News Picks from NYSDA Staff
[…] -
A2653: The bill would amend CPL 440.10(2)(b) and (c) to “permit the court to grant post-conviction motions to vacate a judgment when the issue raised upon such motion is ineffective assistance of counsel in certain cases in which the court would otherwise be required to deny the motion.”
-
A4319: The bill would amend CPL 340.40 to expand the right to a jury trial to all those charged with a class B misdemeanor and some unclassified misdemeanors in New York City.
-
A5689: The bill would amend CPL 380.55 to streamline the assignment of appellate counsel by requiring the appellate court to presume the defendant is eligible for counsel if the attorney assigned to represent the defendant before the trial court “provides a sworn representation that the defendant continues to be eligible for assignment of counsel.”
-