Knightly News:
March 4-17
Issue 28
No School March 4-8 Due to Winter Break!
School is closed all week.
March:

4th-8th: Winter Break- No School
11th: Elementary Cheerleading Parent Meeting, 6pm; Assembly Room
11th: Varsity Cheering Parent Meeting, 7pm; Assembly Room
12th: Jostens Cap and Gown Delivery for Seniors, 12Noon; BTB Office
13th: 3rd Quarter Ends
14th: 4th Quarter Begins
15th: 6th Grade NASA Field Trip
18th: Parent Night 5-6:30pm
18th: Washington DC Chaperone Meeting, 6-6:30; Assembly Room
18th: Washington DC Parent and Student Meeting, 6:30-7; Assembly Room
19th: Cheerleading Tryouts Practice; Elementary 2:45-4:30; Varsity 4:30-6:30; Plex
20th: Spring Pictures
20th: Washington DC Chaperone Meeting, 7-7:30; Assembly Room
20th: Washington DC Parent and Student Meeting, 7:30-8; Assembly Room
21st: Cheerleading Tryouts Practice- (Elementary 2:45-4:30; Varsity 4:30-6:30); Plex
21st-23rd: AO1's Oscar
22nd: Cheerleading Tryouts; Elementary 2:45-3:45; Varsity 3:45-5:00; Elementary Gym
25th-29th: Scholastic Book Fair
28th- Track Crawfish Fundraiser
29th: Grandparents Day/ Spirit Day

April:
4th: Cookie Dough Distribution
8th-10th:Terra Nova Testing
13th: ACT Test
13th-20th: 8th Grade DC trip
15th: Progress Reports
18th: Spirit Day
19th:Jr/Sr Prom
19th-26th- Easter Break
Jr. Ring Ceremony: May 5th; TFC; 7:00
Facility Fee, $50 per student, is billed in March.
Homework/Book Requests: If your student is absent and you need to request homework, you must call the office by 12 noon to request it.
It will be available for pickup from
2-3:30 pm. Please do not contact the teacher concerning homework/book request.
diploma_grad_cap.jpg
Seniors: On March 12, Josten’s will deliver caps and gowns to seniors 12:00 noon in the BTB lobby area of the dining hall.
7th & 8th TFC Youth Camp Info HERE.

5th & 6th Youth Camp Info HERE.
happy_birthday_candles.jpg

Faculty and Staff Birthdays


March:
1st Sarah Cormier                
7th Mrs. Gardner                  
14th Mrs. Lasater                      
18th Mrs. Spain                          
21st Mr. Baldwin, Sr.                 
Washington DC:

Both the student and at least one parent must attend the next mandatory meeting:
Monday, March 18, 2019 6:30pm or Wednesday, March 20, 2019 7:30pm

