Otterbein University Named Champion Team at 2019 TheraPlate Intercollegiate Dressage Association Intercollegiate National Championships  
For Immediate Release
Kim Beaudoin for IDA

Painesville, OH- May 2, 2019- The 2019 TheraPlate Intercollegiate Dressage Association (IDA) National Championships concluded on Sunday, April 28, at Lake Erie College in Painesville, Ohio, with a National Title for Otterbein University. Twelve teams from nine regions across the United States and Canada contested the competitive arena, but it was the college based in Ohio that landed at the top of the leader board on Team day, after a series of impressive performances. The win was the first for the team, guided by coach Jennifer Roth.
The 2019 Team Sportsmanship award was earned by Bridgewater College, and Otterbein‘s own Kermit took home the Malloot Trophy, as well as the title of Most Valuable Horse of the Horse Show.

Results from the day are as follows:
Champion Team: Region E- Otterbein University
Coach: Jennifer Roth
 
First Level: Bronwyn Buy du Plessis
Upper Training: Camille Stewart
Lower Training: Megan Leclerc
Intro Level: McKenna Shaffer
Reserve Champion Team: Region I- Averett University
Coach: Ginger Henderson
First Level: Elizaveta Anikeeva
Upper Training: Noel Muehlbauer
Lower Training: Christina Hyde
Intro: Madeline Augustine
3 rd : Wildcard 1- Centenary University
Coach: Sarah Simms
 
First Level: Natalie Krawec
Upper Training: Mary Finnegan
Lower Training: Alexis Delvecchio
Intro: Anna Robinson
4 th : Wildcard 2- Bridgewater College
Coach: H. Jerry Schurink
 
First Level: Melissa Lempicki
Upper Training: Meghan Heffernan
Lower Training: Jemma Constant
Intro: Isabel Ammendolia
5 th : Region B- Mount Holyoke College
Coach: Jutta Lee
 
First Level: Caroline Poworoznek
Upper Training: Elle Stetson Dibble
Lower Training: Maya Ron
Into: Sinead O’ Sullivan
6 th : Region H- Emory & Henry College
Coach: Lisa Moosmueller-Terry
 
First Level: Eliza Ginn
Upper Training: Bobbie Jo Adsit
Lower Training: Delaney Dunne
Intro: Kaitlin Meredith
7 th : Region A- Johnson & Wales University
Coach: Crystal Taylor
 
First Level: Maggie Dickey
Upper Training: Samantha Kondej
Lower Training: Savannah Hoglan
Intro: Kayla McCurley
8 th : Wildcard 3- University of Connecticut
Coach: Alena Meacham
 
First Level: Katherine Sypher
Upper Training: Meghan Malloy
Lower Training: Amy Rand
Intro: Olivia Mertz
9 th : Region D- Lake Erie College
Coach: Debby Savage
 
First Level: McKenna Barnes
Upper Training: Morgan Blanyer
Lower Training: Hannah Lujbli
Intro: Katlyn Hommel

10 th : Region U- Stanford University
Coach: Katherine Douglas
 
First Level: Abby Fleischli
Upper Training: Holly Francis
Lower Training: Alexa Corse
Intro: Lucy Brewer
11 th : Region C- Pennsylvania State University
Coach: Lidsay Hafer
 
First Level: Cassidy Himmelberger
Upper Training: Amanda Michael
Lower Training: Alyse Crownover
Intro: Juan Gomez Lorente

12 th : Region J- University of Florida
Coach: Michelle Mercier
 
First Level: Katie Kudelko
Upper Training Level: Alexis Gornik
Lower Training Level: Devyn Mcelligott
Intro: Danielle Wachman
The IDA would like to thank Lake Erie College for hosting the 2019 National Championships, the horse donors, and the generous sponsors for whom this would not all have been possible without. 

Click here for further information on the IDA, and the 2019 TheraPlate Intercollegiate Dressage Association National Championships.
For media inquiries, contact idanationalmarketing@gmail.com .