News Picks from NYSDA Staff
[…] • There are several new sections governing possession of greater quantities of cannabis, ranging from a violation to a class D felony (222.25 -- 222.40), and similar provisions for unlawful sale of cannabis (222.45 – 222.65).
  • New sealing and expungement provisions are added, including amendments to CPL 160.50, 440.10, and a new 440.46-a (Motion for resentence; persons convicted of certain marihuana offenses), which provides for automatic expungement in some circumstances and permits petitions to effectuate such relief (Ch 92, §§ 17-18, 24).
  • The bill adds a new Chapter 7-A to the Consolidated Laws, Cannabis Law. (Ch 92, § 2). Notable sections of the new Cannabis Law include:
  • Section 42: “[t]he fact that a person is a certified patient and/or acting in accordance with [Article 3: Medical Cannabis], shall not be a consideration in a proceeding pursuant to applicable sections of the domestic relations law, the social services law and the family court act”; and a "person under parole, probation or other state or local supervision, or released on bail awaiting trial may not be punished or otherwise penalized for conduct allowed under [Article 3]"; and