FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Date: 11/28/2022 

KINGWOOD RESIDENTS AND CLEAR LAKE CITY WATER AUTHORITY CUSTOMERS ARE NOT IMPACTED BY BOIL NOTICE 


HOUSTON - Houston Mayor Pro Tem Dave Martin would like to make District E residents aware Kingwood, Huffman, or Clear Lake City Water Authority Customers are NOT impacted by the City of Houston Boil Water Notice that was issued on Sunday, November 27. Mayor Sylvester Turner confirmed these details during at 10:30 a.m. press conference this morning, Monday, November 28. To see the full press conference regarding the City of Houston Boil Water Notice you can view it online here. A map for the impacted area can be found here, it does take a few minutes to load, if you receive an error message please refresh or try another internet browser.

A boil water notice was issued for the City of Houston's Main Water System, after the water pressure dropped below the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's required minimum of 20 PSI during a power outage at the East Water Purification Plant, which is the City's main source of water. The boil notice was issued out of an abundance of caution. Again this boil notice does NOT include Kingwood or Huffman residents or those that receive a bill from Clear Lake City Water Authority, these communities are on separate unrelated distribution systems.

As a result of the Boil Water Notice, for those in impacted areas, the public is advised:
  • Do not drink the water without boiling it first.
  • Bring all water to a boil for at least two minutes.
  • Let it cool before using. 
  • Individuals without power to boil water are advised to use bottled water for consumption. 

At this time all water pressure issues have been restored and the City of Houston is waiting on water test results from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality before the boil notice can be lifted.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact 311 (713-837-0311) or email waterquality@houstontx.gov.
Contact:
Erin Jones |  Interim Communications Director
Office: 832-395-2530
Cell: 713-853-6073