Chaperones: There will be a mandatory meeting for all chaperones 30 minutes prior to the student meeting: Monday, March 18, 2019 6:00pm or Wednesday, March 20, 2019 7:00pm
Congratulations to the 8th graders who qualified and are attending the State Science Fair in Baton Rouge on March 19th. 
Grace Dilena 
Emily Guilbeau 
Mia Guillory
Griffin Matt
Isaac Picard
Congratulations to Carmen Lopez in 8th grade for placing 2nd place in Poetry at the Jr. Beta Convention.
Spring Pictures Wednesday, March 20
Students wanting to take a spring picture should dress accordingly to the picture day guidelines below.
On picture day, we will photograph various poses of your child for ONLINE ORDERING only. After picture day, you will receive an email with a personalized link to your child’s images only. Once you have viewed your images online, you will be able to select your favorites and place your order. Those ordered will be shipped directly to the shipping address that you specify.
Please make sure when dressing your student for picture day that you avoid wearing green. 
There are no retakes for Spring Pictures.
If you have any questions, please contact us at info@romaguera.com
Spring Picture Day Guidelines
(must avoid the color green)
Boys - Long pants and jeans are acceptable- no holes above the knee. Pants must fit properly.
No tank top shirts. Only shorts allowed are uniform shorts.
Girls - Long pants and jeans are acceptable- no holes above the knee. Pants must fit properly. No leggings unless its underneath a school length skirt or dress.
Dresses or skirt lengths must be 4” above the knee or longer.
No tank tops or spaghetti straps. 
The only shorts allowed are uniform shorts.
Please consider your child’s recess and P.E. time when choosing footwear.
Administration reserves the right to send students home for inappropriate clothing.
AO1 is looking for sponsors interested in purchasing an ad for the preservice slide show that will be played at all 5 performances of Oscar, March 21st through 23rd. Logos or ads can be purchased for $25 each. Please send your submissions to Mrs. Lasater at  dlasater@lafayettechristianacademy.com . Thank you so much, in advance, for your support of LCA’s production group, Audience of 1. 
Congratulations to the following students for being selected to go to Boys State:
Lindsey Porter and Noah Bellow
Congratulations to the following students for being selected for Girls State:
Madisyn Rideau, Lilly Guidry, and Kennedy Leblanc
If you would be interested in helping send a high school junior to The American Legion Girls or Boys State this summer please contact Mrs. Tori Broussard at  tbroussard@lafayettechristianacademy.com
For more information on Boys State visit: WEBSITE
For more information on Girls State visit:  WEBSITE
tax_time.jpg
If you need a statement for your taxes from 2018, please email Mr. Jacob Broussard. If the 2018-2019 school year was your first year at LCA, you will print out your own statement on your Headmaster Account. See graphic below for help.
Moms In Prayer now offers two meeting times. Choose which one works best for your schedule--Wednesday from 8:15-9:15am OR Thursday, from 1:15-2:15pm in The Family Church’s Family Room. Prayer focus for the week: 10th Grade Mrs. Taylor.
Contact Nicole McDaniel  to submit a prayer request or to get more information about Moms in Prayer.
Lunch Start Times:

PreK-2nd - 10:40
3rd-5th - 11:15
6th-8th - 11:50
9th-12th - 12:20

If you are available to volunteer in the Dining Hall, please contact Mrs. Crystal Angelle .

Lunch Menu: February 25-March 22

Mondays : Meatball stew, rice, peas and carrots
Tuesdays : Shrimp fettuccine, steamed broccoli, garlic bread
Wednesdays: Corn dog and potato wedges
Thursdays : B eef roast in gravy w/ rice, baked beans
Fridays: Ham and turkey croissant, chips, pickle
Salad option- turkey over greens with cherry tomatoes and cheese w/ crackers
Sandwich option- turkey and ham w/ cheese on croissant with chips

Break Workers:  (Break time 10:30-10:40)   Ms. Gardner's Class: Kayley Dean, Sarah Diaz, Elizabeth Edmond, Hannah Evans, Dalen Gondron, Spencer Henry.
Lunch Workers:  (Table Cleaners until 12:40; report to class by 12:52) Lenzie Aragona, Myca Broussard, Sarah Conques, John Michael Courville, Jordan Hall, Reece Trahan
Student Clubs
Senior Beta

 Sr. Beta Meetings for March are the 13th and the 27th. Meetings will be only 30 minutes. 

Please remember to bring your change to help us adopt an orphan.
Carmen Lopez placed 2nd for her poetry for the Jr. Beta Convention.
Robotics

5th-6th Grade- Thursday March 14th 2:30-4 pm.

Competition Team- Friday March 15th 2:30- 4 pm
Please pick up your child by 4:05, after this time your child will be sent to Beyond the Bell.
Audience of 1 Theatre Club

On March 21-23
AO1 Presents Oscar

March 21 and 22 at 7:00 PM
March 23 at 3:00 & 7:00 PM
(The March 22nd Show is Senior Night)

Ticket Prices:$5 for Students
$10 for Adults



4-H Club


Next meeting is March 13th in the Assembly Room.

Athletic News
Athletic Fees Billed in March
Baseball Fees
Elementary: $75
Softball Fees
Elementary: $75
Track Fees
Elementary: $75
High School: $150
LCA Track Crawfish Fundraiser
What: 4lb order boiled crawfish with corn and potatoes
When: Thursday, March 28, 2019
Where: High School Pavilion
Time: 3:00-5:30
Cost: $20 per 4lb order

*All varsity track participants will be selling tickets. Athletes will be given tickets, on Monday, after we return from the Winter Break.
Lafayette Christian Academy Athletic Department Sponsorship
 
Contact Mrs. Prejean to secure your advertising at
or 337-234-9860.
 
As always, your generosity of becoming a sponsor is greatly appreciated.

Athletic Schedules
Baseball Practices:

Baseball Games:
PP = Pelican Park

Due to the weather and field conditions, there can be frequent changes. Click here for the most up to date game schedule. Baseball Schedules

Friday, March 1:
Away VB Baseball vs Sam Houston
When: Fri, March 1, 7pm – 9pm
Where: Sam Houston High School, 880 Sam Houston Jones Pkwy, Moss Bluff, LA 70611, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament (@ Sam Houston High School)

Saturday, March 2:
Away VB Baseball vs Jasper High
When: Sat, March 2, 7pm – 9pm
Where: A. M. Barbe High School, 2200 W McNeese St, Lake Charles, LA 70605, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament (@ Barbe High School)

Thursday, March 7:
Away VB Baseball vs Oberlin
When: Thu, March 7, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Where: St. Edmund High School, 351 W Magnolia Ave, Eunice, LA 70535, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament (@ St. Ed's High School)

Friday, March 8:
Away VB Baseball vs Ouachita Christian
When: Fri, March 8, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Where: New Iberia Senior High School, 1301 E Admiral Doyle Dr, New Iberia, LA 70560, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament (@ NISH) New Iberia Senior High School

Saturday, March 9:
Away VB Baseball vs Catholic of PC
When: Sat, March 9, 1:15pm – 3:15pm
Where: Eunice High School, 301 S Bobcat Dr, Eunice, LA 70535, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament (@ Eunice High School)


Monday, March 11:
8th Baseball Away vs St. Ignatius(Courtesy)
When: Mon, March 11, 7:00pm – 8:45pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive 30 min before game

Away VB Baseball vs New Iberia
When: Mon, March 11, 6pm – 8pm
Where: New Iberia Senior High School, 1301 E Admiral Doyle Dr, New Iberia, LA 70560, USA ( map )
Description: (@ NISH) New Iberia Senior High School


Tuesday, March 12:
7th Baseball Home vs St. Ed's (Courtesy) Rescheduled
When: Tue, March 12, 7:00pm – 8:45pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive 30 min before game

Thursday, March 14:
5th/6th Baseball Away Game vs. Berchman's Academy (Rotolo Field)
When: Thu, March 14, 7:00pm – 8:45pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive at Pelican for Park 30 minutes before game time
 
7th Baseball Home vs Opelousas Catholic (Courtesy)
When: Thu, March 14, 5:15pm – 7:00pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive 30 min before game

Home VB Baseball vs Denham Spring
When: Thu, March 14, 4pm – 6pm
Where: Fabacher Field, 221 La Neuville Rd, Youngsville, LA 70592, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament

Friday, March 15:
8th Baseball Home vs Sacred Heart-VP(Courtesy) Rescheduled
When: Fri, March 15, 7:00pm – 8:45pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive 30 min before game

Home VB Baseball vs Lewisburg
When: Fri, March 15, 4pm – 6pm
Where: Fabacher Field, 221 La Neuville Rd, Youngsville, LA 70592, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament

Saturday, March 16:
Home VB Baseball vs Central
When: Sat, March 16, 10am – 12pm
Where: Fabacher Field, 221 La Neuville Rd, Youngsville, LA 70592, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament

Home VB Baseball vs Walker
When: Sat, March 16, 2pm – 4pm
Where: Fabacher Field, 221 La Neuville Rd, Youngsville, LA 70592, USA ( map )
Description: Tournament
Basketball:



Junior High Girls:

High School Girls: 


High School Boys:


Basketball Games
Friday, March 1st
Boys Varsity Semi-final game vs. Ascension Catholic in the Sports Plex at 7pm.
*All who attend must pay admission.
Adults $10
Student $5

Gatekeepers: Mrs. Ruddock and Mr. Jackson; Concession Chairperson: Mary Vincent; Parent Concession: parents of Joseph Lemelle
Cheerleading:



March 11: Cheerleading Tryout Parent Meeting; 6pm- Elementary; 7pm- Varsity (Assembly Room)

March 19: Cheerleading Tryout Practices: 2:45-4:30- Elementary;
4:30-6:30- Varsity (Sportsplex)

March 21: Cheerleading Tryout Practices: 2:45-4:30- Elementary;
4:30-6:30- Varsity (Sportsplex)

March 22: Cheerleading Tryouts: 2:45-3:45- Elementary;
3:45-5:00- Varsity (Elementary Gym)

5-6th Practices and Games


7-8th Practices and Games:

Varsity Practices and Games :

Cross Country:


Cross Country Meets:

Drumline:

Contact the Sponsor

If you are interested in becoming the Drumline Sponor for the 2019-2020 school year, contact the office.
Football Practices:

3rd/4th:


5th/6th:

7th/8th:

JV and Varsity:

Football Games:
Soccer Practices:

Soccer Games:
Softball:
PP = Pelican Park
Softball Games:
PP = Pelican Park

Monday, March 4:
Home GV Softball vs Hanson Memorial
When: Mon, March 4, 4pm – 6pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )

Thursday, March 7:
Away GV Softball vs Centerville
When: Thursday, Mar 7, 2019
Where: Centerville High School, 9225 LA-182, Franklin, LA 70538, USA ( map )

Friday, March 8:
Away GV Softball vs Notre Dame
When: Fri, March 8, 6pm – 8pm
Where: Notre Dame High School, 910 N Eastern Ave, Crowley, LA 70526, USA ( map )

Monday, March 11:
Away VG Softball Game vs Opelousas Catholic
When: Mon, March 11, 4:30pm – 6:30pm
Where: Opelousas Catholic School, 428 E Prudhomme St, Opelousas, LA 70570, USA ( map )

Tuesday, March 12:
5th/6th Softball Home vs Academy Sacred Heart (Shambo Field)
When: Tue, March 12, 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive at the game 30 min. before game time

Home GV Softball vs Vermilion Catholic
When: Tue, March 12, 4pm – 6pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: TBD

Thursday, March 14:
7th/8th Softball Away vs St. Ignatius (Bear)
When: Thu, March 14, 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive at game 30 min early

Away GV Softball vs Gueydan
Where: Gueydan High School, 901 Main St, Gueydan, LA 70542, USA ( map )
Description: Time: TBD

Friday, March 15:
7th/8th Softball Home vs Redemptorist (Bear)
When: Fri, March 15, 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Where: Pelican Park, 110 Softball Dr, Carencro, LA 70520, USA ( map )
Description: Arrive at game 30 min early
Swim:
Tennis:

Tennis Matches:
3/1   Jennings (home) Red Lerelle’s 
3/7   @ Eunice
3/14 @St. Julian Sports Complex vs. Oakdale
3/16 @ CHNI (subject to change)
3/22 @ Eunice
4/2  @ Notre Dame
4/4  @ Hathaway
4/12  CHNI (home) Red Lerelle’s

All matches begin at 3:00 pm. Students are dismissed at 2:00 pm.
Track and Field Practices:

Varsity Girls:


Tuesday, March 5th & Thursday, March 7th. (9:00-10:30)

Contact Coach Reggie Williams with any questions 
‭(225) 413-4221‬
Varsity Boys:


Tuesday, March 5th & Thursday, March 7th. (9:00-10:30)

Contact Coach Reggie Williams with any questions 
‭(225) 413-4221‬
Track and Field Meets:

5th-8th: 
Track Meet Dates:
March 16th Northside High
March 21st New Iberia High School 7th and 8th grade only
March 23rd Northside High
March 30th Northside High
April 4th New Iberia High School 7th and 8th grade only
April 6th Northside High
April 13th Northside High

High School:

March 15 th                           Washington Marion Relays
March 22 nd                           Elay Sam Relays (JV Track)
March 23 rd                            McNeese State Relays (Varsity Track)

April 5 th                               Beaver Club Relays
April 12 th                               Strawberry Relays
April 16 th                               District Meet
April 23 rd                               Region Meet

May 3 rd                                   State Track Meet


*** Departure Times are to be determined once the hosting schools submit the events and time schedule



Volleyball Practices:

7th RED:

7th BLUE:

Volleyball Games: