News Picks from NYSDA Staff
[…] The impact of such restrictive interpretation, without more context and exploration of attendant psychological and sociological factors, may be felt in the resentencing provision under 440.47 as well as in the sentencing provisions of PL 60.12 for current cases where the DVSJA sentencing guidelines are sought to be applied.
Appellate Review of Resentencing Denials under CPL 440.47
Attorneys working on resentencing cases are reminded to file Notices of Appeal for further review where relief has been denied, or is believed to be inadequate or unauthorized. The statue specifically provides:
“3. An appeal may be taken as of right in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter:
(a) from an order denying resentencing; or
(b) from a new sentence imposed under this provision and may be based on the grounds that (i) the term of the new sentence is harsh or excessive; or (ii) the term of the new sentence is unauthorized as a matter of law.”
The full statute can be found here.
Members of US Congress Call on NYC Prosecutors to Answer on Excessive Bail
On Nov. 22, 2021, “Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney, Chairwoman of the Committee on Oversight and Reform, Rep.