News Picks from NYSDA Staff
[…] Matter of Kurtzrock, 2020 NY Slip Op 08114 (2nd Dept 12/30/2020).
The trial at issue in Kurtzrock occurred in 2017, well before passage of the discovery reform statute, CPL article 245. But the Kurtzrock court’s pointed if brief condemnation of the prosecutor’s delegation of his ethical obligations to the police should be considered relevant to, not replaced by, the current discovery law. That law, CPL 245.55(1), notably requires prosecutors to “endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel” and the prosecutor’s office, a flow sufficient to place within the prosecutor’s “possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under” CPL 245.20(1)(k). The CPL 245.55 provision was cited in the Albany County case discussed in the Dec. 23, 2020 edition of News Picks.
A New York Law Journal article on Jan. 4, 2021, noted that the two-year suspension in Kurtzrock was “rare.”