PDPW logo
[…] Department of Natural Resources, 2011 WI 54.  After Lake Beulah, the DNR reviewed all high-capacity-well applications for their cumulative impacts on groundwater and surface water resources and imposed additional permit conditions where applicable based on that review.
 
For purposes of the Attorney General's opinion, the critical provision contained in Act 21, Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) prohibits any state agency from implementing or enforcing a standard, threshold or requirement - including as a condition in a permit "unless it is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by rule..." 
 
Accordingly, the AG's opinion specifically evaluates the effect that Act 21 has on the DNR's authority to review cumulative impacts and impose additional conditions in high-capacity well permits. The opinion concludes, in relevant part: