Summer 2023 DuBrin CPL 30.30 Manual Available
[…] Claim That Assigned Counsel Accepted Money from Family Warranted Inquiry
The Fourth Department held that where the client of an assigned counsel lawyer wrote the court that counsel was being paid by his family, “the court violated defendant’s right to counsel by failing to make a minimal inquiry concerning his serious complaint ….” People v Jackson, 2023 NY Slip Op 03609 (6/30/2023). The court noted that the complaint involved “unethical and illegal conduct (see generally County Law § 722-b [4]).” That provision reads: “[n]o counsel assigned hereunder shall seek or accept any fee for representing the party for whom he or she is assigned without approval of the court as herein provided.” The Assigned Counsel Program Standards of the Indigent Legal Services Office reinforce this provision, noting that noncompliance “is a ground for removal from the panel.” Standard 8.3.c.