4-H Family News header 

Armada Fair Edition - October 2015   
Macomb County 4-H
Armada Fair 2015 

The 2015 Armada Fair was a huge hit! Snaps and kudos to all of the 
4-H members, parents, club leaders and other folks in the background who made this happen. Fair is more than ribbons and it is a wonderful mechanism for getting youth to participate in 4-H, complete projects and develop important life skills.

2015 Armada Fair Superintendents
 
Dept. Project Area Superintendent Name
2 Dairy Cattle Josh Israel
4 Beef Cattle Josh Israel
4B Prospect Market Beef Josh Israel
6 Lambs
6B Wood Breeds - Sheep & Fiber
8 Goats
8B Market Goats
10 Swine Becki Brice
12 Poultry Don Vandewater
12 Poultry Lori Clough
14 Rabbits/Pocket Pets Donna Schramm
22 Dogs/Cats Jim Jerse
28 Miniature Horses Lesa Mignot
70 Needlework (Creative Stitchery) Marilyn Bohm
71 Culinary Arts (Food Preparation) Micholle Israel
72 Fine Arts (Artists) Marilyn Bohm
73 Folk Arts (Creative Arts) Christina Williams
73 Folk Arts (Creative Arts) Sheila Ruczynski
74 Photography Sue Fox
76 Agriculture Michelle Porter
77 Floriculture Michelle Porter
78 Horticulture Michelle Porter
79 Sciences (Industrial Arts)
80 Natural Resources Cara Goch
81-I Exhibit Building Club Displays 
81-II Grand Best of Show Donna Schramm
81-III Top 4-H'er Ashley Kuschel and Zack Mork
82.1 Veterinary Science
82.2 Other Educational...
83 Demonstrations (Additional Projects) Becki Brice
83B Project Books Cara Goch
73 CS Cloverbuds Christina Williams
Fair Liaison
Nancy Davis

Project Judging

During still project judging on Sunday, August 16, 4-H members had an opportunity to discuss their projects with a judge and receive helpful feedback. Judges use the Danish judging system, which evaluates each project based on how well the standards for that project are met. 


Armada Fair Results

OVERALL SHOWMAN
Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
GRAND BEST IN SHOWS
Senior
Elizabeth Rawlings, Ray Community 4-H Club (Glasswork)
 
Intermediate
Carlie Schramm, K9 & Kompany (Paper Collage)
 
Junior
Elise Maisano, Midnite Riders (Mini Album from Cardstock)
 
 
DEPARTMENT 2 - DAIRY CATTLE YOUTH ORG
Section 7 - Dairy Showmanship
Class 1: Senior Showmanship
1st - Mackenzie Delong, Alarro
2nd - Elizabeth Rawlings, Ray Community
 
Class 2: Int. Showmanship
1st - Carolyn Delong, Alarro
 
Class 4: Overall Showmanship
1st - Carolyn Delong, Alarro
 
DEPARTMENT 4 - BEEF CATTLE YOUTH ORG
Section 1 - Breeding Animals
Class 7: Club Herd
1st - Wade Kudzia, North Country
 
Class 8: Two Females Any Age
1st - Wade Kudzia, North Country
 
Class 9: Grand Champion
1st - Aaron Kavanagh, Alarro
 
Class 10: Reserve Grand Champion
1st - Rachel Rodzos, Alarro
 
Section 3 - Market Beef
Class 2: Club Herd
1st - David Kasperski, Good Times
2nd - Zach Montney, Good Times
 
Class 3: Grand Champion Market Beef
1st - Zach Montney, Good Times

Section 4 - Beef Showmanship
Class 5: Overall Showmanship
1st - Zach Montney, Good Times
 
Section 5 - Klusendorf Award
Class 1: Klusendorf Showmanship Award
1st - Miranda Hoskin, Alarro
Macomb County 
4-H Staff
Richard Wooten
District 11 Coordinator
 
Kea Norrell-Aitch
4-H Extension Educator
 
Mark Cowan
Americorps, 4-H Tech Wizards
 
Jeran Culina
4-H Mentor Program Coordinator
  
Elizabeth Duran
4-H Program Coordinator
 
Kathy Jamieson
4-H Extension Educator
 
Lisa Kelley
Program Coordinator, 
4-H Tech Wizards
 
Scott Lakin
Extension Educator, 
4-H Tech Wizards
 
Marinda Ochs
4-H Program Coordinator
 
Roberta Busquaert
Computer Maintenance Clerk
 
Phone
(586) 469-6431
 
Email
 
Web Site
 
Locations:
MSU Extension
21885 Dunham Road, Suite 12
Clinton Township, MI 48036
 
MSU Extension
11370 Hupp
Warren, MI 48089

 
Join Our List
DEPARTMENT 04B - PROSPECT BEEF YOUTH ORG
Section 1 - Prospect Market Beef
Class 3: Grand Champion
1st - Aaron Kavanagh, Alarro
 
Class 4:  Reserve Grand Champion
1st - Brenden Vollen, Good Times
 
DEPARTMENT 6 - LAMBS YOUTH ORG
Section 1 - Sheep Showmanship
Class 1:  Sr. Showmanship
1st - Miranda Hoskin, Alarro
 
Class 2: Intermediate Showmanship
1st - Madison Proctor, Good Times
 
Class 3:  Junior Showmanship
1st - Lukas Sleboda, Alarro
 
Class 4:  Most Pounds Gained
1st - Abigail Konarski, Alarro
 
Class 5:  Overall Showmanship
1st - Miranda Hoskin, Alarro/Boots N Spurs
 
Section 5 - Sweepstakes
Class 7:  Grand/Reserve Market Ewe
1st - Victoria Breiling, Alarro
2nd - Victoria Breiling, Alarro
 
Class 8:  Grand/Reserve Market Wether
1st - Madison Proctor, Good Times
2nd - Miranda Hoskin, Alarro
 
Class 9:  Overall Grand/Reserve Champion
1st - Madison Proctor, Good Times
2nd - Miranda Hoskin, Alarro/Boots N Spurs
 
DEPARTMENT 06B - WOOL BREEDS SHEEP/FIBER
Section 1 - Wool Sheep Showmanship
Class 1:  Sr. Showmanship
1st - Emma Rabine, Rimrock Rebels
 
Class 2:  Intermediate Showmanship
1st Caleb Bollaert, Clinton Valley
 
Class 3:  Junior Showmanship
1st - Cade Bollaert, Clinton Valley/K-9 Kompany
 
Class 4:  Overall Showmanship
1st - Emma Rabine, Rimrock Rebels
 
Section 15 - Sweepstakes
Class 1:  Grand Reserve Ewe Wool Breed
1st - Emma Rabine, Rimrock Rebels
2nd - Caleb Bollaert, Clinton Valley
 
DEPARTMENT 8 - GOATS YOUTH ORG
Section 2 - Dairy Goats Sweepstakes
Class 5:  Overall Champion Dairy Goat
1st - Courtney Barr, School Section
 
Section 12 - Club Display
Class 1:  Club Display
1st - School Section (Becki Brice, Leader)
2nd - Rimrock Rebels (Ashleigh Kielman)
3rd - North Country (DeLise Kudzia, Leader)
4th - Pirates (Christina Williams, Leader)
 
DEPARTMENT 08B - MARKET GOATS YOUTH ORG
Section 2 - Market Goat Sweepstakes
Class 1:  Grand Champion Market Goat
1st - Travis Cline, Alarro
 
Class 2:  Res Grand Champion Pen Market Goat
1st - Nehemiah Dusette, School Section
 
Class 3:  Grand Champion Pen Market Goat
1st - Travis Cline, Alarro
 
Class 4:  Reserve Grand Champion Pen Market Goat
1st - Malyn Berger, School Section
 
DEPARTMENT 10 - SWINE YOUTH ORG
Section 1 - Swine Showmanship
Class 1:  Sr Showmanship/15 & Over
1st - Cody Cline, Alarro
 
Class 2:  Intermediate Showmanship/12-14
1st - Zachary Cline, Alarro
 
Class 3:  Jr Showmanship/9-11
1st - Clair Smith, Alarro
 
Class 4:  Overall Showmanship
1st - Zachary Cline, Alarro
 
Section 3 - Market Hogs
Class 5:  Grand/Res Barrow Hog
1st - Zachary Cline, Alarro
2nd - Cody Cline, Alarro
 
Class 6:  Grand/Res Champion Gilt Hog
1st - Dustin Prieskorn, Good Times
2nd - Zachary Cline, Alarro
 
Class 7:  Overall Grand Champion Hog
1st Zachary Cline, Alarro
 
Class 8:  Res Overall Champion Hog
1st - Dustin Prieskorn, Good Times
 
Class 3A:  Lightweight Champion/Res Barrow
1st - Cody Cline, Alarro
2nd - Kori Kirksey, School Section
 
Class 3B:  Mediumweight Champion/Res Barrow
1st - Zachary Cline, Alarro
2nd - Karly Rapp, Alarro
 
Class 3C:  Heavyweight Champion/Res Barrow
1st - Cole Rapp, Alarro
2nd - Brianna Price, Alarro
 
Class 4A:  Lightweight Champion/Res Gilt
1st - Abigail Konarski, Alarro
2nd - Jessica Knust, Almont Livestock
 
Class 4B:  Mediumweight Champion/Res Gilt
1st - Zachary Cline, Alarro
2nd - Cole Rapp, Alarro
 
Class 4C:  Heavyweight Champion/Res Gilt
1st - Dustin Prieskorn, Good Times
2nd - Justin Herbert, Good Times
 
DEPARTMENT 12G - MARKET /SWEEPSTAKES YOUTH ORG
Section 4 - Showmanship
Class 1:  Senior Showmanship
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
Class 2:  Intermediate Showmanship
1st - Zachary Lain, Ray Community
 
Class 3:  Junior Showmanship   
1st - Meya Drob, Clinton Valley/K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 4:  Overall Showmanship
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
DEPARTMENT 14 - RABBITS YOUTH ORG
 
RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP
Senior
Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
Intermediate
Carlie Schramm, K9 & Kompany
 
Junior
Courtney Barr, School Section
 
RABBIT SHOW
Best in Show
Nicole Barr, School Section
 
Reserve in Show
Shianna Girten, School Section
 
Best Overall Fur
Shianna Girten, School Section
 
Grand Champion Baker Rabbit
Maria McCollom, K9 & Kompany
 
Reserve Champion Baker Rabbit
Carlie Schramm, K9 & Kompany
 
Grand Champion Fryer Pen Rabbit
Maria McCollom, K9 & Kompany
 
Reserve Champion Fryer Pen Rabbit
Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
Section 47 - Thrianta
Class 1:  Senior Buck over 8 Months
1st - Timothy Williams, Pirates
 
Class 7:  Fur Class
1st - Timothy Williams, Pirates
 
Section 48 - Lionhead
Class 1:  Senior Buck Over 8 Months
1st - Alyssa Bettcher, Ray Community
2nd - Riley Simmonds, Pirates
 
Class 4:  Senior Doe Over 8 Months
1st - Olivia Brown, Pirates
1st - Alyssa Bettcher, Ray Community
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Selection
2nd - Jessica Marsack, Ray Community
2nd - Kaylee Johnson, Ray Community
2nd - Haley Prokuda, Rays Riding Rascals
 
Class 7:  Fur Breed
1st - Jessica Marsack, Ray Community
1st - Olivia Brown, Pirates
1st - Alyssa Bettcher, Ray Community
1st - Haley Prokuda, Rays Riding Rascals
1st - Haley Prokuda, Rays Riding Rascals
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Selection
1st - Riley Simmonds, Pirates
2nd - Kaylee Johnson, Ray Community
 
Section 50 - Meat Pens & Showmanship
Class 1:  Senior Showmanship
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Selection
 
Class 2:  Intermediate Showmanship
2nd - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 3:  Junior Showmanship
1st - Courtney Barr, School Section
 
Class 4:  Meat Pens/Fryers-3
1st - Andrea Jones, School Section
1st - Heather Prohaszka, School Section
1st - Kade Friedmann, Alarro
1st - Maria McCollom, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Nicole Barr, School Section
1st - William L. Bradford, School Section
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
1st - Cidnee Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Vanessa Vice, School Section
1st - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 5:  Meat Pens/Bakers
1st - Andrea Jones, School Section
1st - Audrey Jones, School Section
1st - Heather Prohaszka, School Section
1st - Kade Friedmann, Alarro
1st - Karlie Friedmann, Alarro
1st - Howard McCollom, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Maria McCollom, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Makayla Schramm, Pirates
1st - Nicole Barr, School Section
1st - William L. Bradford, School Section
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
1st - Cidnee Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
1st - Makanna Schramm, Pirates
1st - Clair Smith, Alarro
1st - Julia Vice, School Section
1st - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 6:  Grand Champ Meat Pen/Fryers
1st - Heather Prohaszka, School Section
 
Class 7:  RSV Grand Champ Meat Pen/Fryers
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
Class 8:  Grand Champ Meat Pen/Bakers
1st - Maria McCollom, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 9:  Res Grand Champ Meat Pen/Bakers
1st - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 03A - Overall Showmanship
1st - Sarah Prohaszka, School Section
 
Section 49A - Sweepstakes
Class 1:  Best in Show
 1st - Nicole Barr, School Section
 
Class 2:  Reserve Best of Show
1st - Shianne Girten, School Section
 
Class 3:  Best Overall Fur
1st - Shianne Girten, School Section
 
DEPARTMENT 22 - DOG YOUTH ORG
Section 2 - Sweepstakes
Class 1:  Best Showmanship
1st - Chyle Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 2:  Reserve Best Showmanship
1st -Sarah Hood, K-9 & Kompany
 
Section 4 - Sweepstakes-Obedience
Class 2:  High Score Pre-Novice
1st - Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 6:  Res High Score Pre Novice
1st - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
 
Section 6:  Sweepstakes-Agility
Class 1:  High Score Beginner
1st -Elisha Brockert, Alarro
 
Class 3:  High Score Advanced
1st - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Company
 
Class 4:  Reserve High Score Beginner
1st - Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 6:  Reserve High Score Advanced
1st - Isabel Aubin, K-9 & Kompany
 
Section 8:  Sweepstakes-Rally
Class 1:  High Score Novice
1st - Rebecca Kitchen, Alarro
 
Class 2:  High Score Advanced
1st - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 4:  Reserve High Score Novice
1st - Maddy Gilchrist, K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 5:  Reserve High Score Advanced
1st - Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany
 
DEPARTMENT 28 - MINIATURE HORSES/DONKEYS YOUTH
Section 1 - Miniature Horses
Class 1:  Showmanship Ages 12 & Under
1st - Elise Maisano, Midnite Riders
1st - Meya Drob, Clinton Valley/K-9 & Kompany
1st - Paige Drob, K-9 & Kompany/Clinton Valley
1st - Aaron Pollock, Midnite Riders/K-9 & Kompany
 
Class 2:  Showmanship Ages 13 & Over
1st -Savanna Girard, Unleashed
1st - Sydney Pallas, Just-For-Fun
1st -Laura Pollock, Midnite Riders/K-9 & Kompany

DEPARTMENT 70 - NEEDLEWORK
Section 6 - Quilting - Machine Quilting
Class 6: Wall Hanging
Senior - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany

Class 7: Bed Covering
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany

Section 15 - Sewing for Fun
Class 1: Machine Embroidery
Senior - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany

Class 5: Items for the Home
Senior - Kira Nowicki, Alarro

Section 17 - Crochet
Class 3: Third Year & Beyond
Senior - Julia Vice, School Section
Intermediate - Vanessa Vice, School Section

DEPARTMENT 71 - CULINARY ARTS
Section 1 - Baked Goods
Class: Beginner - Three (3) cookies of the same kind
Junior - Madeline Newman, Clever Clovers

Class 3: Intermediate - Three (3) muffins
Intermediate - Angela Hulway, School Section

Section 2 - Advanced Baked Goods
Class 6: Whole pie (8" or 9")
Intermediate - Nicole Barr, School Section

Section 3 - Canning
Class 1: Beginner 1 jar only
Senior - Makanna Schramm, Pirates
Intermediate - Alec Mork, Ray Community

Class 2: 3 jars of fruit
Senior - Margaret Bohm, Pirates

Section 8 - Candy Making
Class 1: Two of the following
Junior - Kayla Norrod, School Section

DEPARTMENT 72 - FINE ARTS
Section 1 - Fine Art, Ages 9-11
Class 7: Acrylics - Landscape, Animal, Bird, Still
Intermediate - Raelynn Carraway, Alarro

Section 2 - Fine Art, Ages 12-14
Class 1: Watercolor - Landscape, Bird or Animal
Intermediate - Jonathan Chapdelaine, North Country

Class 6: Tole & Decorative Painting, Acrylics
Intermediate - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany

Class 10: Pastels - Landscape, Bird or Animal
Intermediate - Kaylee Johnson, Ray Community

Section 3 - Fine Art, Ages 15-19
Class 1: Watercolor - Landscape, Bird or Animal
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany

Class 3: Pen & Ink - Tinseling, On Wood, Reverse
Senior - Kira Nowicki, Alarro

Class 7: Acrylics - Landscape, Animal, Bird or Still
Senior - Gillian Brice, School Section
Senior - Andrea Jones, School Section

Class 8: Pencil Sketch - Graphite or Colored
Senior - Chylie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany

Class 10: Pastels - Landscape, Bird or Animal
Senior - Elizabeth Rawlings, Ray Community

Section 4 - Pottery
Class 1: Beginners, Ages 9-11
Junior - Benjamin Owczarek, Ray Community

Class 2: Intermediate, Ages 12-14
Intermediate 12-14 - Jessica Marsack, Ray Community

Section 5 -  Art with Paper
Class 1: Colllage Creative Arts
Intermediate - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Natalie Dabrowski, A Little Tacky

DEPARTMENT 73 - FOLK ART
Section 2 - Candles
Class 2: Candles-Molded
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany

Section 3 - Ceramics
Class 4: Special Techniques
Junior - Aubrey Richards, City Slickers

Section 5 - Dolls
Class 4: Dolls - Any other not listed
Senior - Rachel Clough, School Section

Section 6: Dough Art
Class 4: Dough Art - polymer clay
Senior - Rachel Clough, School Section

Section 7 - Decorations & Arrangements
Class 1: Christmas Decoration
Junior - Nicole Kavanagh, Alarro

Class 5: Thanksgiving
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany

Class 7: Birthday
Intermediate - Paige Drob, K-9 & Kompany

Class 8: Any Other
Intermediate - Jessica Walkowski, Pirates
Intermediate - Maxwell Williams, Pirates
Junior - Meya Drob, K-9 & Kompany

Section 8 - Glasswork
Class 1: Glass Etching - Armor Etch
Intermediate - Jessica Marsack, Ray Community

Class 2: Glass Etching-Etching Tool
Senior - Elizabeth Karam-Burke

Class 5: Stained Glass-traditional with leading
Senior - Elizabeth Rawlings, Ray Community

Class 6: Stained Glass-any other not listed
Senior - Zach Mork, Ray Community

Class 7: Glass Fusing
Senior - Elizabeth Karam-Burke, Ray Community
Junior - Edison Lain, Ray Community

Class 8: Glass Mosaic
Senior - Elizabeth Rawlings, Ray Community

Section 9 - Leathercraft
Class 2: Beginner-Leather Stamping Exhibit
Intermediate - Cade Bollaert, Clinton Valley

Section 10 - Natural Crafts
Class 1: Drift Wood
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany

Class 7: Rock Art
Junior - Meya Drob, K-9 & Kompany
Intermediate - Lauren Campbell, K-9 & Kompany
Intermediate - Carlie Schramm, K-9 & Kompany

Class 10: Soap Making
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany

Section 11 - Embossing Arts
Class 1: Rubber stamp design on fabric
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Gailynn Mayer, Alarro

Section 12 - Woodburning
Class 1: Beginer-Use of universal point display
Intermediate - Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany

Section 13 - Miscellaneous
Class 5: Stenciling
Junior - Meya Drob, K-9 & Kompany
Intermediate - Isabella Aubin, K-9 & Kompany

Class 6: String Art
Intermediate - Paige Drob, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Haley Aguinaga, K-9 & Kompany

Class 12: Clay Pot Art
Senior - Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany

Class 13: Recycled Upcycled Projects
Senior - Gillian Brice, School Section
Intermediate - Dominique Kennard, A Little Tacky

Class 14: Any Other
Junior - Meya Drob, K-9 & Kompany
Intermediate - Jessica Walkowski, Pirates
Intermediate - Carly Gaffier, Fantastic Felines
Intermediate - Paige Drob, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Gillian Brice, School Section
Senior - Rachel Clough, School Section
Senior - Gailynn Mayer, Alarro

Section 14 - Jewelry
Class 1: Beaded
Senior - Elizabeth Karam-Burk, Ray Community
Intermediate - Alyssa Bettcher, Ray Community

Class 4: Wood
Intermediate - Makenzie Breathour, Alarro

Class 5: Any other not listed
Junior - Madeline Newman, Clever Clovers
Senior - Gillian Brice, School Section

