DMV Announces Readiness to Implement New Regulation on Youthful Offender Adjudications
[…] rules to regulate the conduct of electronic appearances pursuant to this article” to provide, among other things, appropriate, limited electronic access for “crime victims and their families, family members of defendants, the media and other members of the public” and “ensure that any system for arraignments provides a full and fair opportunity for any defendant, without prejudice, to choose to have an arraignment conducted with the defendant physically present ….” Other provisions of note include a bar on electronic appearances where the “defendant in a proceeding is under the age of 18” (CPL 182.20[7]) and “[n]othing in this article shall be construed as limiting a court’s authority to excuse a defendant’s appearance, either where they would be physically present or appearing by electronic means, during a proceeding.” (CPL 182.20[8]).
The proposed rule, Rule 200.9-a, took effect on an interim basis on July 8th while public comment is sought. The details of the detailed proposed rule can be seen here.