations to SGA Representatives who will be attending the LASC Senior High Workshop this summer at Northwestern University. 
Christyn Bellard
Kennedie LeBlanc
Jaden LeBean
Emily Aymond 
Leah Guardia 
Athletic News
2019/20 Athletes
If your student athlete is interested in playing fall sports for the 2019-2020 school, please sign-up on the link below. The options for fall sports are as follows:
Volleyball 5th-12th grade
Football 3rd- 12th grade
Swimming - 9th- 12th grade
Cross Country- 9th- 12th grade
Complete the information required on the link, and select only the sports your student athlete will be participating in. Once you have signed up, you will receive a link in a couple of weeks to download and sign-up for an app called  Team Snap . Team Snap is the new app that the LCA’s Athletic Department will use to keep you updated with the sport(s) your child will be participating in. 
Click here for the link
Athletic Schedules
Baseball Practices:

Basketball:

Junior High Girls:

High School Girls: 


High School Boys:

Boys Basketball Try-outs
(grades 8th-12th): 

Tuesday, May 14th at 3:00-4:00
Thursday, May 16th at 3:00-4:00

Meet in Sportsplex gym. Enter through the side doors of gymnasium.



Cheerleading:



5-6th Practices and Games


7-8th Practices and Games:

Varsity Practices and Games :
2019-2020 Varsity Cheerleaders
Spring Stunting Practices (Elementary Gym)
Monday, May 13th 3:45-5:45
Tuesday, May 14th 3:45-5:45
Thursday,May 16th 3:45-5:45
Cross Country:


Cross Country Meets:

Drum line:


Any one interested in joining the drum line there is a meeting on
May 14th at 6 pm in the Assembly Room.

Football Practices:

3rd/4th:


5th/6th:

7th/8th:

JV and Varsity:

Football Games:
Soccer Practices:

Soccer Games:
Softball:
Softball Games:
Swim:
Tennis:

Tennis Matches:
Track and Field Practices:

Volleyball Practices:

7th RED:

7th BLUE:

Varsity : Email the Coach

High School volleyball tryouts- May 9th and 10th at 2:45-4:45 in the Sportsplex. Bring knee pads and wear PE uniform.

Volleyball Games: