NRH Boil Water Advisory Lifted
Continue Conservation Through Weekend

The boil water advisory for North Richland Hills has been lifted, however, water conservation efforts should remain in place through the weekend. 

The amount of water supplied to North Richland Hills from Fort Worth improved today, however North Richland Hills’ other water supplier – the Trinity River Authority – is still working to keep up with current water treatment demands. All customers should continue conservation efforts through the weekend. To report a water main break or other water emergency, contact 817-427-6440.

CONSERVATION MEASURES FOR RESIDENTS
  • Use water for essential purposes
  • Drinking and cooking
  • Showering (limit duration)
  • Flushing toilets
  • Do not leave faucets dripping
  • Turn off the water while brushing your teeth
  • Minimize use of appliances that use a lot of water, such as dishwashers and washing machines
  • Eliminate outdoor water use and make sure sprinkler systems are turned off
  • Check for leaks

CONSERVATION MEASURES FOR BUSINESSES
  • Turn off outdoor fountains
  • Curtail any activities that involve the use of large amounts of water
  • Use recycled water where possible
  • Make sure all sprinkler systems are turned off
  • Check for leaks

The boil water advisory for North Richland Hills had been in place Thursday afternoon through Friday afternoon out of an abundance of caution. At no time did we receive notice of contaminants in our water.
Water Needs
Many residents may have water needs due to the storm's impacts; therefore, a bottled water distribution site has been set up at Gateway Church, 7501 Davis Blvd. The site will be operational on Saturday, 2/19, from 8:00 am - 3:00 pm (while supplies last).
City of North Richland Hills 
 4301 City Point Dr.,
 North Richland Hills, TX 76180
817-427-6000