Levy Limit Exception for Unreimbursed COVID Expenditures
[…] Levy Limit Exception for Unreimbursed COVID Expenditures
Staff for the Wisconsin Counties Association kindly shared with us a memo that they sent to their membership last week highlighting a levy limit exception that applies to unreimbursed expenses associated with declared emergencies. Relevant parts of the WCA memo are pasted below.
The levy limit statute (Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0602) provides certain exceptions for categories of expenses that are not subject to the levy limit calculation.
Section 66.0602(3)(e)8. contains an exception that, until now, has not been frequently utilized. This exception provides that the levy limit does not apply to:
The amount that a political subdivision levies in that year to pay the unreimbursed expenses related to an emergency declared under s. 323.10, including any amounts levied in that year to replenish cash reserves that were used to pay any unreimbursed expenses related to that emergency. A levy under this subdivision that relates to a particular emergency initially shall be imposed in the year in which the emergency is declared or in the following year.
Based upon this language, the levy limit exception applies to (1) unreimbursed expenses, (2) related to an emergency declared under s. 323.10, (3) in the year in which the emergency is declared or the following year.
1. Unreimbursed Expenses. The COVID-19 pandemic has created
significant unanticipated expenses for local governments. Many of you have submitted claims for reimbursement under the Routes to Recovery Grant program, which is funded through the CARES Act.