News Picks from NYSDA Staff
[…] -
A4319: The bill would amend CPL 340.40 to expand the right to a jury trial to all those charged with a class B misdemeanor and some unclassified misdemeanors in New York City.
-
A5689: The bill would amend CPL 380.55 to streamline the assignment of appellate counsel by requiring the appellate court to presume the defendant is eligible for counsel if the attorney assigned to represent the defendant before the trial court “provides a sworn representation that the defendant continues to be eligible for assignment of counsel.”
-
A6769: The bill would amend CPL 720.20 to provide “that an individual who was an eligible youth who was not determined to be a youthful offender by the sentencing court may apply to such court for a new determination after at least five years have passed since the imposition of the sentence, or at least five years after the individual’s latest release from incarceration, if such individual was sentenced to a period of incarceration.”
-