March 8, 2018

This week's Capitol Roundup :
 
AGC-TBB political action committee finds success in primary elections

***
 
Incumbents hold strong across the state, while runoff election season begins 
 
***
 
Please feel free to forward this information to others and reply by email with any changes or additions you'd like to see.
::
::
Archives

Click here  to access past editions of Capitol Roundup.
::
::
AGC Texas Chapters







2018 Primary Elections: 
Texas Building Branch PAC wins big at the polls

AGC Texas Building Branch's political action committee claimed victory in Tuesday's primaries when 32 of the candidates it supported won outright and two advanced to runoff elections. 

See below for results in key state legislative races, information regarding upcoming May runoff elections, and results in statewide primary elections.

For complete Republican Party primary results, click here.
For complete Democratic Party primary results, click here.
Thirty-two candidates with AGC-TBB support win in primary elections and two advance to runoffs

Heading into March, AGC Texas Building Branch had thrown its support behind 39 candidates with primary opponents.  In Tuesday's elections, 32 of those candidates won their races outright, and two will head to runoff elections in May. 

Of those TBB-supported candidates that won primary races outright, 25 are Republicans and seven are Democrats.  Meanwhile, both a Democrat and a Republican will head to runoffs, while four Republicans and one Democrat lost their primary races.

Furthermore, the AGC-TBB political action committee went three for three in open-seat races, each of which resulted in Republicans filling the positions.  Where TBB-supported candidates fell short, two are incumbents and three lost to incumbent opponents. 

The following list illustrates the results of every primary race in which AGC-TBB supported a candidate.  The list also includes candidates who did not face a primary challenger but received AGC-TBB backing in anticipation of the general election in November. 

Candidates in  bold red font received AGC-TBB support.   Candidates with an *asterisk* are incumbents.  "Uncontested" means that candidate did not face a primary challenger and advances to the general election.

TEXAS SENATE RESULTS

Senate District 2 
*Sen. Bob Hall - 53.23%
Rep. Cindy Burkett (R)  - 46.76%

Senate District 5
*Sen. Charles Schwertner (R)  - 75.08%
Harold Ramm - 24.91%

Senate District 25
*Sen. Donna Campbell (R) 
- 73.72%
Shannon McClendon - 26.27%

Senate District 31
*Sen. Kel Seliger (R)  - 50.41%
Mike Canon - 31.39%

TEXAS HOUSE RESULTS

House District 2
*Dan Flynn (R) - 51.73%
Bryan Slaton - 48.26%

House District 8 (runoff)
Cody Harris (R) - 44.92%
Thomas McNutt - 39.46%

House District 11
*Travis Clardy  (R) - 66.81%
Danny Ward - 33.18%

House District 14
*John Raney (R) - 57.69%
Sarah Laningham - 23.52%  

House District 16 
*Will Metcalf (R)  - uncontested

House District 17 
*John Cyrier (R) - uncontested

House District 18 
*Ernest Bailes (R) - 59.34%
Emily Cook - 40.65%

House District 23 
Mayes Middleton - 57.09%
*Wayne Faircloth (R) - 42.90%

House District 25 
*Dennis Bonnen (R) - 76.80%
Damon Rambo - 23.19%

House District 28 
*John Zerwas (R) - uncontested

House District 31 
*Ryan Guillen (D) - 55.43%
Ana Garza - 44.56%

House District 33 
*Justin Holland (R) - uncontested

House District 37 (runoff)
*Rene Oliveira (D)  - 48.44%
Alex Dominguez - 36.44%

House District 41 
*Bobby Guerra (D)  - 82.77
Michael Pinkard, Jr. - 17.22%

House District 42 
*Richard Raymond (D)uncontested

House District 44 
*John Kuempel (R)uncontested

House District 47
 
*Paul Workman (R) - 59.47%
Jay Wiley - 31.22%

House District 52
Cynthia Flores (R) - 60.80%
Jeremy Story - 22.41%

House District 55
*Hugh Shine (R) - 60.18%
Brandon Hall - 21.40%

House District 59
*J.D. Sheffield (R) - 57.87%
Chris Evans - 42.12%

House District 60
*Mike Lang - 58.30%
Jim Largent (R)  - 38.46%

House District 64
*Lynn Stucky (R) - 64.33%
Mark Roy - 35.66%

House District 65
*Ron Simmons (R) - 83.29%
Kevin Simmons - 16.70%

House District 73
*Kyle Biedermann - 57.75%
Dave Campbell (R) - 42.24%

House District 75
*Mary Gonzalez (D)  - 68.54%
MarySue Femath - 31.45%

House District 80 
*Tracy King (D)uncontested

House District 86 
*John Smithee (R) - uncontested

House District 87
*Four Price (R) - 78.48%
Drew Brassfield - 21.51%

House District 88
*Ken King (R) - 50.45%
Jason Huddleston - 30.42%

House District 98
*Giovanni Capriglione (R) - 62.70%
Armin Mizani - 37.29%

House District 99
*Charlie Geren (R) - 56.80%
Bo French - 43.19%

House District 102
*Linda Koop (R) - 71.99%
Chad Carnahan - 15.03%

House District 105
*Rodney Anderson (R) - 93.57%
Dinesh Mali - 6.42%

House District 106
Jared Patterson (R) - 54.04%
Clint Bedsole - 45.95%

House District 116
Trey Martinez Fischer - 50.61%
*Diana Arevalo - 49.38%

House District 117
*Philip Cortez (D) - 63.41%
Terisha DeDeaux - 36.58%

House District 120 
*Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (D)  - uncontested

