Management Update
[…] (If you implement a plan for COVID-19, it could not also be used for our next hurricane.)
  • Unused leave must be returned to the donor.
DOL Issues New Q&As

In July, the DOL issued a couple of new Questions and Answers regarding the FMLA. One of them addresses the issue of whether a remote or telemedicine visit with a health care provider can qualify as an “in-patient” visit. As a rule, in order for a condition that does not require in-patient care to qualify as a serious health condition one must receive in-person treatment by a health care provider.
 
29 CFR Section 825.115(a)(3) provides:
 
(3) The requirement in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section (which require ‘treatment by a health care provider’) for treatment by a health care provider means an in-person visit to a health care provider.
 
Since the regulations clearly require an in-person visit, the initial thought was that the answer to this question would be “No.” Well, that was wrong. Q & A number 12 states: