DMV Announces Readiness to Implement New Regulation on Youthful Offender Adjudications
[…] More information about the law was included in the May 14th issue of News Picks.
According to the OCA announcement, the new CPL article 182 “modernizes and expands the court system’s authority to utilize virtual appearances during criminal proceedings.” It “will allow for the use of virtual appearances at evidentiary hearings, pleas, and sentencings statewide, but only with the consent of the defendant after conferral with their attorney or legal advisor.”
One new provision, CPL 182.30, provides that the “chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to regulate the conduct of electronic appearances pursuant to this article” to provide, among other things, appropriate, limited electronic access for “crime victims and their families, family members of defendants, the media and other members of the public” and “ensure that any system for arraignments provides a full and fair opportunity for any defendant, without prejudice, to choose to have an arraignment conducted with the defendant physically present ….” Other provisions of note include a bar on electronic appearances where the “defendant in a