While this proposal was defeated at the end of the 2016 legislative term, it is yet another stark reminder of the absolutely imperative need to remain vigilant.
[…] This case is another in a long line of cases discussing the No-Fault requirement that services must be "lawfully rendered." In this case, the question was whether a residential facility was required to be licensed as an adult foster care (AFC) home. The Court answered YES! Dan Richardson was severely injured as a pedestrian. He could not return to his previous residence, as it was a basement room. Instead, he was referred to a facility called "Group 1 Home." Group 1 was not licensed as an adult foster care (AFC) home, but claimed it wasn't providing AFC services. The Court cited MCL 400.703(4)(h) to define AFC facilities as including "...foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care." "The term 'foster care' is defined as 'the provision of supervision, personal care, and protection in addition to room and board, for 24 hours a day, 5 or more days a week, and for 2 or more consecutive weeks for compensation.' MCL 400.704(7).