VOLUME 18, ISSUE 4
[…] As a result, the Court granted our client entitlement to fees and costs based on a prevailing party fee provision in the subcontract.
|
On July 1, 2019, the newly created provisions of Florida Statutes governing Assignment of Benefits (“AOB”) contracts (Fla. Stat. § 627.7152 and Fla. Stat. § 627.7153) went into effect. Section 627.7152 (“Assignment Agreements”) mandates specific requirements for a valid AOB, which should in large measure address the abuses inherent in litigation preceding the advent of this provision. Pursuant to section 627.7153 (“Policies restricting assignment of post-loss benefits under a property insurance policy”), an insurer can preempt AOB issues completely, as said section provides that “[a]n insurer may make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured’s right to execute an assignment agreement”, provided certain conditions are met.