Texas Kids Can't Wait
Texas Kids Can't Wait
February 13, 2014
Our first Legislator Report Card is most likely the most important thing we have done since organizing almost two years ago.

There are three documents pasted in below:  (1) the press release itself that will be sent to every newspaper and television station in the state, plus to everyone on our mailing list; (2)  the list of legislators by rating in both Houses; and (3) the research done by Dr. Randy Hendricks of the University of Mary-Hardin Baylor and his team of graduate students that we used to make our decisions about how to rate each legislator.

You are encouraged to find your state representative and senator to see how they rated and then use that information as you consider how to vote on March 4 in the Primaries and in November for the General Election.  It is imperative that we reduce the number of number of people in the Legislature who voted in an "Unacceptable" manner on bills in the 83rd legislative session relating to adequate and equitable funding for public schools and on the issues relating to privatization (using public money to fund privately managed schools).  We can change those votes by our advocacy in each district--or we can vote them out and replace them with pro-public school office holders.

You are also encouraged to forward this communication to every Texan you know.  By doing so you will be helping to spread the word across the state.

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For more information, contact

Bonnie Lesley                                                          Linda Ethridge

254-855-0594                                                          254-709-2912

texaskidscantwait@gmail.com

http://www.texaskidscantwait.org

http://www.facebook.com/texaskidscantwait

 

When Texas Kids Can't Wait, a statewide bi-partisan advocacy organization, formed almost two years ago, members were motivated by their belief and understanding that citizenship is not a spectator sport, that when good citizens see a problem, they must shine a light on it and encourage others to join with them for change.    

 

One important strategy to shine the light is the release of their first bi-annual Legislative Report Card, according to co-founders Bonnie Lesley and Linda Ethridge.  "We looked around," said Ethridge, "and we didn't see any other pro-public education group informing the public about how their elected representatives in Austin were voting on issues relating to public education.  So we decided to do so by creating a Legislative Report Card."

 

Texas Kids Can't Wait did not themselves do the research and write the report, explained Lesley.  Instead, they met with a team of researchers led by Dr. Randy Hendricks at the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor in Belton and asked them to do so. [See the attached copy of the report.]

 

The voting records of every state representative and senator on the 22 bills either specifically supported or opposed by Texas Kids Can't Wait were examined, said Ethridge.  "These bills were related to one or more of our  goals," she said.  "We are advocates for adequate and equitable funding for public schools and for significant reduction of the focus on assessment and accountability as substitutes for authentic teaching and learning."  She added that the group also strongly opposes any form of school privatization.  

 

Several school privatization bills were proposed in the 83rd session, noted Lesley.  Among them, she said, were "bills promoting expansion of charter schools and online courses or schools; vouchers and so-called taxpayer savings grants; parent triggers that are simply a back-door to turning over schools and property to private management; and establishment of a statewide school district of so-called low-performing schools that is controlled by TEA instead of elected officials."  

 

"Using the data in Dr. Hendricks's report, Texas Kids Can't Wait established descriptors of legislator performance that mirror the language adopted by the legislature in evaluating schools," said Lesley.  "Based on their records, we classified them as either 'Exemplary,' 'Recognized,' 'Acceptable,' or 'Unacceptable.'"  These performance labels are the same ones prescribed by the legislature in evaluating schools, she explained.  "It should be noted," she said, " that "Acceptable" definitely means "Needs Improvement."

 

Ethridge agreed that the standards this first year for achieving the "Acceptable" designation were "truly minimal."  Just as the legislature imposes higher academic standards for schools each year, she said, "we will considerably raise our expectations in our report on the 2015 session and each session thereafter.  We will expect more for each level of the rating system."

 

"Texas Kids Can't Wait wishes to extend, on behalf of public school students for whom we advocate, our warmest congratulations and appreciation to all those legislators who rated Exemplary, Recognized, and Acceptable in this year's Report Card," said Lesley.  "We encourage those at the Acceptable level to sponsor good bills and vote in ways that will enable them to move up next year," she said.  "There is a lot of room for improvement," she added. 

 

Highlights of the Texas Kids Can't Wait ratings follow.