House District 122
*Lyle Larson (R) - 59.46%
Chris Fails - 40.53%

House District 124
*Ina Minjarez (D) - 78.41%
Sergio Contreras - 21.58%

House District 126
Sam Harless (R) - 50.58%
Kevin Fullton - 35.90%

House District 127
*Dan Huberty (R) - 82.85%
Reginald Grant, Jr. - 17.14%

House District 132 
*Michael Schofield (R) - uncontested 

House District 133 
*Jim Murphy (R) - uncontested

House District 134
*Sarah Davis (R) - 56.29%
Susanna Dokupil - 43.70%

House District 138
*Dwayne Bohac (R) - uncontested

House District 139
*Jarvis Johnson (D) - 60.36%
Randy Bates - 39.63%

House District 142
*Harold Dutton (D) - 65.25%
Richard Bonton - 34.74%

House District 147
*Garnet Coleman (D) - 81.19%
Daniel Espinoza - 18.80%
 Incumbents hold strong; Runoff season begins

Just seven out of the 151 incumbents running for a legislative seat in Tuesday's primaries lost their seats, and two more will head to May runoff elections. 

Two of the incumbents who lost had received AGC-TBB support - Rep. Wayne Faircloth (R-Galveston) and Rep. Diana Arevalo (D-San-Antonio).  Other incumbents who lost include: Sen. Craig Estes (R-Wichita Falls), Rep. Jason Villalba (R-Dallas), Rep. Tomas Uresti (D-San Antonio), Rep. Roberto Alonzo (D-Dallas), and Rep. Dawnna Dukes (D-Austin).

The list below includes all 15 runoff elections for positions in the Texas Legislature - 14 in the House and one in the Senate.  Across the state, more than 30 races are headed to runoff elections, including a Democratic runoff for governor, which will feature Lupe Valdez (42.89%) running against Andrew White (27.37%). 

Runoff elections are triggered when no candidate in a race receives at least 50 percent of the vote. The top two candidates in these races will square off to determine who will represent their respective parties in the November general elections.  Early voting for the primary runoffs will take place from May 14 through May 18. Election day is May 22.

LEGISLATIVE RUNOFF ELECTIONS
Candidates with an *asterisk* are incumbents. 

Senate District 17 (
Democrat)
Lucido (48.94%) v. Watson (35.09%)

House District 4 (Republican)
Bell (26.19%) v. Spitzer (45.76%)

House District 8 (Republican)
Harris (44.92%) v. McNutt (39.46%)
 

House District
13 
(Republican)
Leman (36.23%) v. Wolfskill (38.51%)

House District 
37 (
Democrat)
Oliveira* (48.44%) v. Dominguez (36.44%)


House District
45 (
Democrat)
Bell-Metereau (45.40%) v. Zwiener (30.66%)

House District
46 
(Democrat)
Cole (38.23%) v. Vela (39.57%)

House District
47 
(Democrat)
Fowler (29.21%) v. Goodwin (33.58%)

House District
54
(Republican)
Buckley (41.58%) v. Cosper* (44.56%)

House District
62
(Republican)
Lawson (34.34%) v. Smith (45.77%)

House District 
64  
(Democrat)
Pruneda (41.67%) v. Morris (38.66%)

House District 
107 
(Republican)
Ruzicka (27.39%) v. Metzger (45.29%)  

House District 
109 
(Democrat)
Sherman (40.18%) v. Jones (44.73%)

House District 
121 
(Republican)
Allison (26.33%) v. Beebe (29.49%) 

House District 
133 
(Democrat)
Moore (49.92%) v. Schexnayder (40.93%) 
Statewide Election Roundup

The following lists the results of Texas' statewide primary elections (not including federal elections). Candidates with an *asterisk* are incumbents. 

Governor

Republican: Greg Abbott* (90.4%) over Barbara Krueger (8.3%)
Democrat (runoff): Lupe Valdez (42.89%) over Andrew White (27.37%)

Lieutenant Governor

Republican: Dan Patrick* (76%) over Scott Milder (24%)
Democrat: Mike Collier (52.4%) over Michael Cooper (47.6%)

Land Commissioner

Republican: George P. Bush* (58.2%) over Jerry Patterson (29.7%)
Democrat: Miguel Suazo (70%) over Tex Morgan (30%) 

Agriculture Commissioner

Republican: Sid Miller* (55.8%) over Jim Hogan (22.8%)
Democrat: Kim Olson (uncontested)

Attorney General

Republican: Ken Paxton* (uncontested)
Democrat: Justin Nelson (uncontested) 

Comptroller

Republican: Glenn Hegar* (uncontested)
Democrat: Joi Chevalier (51.9%) over Tim Mahoney (48.1%)

Railroad Commissioner

Republican: Christi Craddick* (75.8%) over Weston Martinez (24.2%)
Democrat: Roman McAllen (58.5%) over Chris Spellmon (41.5%)

April
20 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office

May
7 - Last Day to Reserve Accommodations for 2018 AGC TBB Convention

June
6-9 - AGC TBB Convention at  Nemacolin Woodlands Resort (Farmington, PA)

September
21 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office

November
16 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office