Section 16 - Paper Crafts
Class 2a: Mini-Album made from card stock
Junior - Elise Maisano, Midnite Riders

DEPARTMENT 74 - PHOTOGRAPHY
Section 1 - Print Film/Digital Photography
Class 1: Beginner-Black & White or Color
Intermediate - Willow Hollingsworth, A Little Tacky
Senior - Malyn Berger, School Section

Class 2: Intermediate - Black & White or Color
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Jacob Martin, School Section

Class 7: Computer Altered Photography
Junior - Jordan Sesi, Alarro

Section 2 - Photography Enlargements
Class 1: Landscape or Seascape
Junior - Harleigh Reeves, Alarro
Intermediate - Lauren Campbell, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Brandon Bettcher, Ray Community
Senior - Emily Tabor, Alarro

Class 3: Portraits-Individuals or groups
Junior - Makenzie Breathour, Alarro
Senior - Caitlyn Pichette, Ray's Riding Rascals

Class 4: Still Life
Intermediate - Brandon Malburg, K-9 & Kompany
Senior - Elizabeth Barone, Ray's Riding Rascals

Class 6: City or Country - Rural Scene
Intermediate - Willow Hollingsworth, A Little Tacky

DEPARTMENT 76 - AGRICULTURE
Section 4 - Herbs
Class 4: Different uses of herbs-educational display
Senior - Julia Vice, School Section

DEPARTMENT 77 - FLORICULTURE
Section 1 - Cut Flowers
Class 1: Annual Flower-Large (over 3 1/2")
Junior - Joshua Prall-Stankiewitz, Clever Clovers

Section 2 - Indoor Gardening
Class 3: Dish Garden, Planter, Terrarium
Junior - Megan Kunkle, Clever Clovers

Section 3 - Flower Arrangements
Class 3: Flower arrangements or corsage using artificial flowers
Senior - Mya Brown, Pirates

DEPARTMENT 78 - HORTICULTURE
Section 6 - Most Unusual Specimen
Class 5: Pumpkin - Largest & Quality
Intermediate - Karlie Friedmann, Alarro

DEPARTMENT 79 - SCIENCES
Section 8 - Woodworking and Wood Science
Class 9: Other Wood Projects - Not Listed
Senior: Margaret Bohm, Pirates

DEPARTMENT 80 - NATURAL RESOURCES
Section 7 - Rocks & Minerals
Class 4: Crystals
Junior - Harleigh Reeves, Alarro

DEPARTMENT 82 - EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS
Section 1 - Beef
Class 1: Senior (15-19)
Gillian Brice, School Section

Section 5: - Swine
Class 1: Senior (15-19)
Paige Drob, K-9 & Kompany

Section 6 - Horses
Class 2: Intermediate (12-14)
Laura Pollock, Midnite Riders

Section 8 - Poultry
Class 1: Senior (15-19)
Rachel Clough, School Section

Section 10 - Dogs
Class 1: Senior (15-19)
Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany

Class 2: Intermediate (12-14)
Howard McCollom, K-9 & Kompany

Section 19 - Family Folklore
Class 3: Family Folklore & the Armada Fair
Senior - Cidnee Schramm, K-9 & Kompany

DEPARTMENT 83 - DEMONSTRATIONS
Intermediate - Abigail Owczarek, Ray Community
Intermediate - Anthony Kerry, Clever Clovers

Section 6 - Model Rocketry
Class 2: Intermediate-Built from a skill level 2 kit
Aaron Pollock, K-9 & Kompany

DEPARTMENT 83B - PROJECT BOOKS
Section 1 - Dogs
Class 1: Junior (9-11)
Cade Bollaert, Clinton Valley (Best)

Class 2: Intermediate (12-14)
Maria McCollom, K-9 & Kompany (Best)
Elizabeth Bennett, K-9 & Kompany

Class 3: Senior (15-19)
Karalee Jerse, K-9 & Kompany (Best)
Brianne Gryspeerd, K-9 & Kompany (Reserve)

Section 3 - Goats
Class 1: Junior (9-11)
Lenae Kudzia, North Country (Best)

Class 3: Senior (15-19)
Wade Kudzia, North Country


Sources: Armada Fair Office and Donna Schramm, 4-H Armada Fair Superintendent