 

The members of the House of Representatives are rated as follows:

 

 Exemplary  (7 of 150 or 5%)

 Nicole Collier, representing Tarrant County

 Joe Farias, representing Bexar County

 Sergio Munoz, Jr., representing Hidalgo County

 Abel Herrero, representing Nueces County

 Trey Martinez Fischer, representing Bexar County

 Jim Pitts, representing Ellis and Henderson Counties

 Ron Reynolds, representing Fort Bend County

 

 

Recognized (35 of 150 or 23%)

Joe Straus, Speaker of the House, District 121,representing Bexar Co.

Jimmie Don Aycock, Chair of the House Education Committee,

            District 54, representing Lampasas and Bell Counties

Alma Allen, District 131, representing Harris County

Terry Canales, District 40, representing Hidalgo County

Philip Cortez, District 117, representing Bexar County

Dan Huberty, District 127, representing Harris County

Oscar Longoria, District 35, representing Cameron and Hidalgo

Counties

Ruth Jones McClendon, District 120, representing Bexar County

Joe Moody, District 78, representing El Paso County

Diane Patrick, District 94, representing Tarrant County

Four Price, District 87, representing Sherman, Moore, Potter, Carson,

            And Hutchinson Counties

Eddie Rodriguez, District 51, representing Travis County

Justin Rodriguez, District 125, representing Bexar County

Hubert Vo, District 149, representing Harris County

Roberto Alonzo, District 104, representing Dallas County

Trent Ashby, District 57, representing Angelina, Houston, Leon,

 Madison, San Augustine, and Trinity Counties

            Lon Burnham, District 90, representing Tarrant County

            Bill Callegari, District 132, representing Harris County

            Dawnna Dukes, District 46, representing Travis County

            Jessica Farrar, District 148, representing Harris County

            Helen Giddings, District 109, representing Dallas County

            Mary Gonzalez, District 75, representing El Paso County

            Roland Gutierrez, District 119, representing Bexar County

            Donna Howard, District 48, representing Travis County

            Armando Martinez, District 39, representing Hidalgo County

            Borris Miles, District 146, representing Harris County

            Poncho Nevarez, District 74, representing Brewster, Culberson,

                        Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio,

Reeves, Terrell, and Val Verde Counties

            Rene Oliveira, District 37, representing Cameron County

            Mary Ann Perez, District 144, representing Harris County

            Larry Phillips, District 62, representing Delta, Fannin, and Grayson

 Counties

            Toni Rose, District 110, representing Dallas County

            J. D. Sheffield, District 59, representing Erath, Comanche, McCullouch,

                        Mills, Hamilton, Coryell, San Saba, and Somervell Counties

            Senfronia Thompson, District 141, representing Harris County

            Sylvester Turner, District 129, representing Harris County

            Armando Walle, District 140, representing Harris County

 

 

Acceptable

Fifty-seven of the House members (38%) met the "Acceptable" standard. {See attached report for complete list.}

 

Unacceptable

A very disappointing 51 members (34%) of the House of Representatives received "Unacceptable" ratings.   {See attached report for the complete list.}  Among those with the lowest scores were the following in descending order:

 

            Brandon Creighton, representing Montgomery County

            Bryan Hughes, representing Camp, Morris, Rains, Smith, Titus, and

                        Wood Counties

            Matt Krause, representing Tarrant County

            Jodie Laubenberg, representing Collin County

            Scott Sanford, representing Collin County

            Matt Schaefer, representing Smith County

            Bill Zedler, representing Tarrant County

            Eddie Lucio III, representing Cameron County

            Jonathan Strickland, representing Tarrant County

            Giovanni Capriglione, representing Tarrant County

            Jason Isaac, representing Blanco and Hays County

            Scott Turner, representing Collin and Rockwall Counties

            Ron Simmons, representing Denton County

            Steve Toth, representing Montgomery County

 

The members of the Texas Senate were rated as follows:

 

Exemplary (2 of 31 or 1%)

Jose Rodriguez, representing El Paso, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis,

                        and Presidio Counties

Sylvia Garcia, representing Harris County

           

Recognized  (9 of 31 or 30%)

Bob Duell, representing Dallas, Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Hunt,

            Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Smith, and Van Zandt Counties

Robert Nichols, representing Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee,

            Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Montgomery,

            Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine,

            San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, and Tyler Counties

Carlos Uresti, representing Atacosa, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Dimmit,

            Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reeves,

            Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, and Zavala Counties

            Kirk Watson, representing Bastrop and Travis Counties

            Tommy Williams, representing Chambers, Galveston, Harris,

                        Jefferson, and Montgomery Counties

Kirk Watson, representing Bastrop and Travis Counties

Wendy Davis, representing Tarrant County

Rodney Ellis, representing Fort Bend and Harris Counties

Kel Seliger, representing Andrews, Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe,

            Carson, Castro, Cochran, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith,

            Donley, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley,

            Hemphill, Howard, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Loving, Martin,

            Midland, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall,

            Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler, Winkler, and Yoakum

            Counties

Tommy Williams, representing Chambers, Galveston, Harris,

            Jefferson, and Montgomery Counties

Judith Zaffirini, representing Atacosa, Bee, Bexar, Caldwell, Duval,

            Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen,

 San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, and Zapata Counties

 

Acceptable

Thirteen Senators  (42%) met the "Acceptable" standard.  {See attached report for the complete list.}

 

Unacceptable

Seven of the 31 Texas Senators (23%) were "Unacceptable."  They are, in descending order, as follows:

 

            Brian Birdwell, representing Bosque, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood,

                        Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervall, and Tarrant

                        Counties

            Larry Taylor, representing Brazoria, Galveston, and Harris Counties

            Royce West, representing Dallas County

            Glenn Hegar, representing Aransas, Austin, Burleson, Calhoun,

                        Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales,

                        Harris, Jackson, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio,

                        Victoria, Waller, Washington, and Wharton Counties

            Ken Paxton, representing Collin and Dallas Counties

            Donna Campbell, representing Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays,

                        Kendall, and Travis Counties

            Dan Patrick, chair of the Senate education committee, representing

                        Harris County.

 

Lt. Governor David Dewhurst, who presides over the Senate, also earned an "Unacceptable" rating, given his appointment of Sen. Dan Patrick to chair the Senate education committee and the ways in which he used his leadership role to promote privatization bills on the floor.  Sen. Patrick received the lowest rating of any legislator in either house.

                                   

"It is our hope," said Lesley, "that Texas citizens will review our report and use the information in evaluating candidates for state representatives and senators in both the primaries in March and the general election in November."

 

"What we saw in all these bills," said Lesley, "was a strong attack by about one-third of the legislators in the House and about one-fourth of the Senate on the vast majority of Texas's five million public school students, on local control, on local school boards and educators, and on the whole concept of the common good."  She added that "Some privatization advocates like to call it 'school choice,' but what it amounts to, if enacted, is no choice at all for children from low- and moderate-income families who simply will not have access to good schools."

 

"Without public schools, there is no future for children or for Texas or for America.  We have to understand that education is not a cost without benefits to us all.  It is an investment in the future of America," concluded Lesley.

 

[The rating for each legislator can be found on the attached report, including a list of the counties that each one serves.]

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEGISLATIVE REPORT CARD--HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Name           

Dist#

Rating

Counties Represented

Collier, Nicole

95

Exemplary

Tarrant

Farias, Joe

118

Exemplary

Bexar

Munoz, Jr., Sergio

36

Exemplary

Hidalgo

Herrero, Abel

34

Exemplary

Nueces

Martinez Fischer, Trey

116

Exemplary

Bexar

Pitts, Jim

10

Exemplary

Ellis, Henderson

Reynolds, Ron

27

Exemplary

Fort Bend

 

 

 

 

Aycock, Jimmie Don

54

Recognized*

Lampasas, Bell

Straus, Joe

121

Recognized*

Bexar

Allen, Alma A.

131

Recognized

Harris

Canales, Terry

40

Recognized

Hidalgo

Cortez, Philip

117

Recognized

Bexar

Huberty, Dan

127

Recognized

Harris

Longoria, Oscar

35

Recognized

Cameron, Hidalgo

McLendon, Ruth Jones

120

Recognized

Bexar

Moody, Joe

78

Recognized

El Paso

Patrick, Diane

94

Recognized

Tarrant

Price, Four

87

Recognized

Sherman, Moore, Potter, Carson, Hutchinson

Rodriguez, Eddie

51

Recognized

Travis

Rodriguez, Justin

125

Recognized

Bexar

Vo, Hubert

149

Recognized

Harris

 

 

 

 

Alonzo, Roberto

104

Recognized

Dallas

Ashby, Trent

57

Recognized

Angelina, Houston, Leon, Madison, San Augustine, Trinity

Burnam, Lon

90

Recognized

Tarrant

Callegari, Bill

132

Recognized

Harris

Dukes, Dawnna

46

Recognized

Travis

Farrar, Jessica

148

Recognized

Harris

Giddings, Helen

109

Recognized

Dallas

Gonzalez, Mary

75

Recognized

El Paso

Gutierrez, Roland

119

Recognized

Bexar

Howard, Donna

48

Recognized

Travis

Martinez, Armando

39

Recognized

Hidalgo

Miles, Borris

146

Recognized

Harris

Nevarez, Poncho

74

Recognized

Brewster, Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Val Verde

Oliveira, Rene

37

Recognized

Cameron

Perez, Mary Ann

144

Recognized

Harris

Phillips, Larry

62

Recognized

Delta, Fannin, Grayson

Rose, Toni

110

Recognized

Dallas

Sheffield, J. D.

59

Recognized

Erath, Comanche, McCullouch, Mills, Hamilton, Coryell, San Saba, Somervell

Thompson, Senfronia

141

Recognized

Harris

Turner, Sylvester

129

Recognized

Harris

Walle, Armando

140

Recognized

Harris

 

 

 

 

Alvarado, Carol

145

Acceptable

Harris

Bonnen, Dennis

25

Acceptable

Brazoria, Matagorda

Cook, Byron

8

Acceptable

Anderson, Freestone, Hill, Navarro

Darby, Drew

72

Acceptable

Coke, Concho, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Reagan, Runnels, Sterling, Tom Green

Farney, Marsha

20

Acceptable

Burnet, Milam, Williamson

Guerra, Bobby

41

Acceptable

Hidalgo

Kacal, Kyle

12

Acceptable

Brazos, Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Robertson

King, Ken

88

Acceptable

Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Cochran, Donley, Gray, Hale, Hansford, Hemphill, Hockley, Lamb, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Roberts, Swisher, Yoakum

Lozano, J. M.

43

Acceptable

Bee, Jim Wells, Kleberg, San Patricio

Menendez, Jose

124

Acceptable

Bexar

Otto, John

18

Acceptable

Liberty, San Jacinto, Walker

Paddie, Chris

9

Acceptable

Shelby, Sabine, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Panola

Perry, Charles

83

Acceptable

Borden, Gaines, Lubbock, Lynn, Mitchell, Scurry, Terry

Ratliff, Bennett

115

Acceptable

Dallas

Raymond, Richard

42

Acceptable

Webb

Sheffield, Ralph

55

Acceptable

Bell

Stephenson, Phil

85

Acceptable

Fort Bend, Jackson, Wharton

Turner, Chris

101

Acceptable

Tarrant

Villalba, Jason

114

Acceptable

Dallas

White, James

19

Acceptable

Hardin, Jasper, Newton, Polk, Tyler

Wu, Gene

137

Acceptable

Harris

Zerwas, John

28

Acceptable

Fort Bend

 

 

 

 

Anderson, Charles

56

Acceptable

McLennan

Coleman, Garnet

147

Acceptable

Harris

Crownover, Myra

64

Acceptable

Denton

Davis, Sarah

124

Acceptable

Harris

Davis, Yvonne

111

Acceptable

Dallas

Deshotel, Joe

22

Acceptable

Jefferson

Eiland, Craig

23

Acceptable

Chambers, Galveston

Frullo, John

84

Acceptable

Lubbock

Geren, Charlie

99

Acceptable

Tarrant

Gonzalez, Naomi

76

Acceptable

El Paso

Harless, Patricia

126

Acceptable

Harris

Hernandez, Ana

143

Acceptable

Harris

Hunter, Todd

32

Acceptable

Nueces

Johnson, Eric

100

Acceptable

Dallas

King, Tracy

80

Acceptable

Dimmit, Frio, Uvalde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala

Kuempel, John

44

Acceptable

Guadalupe, Wilson

Lewis, Tryon

81

Acceptable

Andrews, Winkler, Ector, Ward

Marquez, Marisa

77

Acceptable

El Paso

Naishtat, Elliott

49

Acceptable

Travis

Orr, Rob

58

Acceptable

Bosque, Johnson

Pickett, Joe

79

Acceptable

El Paso

Raney, John

14

Acceptable

Brazos

Smith, Wayne

128

Acceptable

Harris

Strama, Mark

50

Acceptable

Travis

Villarreal, Mike

123

Acceptable

Bexar

 

 

 

 

Dutton, Jr., Harold

142

Acceptable

Harris

Gonzales, Larry

52

Acceptable

Williamson

Guillen, Ryan

31

Acceptable

Atacosa, Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, LaSalle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Willacy

Keffer, James

60

Acceptable

Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Eastland, Shackelford, Stephens, Palo Pinto, Hood

King, Susan

71

Acceptable

Jones, Nolan, Taylor

Kleinschmidt, Tim

17

Acceptable

Bastrop, Caldwell, Gonzales, Karnes, Lee

Larson, Lyle

122

Acceptable

Bexar

Miller, Doug

73

Acceptable

Gillespie, Kendall, Comal

Murphy, Jim

133

Acceptable

Harris

Workman, Paul

47

Acceptable

Travis

 

 

 

 

Anchia, Rafael

103

Unacceptable

Dallas

Bell, Cecil

3

Unacceptable

Montgomery, Waller

Bohac, Dwayne

138

Unacceptable

Harris

Burkett, Cindy

113

Unacceptable

Dallas

Button, Angie Chen

112

Unacceptable

Dallas

Clardy, Travis

11

Unacceptable

Cherokee, Nacogdoches, Rusk

Craddick, Tom

82

Unacceptable

Crane, Upton, Midland, Martin, Dawson

Elkins, Gary

135

Unacceptable

Harris

Flynn, Dan

2

Unacceptable

Hopkins, Hunt, Van Zandt

Gooden, Lance

4

Unacceptable

Henderson, Kaufman

Harper-Brown, Linda

105

Unacceptable

Dallas

Lavender, George

1

Unacceptable

Bowie, Franklin, Lamar, Red River

Riddle, Debbie

150

Unacceptable

Harris

Sheets, Kenneth

107

Unacceptable

Dallas

 

 

 

 

Bonnen, Greg

24

Unacceptable

Galveston

Dale, Tony

136

Unacceptable

Williamson

Davis, John E.

129

Unacceptable

Harris

Hilderbran, Harvey

53

Unacceptable

Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, Medina, Real, Schleicher, Sutton

Kolkhorst, Lois

13

Unacceptable

Austin, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Grimes, Lavaca, Washington

Morrison, Geanie W.

30

Unacceptable

Aransas, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Refugio, Victoria,

 

 

 

 

Fletcher, Allen

130

Unacceptable

Harris

King, Phil

61

Unacceptable

Parker, Wise

Klick, Stephanie

91

Unacceptable

Tarrant

Parker, Tan

63

Unacceptable

Denton

Ritter, Allan

21

Unacceptable

Jefferson, Orange

Simpson, David

7

Unacceptable

Gregg, Upshur

Smithee, John

86

Unacceptable

Dallam, Hartley, Oldham, Deaf Smith, Randall, Parmer

Springer, Drew

68

Unacceptable

Childress, Collingsworth, Cooke, Crosby, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Garza, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Kent, King, Montague, Motley, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wilbarger, Young

Thompson, Ed

29

Unacceptable

Brazoria

 

 

 

 

Branch, Dan

108

Unacceptable

Dallas

Fallon, Pat

106

Unacceptable

Denton

Miller, Rick

26

Unacceptable

Fort Bend

 

 

 

 

Carter, Stefani

102

Unacceptable

Dallas

Goldman, Craig

97

Unacceptable

Tarrant

Leach, Jeff

67

Unacceptable

Collin

Taylor, Van

66

Unacceptable

Collin

 

 

 

 

Creighton, Brandon

16

Unacceptable

Montgomery

Hughes, Bryan

5

Unacceptable

Camp, Morris, Rains, Smith, Titus, Wood

Krause, Matt

93

Unacceptable

Tarrant

Laubenberg, Jodie

89

Unacceptable

Collin

Sanford, Scott

70

Unacceptable

Collin

Schaefer, Matt

6

Unacceptable

Smith

Zedler, Bill

96

Unacceptable

Tarrant

 

 

 

 

Lucio III, Eddie

38

Unacceptable

Cameron

Strickland, Jonathan

92

Unacceptable

Tarrant

 

 

 

 

Capriglione, Giovanni

98

Unacceptable

Tarrant

Frank, James

69

Unacceptable

Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Knox, Wichita

Issac, Jason

45

Unacceptable

Blanco, Hays

Turner, Scott

33

Unacceptable

Collin, Rockwall

 

 

 

 

Simmons, Ron

65

Unacceptable

Denton

Toth, Steve

15

Unacceptable

Montgomery


*Both Rep. Jimmie Don Aycock and Speaker Joe Straus exemplified strong leadership in support of public education during the 83rd legislative session.  The metrics used did not adequately reflect the actions they took to prevent bad bills from coming to the floor and to push for the adoption of significant legislation that included increased funding for public schools and HB 5, which significantly reduced the number of assessments required of high school students and made changes to graduation requirements.  Too, Speaker Straus did not always vote on the bills that came to the floor.  Aycock's and Straus's ratings were, therefore, increased to reflect our appreciation for their strong leadership.

 

LEGISLATIVE REPORT CARD--TEXAS SENATE

Name

Rating

Counties Represented

Rodriguez, Jose

Exemplary

Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio

 

 

 

 

Garcia, Sylvia

Exemplary

Harris

 

 

 

Deuell, Bob

Recognized

Dallas, Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Smith, Van Zandt

Nichols, Robert

Recognized

Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

 

Uresti, Carlos

Recognized

Atacosa, Bexar, Brewster, Crockett, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala

 

Watson, Kirk

Recognized

Bastrop, Travis

 

 

 

 

Davis, Wendy

Recognized

Tarrant

Ellis, Rodney

Recognized

Fort Bend, Harris

Seliger, Kel

Recognized

Andrews, Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Cochran, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Howard, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Loving, Martin, Midland, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler, Winkler, Yoakum

 

Williams, Tommy

Recognized

Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Montgomery

 

Zaffirini, Judith

Recognized

Atacosa, Bee, Bexar, Caldwell, Duval, Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, LaSalle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, Zapata

 

 

 

 

Nelson, Jane

Acceptable

Denton, Tarrant

 

Schwertner, Charles

Acceptable

Brazos, Freestone, Grimes, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Walker, Williamson

 

 

 

 

Carona, John

Acceptable

Dallas

Duncan, Robert

Acceptable

Baylor, Borden, Childress, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Eastland, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Hale, Hardeman, Haskell, Hockley, Irion, Jones, Kent, Kimble, King, Knox, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mitchell, Motley, Nolan, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wilbarger

Eltife, Kevin

Acceptable

Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood

Estes, Craig

Acceptable

Archer, Clay, Collin, Cooke, Denton, Erath, Grayson, Jack, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Wichita, Wise, Young

Fraser, Tony

Acceptable

Bandera, Bell, Blanco, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Comanche, Coryell, Gillespie, Hamilton, Kerr, Lampasas, Llano, Mills, San Saba, Taylor, Travis

Hancock, Kelly

Acceptable

Dallas, Tarrant

Hinojosa, Juan

Acceptable

Brooks, Hidalgo, Jim Wells, Nueces

Huffman, Joan

Acceptable

Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris

 

Van de Putte, Leticia

Acceptable

Bexar

 

Whitmire, John

Acceptable

Harris

 

 

 

 

 

Lucio, Eddie

Acceptable

Cameron, Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy

 

 

 

 

Birdwell, Brian

Unacceptable

Bosque, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervell, Tarrant

Taylor, Larry

Unacceptable

Brazoria, Galveston, Harris

 

 

 

 

West, Royce

Unacceptable

Dallas

 

 

 

 

Hegar, Glenn

Unacceptable

Aransas, Austin, Burleson, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Fort Bend, Goliad, Gonzales, Harris, Jackson, Lavaca, Lee, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Wharton

 

 

 

Paxton, Ken

Unacceptable

Collin, Dallas

 

 

 

 

Campbell, Donna

Unacceptable

Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Travis

 

 

 

 

Patrick, Dan

Unacceptable

Harris

 

Dewhurst, David

Unacceptable*

Lt. Gov.

 

 

*Lt. Gov. David Dewhurst appointed Sen. Dan Patrick to chair the k-12 public education committee, joined him in press conferences to attack public schools and advocate for privatization, and generally used his leadership role in negative ways.

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Legislative Report Card for the 83rd Texas Legislative Session

Prepared for

Texas Kids Can't Wait

By the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Doctorate in Education Program

Randy Hendricks

Anne Balou

Adam Benthall

Robert Glinski

Randy Lamb

Rossee Nava

Christine Nemetsky

 

 

The Legislative Report Card for the 83rd Texas Legislative Session provides an objective measure of each state legislator's support for Texas public schools. Twenty-one bills and one amendment related to UIL, curriculum, accountability, funding, vouchers, and charter schools were utilized in this analysis. Table 1 provides the legislation number, a brief description, and the advocacy position of Texas Kids Can't Wait for each bill and amendment.

 

Table 1

Legislation Analyzed

Legislation

 

Description

Texas Kids Can't Wait Position

HB 5

Public school accountability, assessment, and curriculum requirements

Supported

HB 300

Creation of an alternative governance system (Texas Education  Choice Division) and Family First Schools

Opposed

HB 1025

Supplemental appropriations to the FSP  ($201.7 million)

Supported

HB 1175

School choice program for students with disabilities

Opposed

HB 1850

Private and homeschool eligibility for full-time enrollment in the Texas Virtual School Network

Opposed

HB 1926

Add nonprofit and private entities to the list of eligible course providers for the Texas Virtual School Network

Opposed

HB 1957

Establishment of the Recovery School District

Opposed

HB 2836

Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills and state testing

Supported

HB 3497

Taxpayer Saving Grant Program for private school tuition reimbursement

Opposed

Amend. 95

House anti-voucher amendment to SB 1

Supported

SB 1

Additional $3.2 billion to the FSP above the 2011 appropriations

Supported

SB 2

Increase in the number of open-enrollment charter schools

Opposed

SB 23

Texas Equal Opportunity Scholarship Program for students to attend private schools, public afterschool programs, or tuition-based pre-k programs

Opposed

SB 115

HB 1175 Companion Bill

Opposed

SB 573

Private and Parochial school participation in UIL for activities other than football and basketball

Opposed

SB 1015

Tax credit for taxable entities that make contributions to scholarship funds for non-public schools

Opposed

SB 1263

Modify the parent trigger provision to allow take over after 3 consecutive years of unacceptable

Opposed

SB 1298

Broaden Texas Virtual School Network course providers to include nonprofit and private entities; eliminate requirement that students be enrolled in a public school

Opposed

SB 1302

Applicability of certain public school requirements (accountability, open meetings, and availability of information) to private schools that accept vouchers, tax credit scholarships, or other public funds

Supported

SB 1407

Establishment of the Recovery School District

Opposed

SB 1575

HB 3497 Companion Bill

Opposed

SB 1718

Establishment of the Texas Achievement School District

Opposed

Of the 22 separate pieces of legislation analyzed, only 9 advanced to a floor vote in the House or Senate. The nine pieces of legislation that advanced to a floor vote are delineated in Table 2. 

 

Table 2           

Bills and Amendment Advancing to a Floor Vote

Legislation

Chamber Vote

Legislative Outcome

HB 5

House and Senate

Enacted into law

HB 1025

House and Senate

Enacted into law

HB 1926

House and Senate

Enacted into law

HB 2836

House and Senate

Vetoed by the Governor

Amendment 95

House

Passed in House; Died in Conference Committee

SB 1

House and Senate

Enacted into law

SB 2

House and Senate

Enacted into law

SB 1263

Senate

Passed by the Senate; Died in House Committee

SB 1718

Senate

Passed by the Senate; Died in House Committee

 

 

For the nine pieces of legislation advancing to a floor vote, each legislator was awarded one point for voting with the Texas Kids Can't Wait position. In addition, authors and sponsors of all favorable legislation were awarded an additional point and authors and sponsors of unfavorable legislation received a one-point deduction. Coauthors and cosponsors received a half-point or a deduction of a half-point for favorable or unfavorable legislation respectively. Table 3 details how points were distributed for each piece of legislation.

 

Table 3

Point Distribution by Legislation

Legislation

Floor Vote

Authors / Sponsors

Coauthors / Cosponsors

HB 5

1 for "yes" vote

1

0.5

HB 300

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

HB 1025

1 for "yes" vote

1

0.5

HB 1175

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

HB 1850

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

HB 1926

1 for "no" vote

-1

-0.5

HB 1957

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

HB 2836

1 for "yes" vote

1

0.5

HB 3497

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

Amend 95

1 for "yes" vote

1

0.5

SB 1

1 for "yes" vote

1

0.5

SB 2

1 for "no" vote

-1

-0.5

SB 23

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 115

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 573

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 1015

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 1263

1 for "no" vote

-1

-0.5

SB 1298

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

Legislation

Floor Vote

Authors / Sponsors

Coauthors / Cosponsors

SB 1302

No floor vote in either chamber

1

0.5

SB 1407

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 1575

No floor vote in either chamber

-1

-0.5

SB 1718

1 for "no" vote

-1

-0.5

 

 

The final value for each legislator was determined by summing the points earned for each piece of legislation. Tables 4 and 5 delineate the final value, numerical rank, and percentile rank for each member of the House and Senate respectively.

 

Table 4

House of Representatives Final Value, Numerical Rank, and Percentile Rank

Representative

Final Value

Numerical Rank

Percentile Rank

Collier; Farias; Munoz (3)

7.5

1

98.6

Herrero; Martinez Fischer; Pitts; Reynolds (4)

7.0

4

95.9

Allen; Canales; Cortez; Huberty; Longoria; McClendon; Moody; Patrick; Price; Rodriquez, E.; Rodriquez, J.; Vo (12)

6.5

8

87.8

Alonzo; Ashby; Burnam; Callegari; Dukes; Farrar; Giddings; Gonzales, M.; Gutierrez; Howard; Martinez; Miles; Nevarez; Oliveira; Perez; Phillips; Rose; Sheffield, J.D.; Thompson, S.; Turner, S.; Walle (21)

6.0

20

73.6

Alvarado; Bonnen, D.; Cook; Darby; Farney; Guerra; Kacal; King, K.; Lozano; Menendez; Otto; Paddie; Perry; Ratliff; Raymond; Sheffield, R.; Stephenson; Turner, C.; Villalba; White; Wu; Zerwas (22)

5.5

41

58.7

Anderson; Coleman; Crownover; Davis, S.; Davis, Y.; Deshotel; Eiland; Frullo; Geren; Gonzalez, N.; Harless; Hernandez Luna; Hunter; Johnson; King, T.; Kuempel; Lewis; Marquez; Naishtat; Orr; Pickett; Raney; Smith; Strama; Villarreal (25)

5.0

63

41.8

Aycock; Dutton; Gonzales; Guillen; Keffer; King, S.; Kleinschmidt; Larson; Miller, D.; Murphy; Workman (11)

4.5

88

34.4

Anchia; Bell; Bohac; Burkett; Button; Clardy; Craddick; Elkins; Flynn; Gooden; Harper-Brown; Lavendar; Riddle; Sheets (14)

4.0

99

25.0

Bonnen, G.; Dale; Davis, J.; Hilderbran; Kolkhorst; Morrison (6)

3.5

113

20.9

Fletcher; King, P.; Klick; Parker; Ritter; Simpson; Smithee; Springer; Thompson, E. (9)

3.0

119

14.8

Branch; Fallon; Miller, R. (3)

2.5

128

12.8

Carter; Goldman; Leach; Taylor (4)

2.0

131

10.1

Creighton; Hughes; Krause; Laubenburg; Sanford; Schaefer; Zedler (7)

1.5

135

5.4

Lucio III; Stickland (2)

1.0

142

4.0

Capriglione; Frank; Isaac; Turner, E.S. (4)

0.5

144

1.3

Simmons; Toth (2)

0.0

148

0.0

 

 

 

Table 5

Senate Final Value, Numerical Rank, and Percentile Rank

Senator

Final Value

Numerical Rank

Percentile Rank

Rodriquez (1)

8.0

1

100

Garcia (1)

7.0

2

96.6

Deuell; Nichols; Uresti; Watson (4)

6.0

3

83.3

Davis; Ellis; Seliger; Williams; Zaffirini (5)

5.0

7

66.6

Nelson; Schwertner (2)

4.5

12

60.0

Carona; Duncan; Eltife; Estes; Fraser; Hancock; Hinojosa; Huffman; Van de Putte; Whitmire (10)

4.0

14

26.6

Lucio (1)

3.5

24

23.3

Birdwell; Taylor (2)

3.0

25

16.6

West (1)

2.5

27

13.3

Hegar (1)

2.0

28

10.0

Paxton (1)

-1.0

29

6.6

Campbell (1)

-1.5

30

3.3

Patrick (1)

-3.0

31

0.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE YOU CLOSE THIS EMAIL, PLEASE FORWARD IT TO EVERY TEXAN ON YOUR MAILING LIST, AS APPROPRIATE!  THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT OF TEXAS KIDS CAN'T WAIT!
 

Texas Kids Can't Wait