February 1 , 2018

This week's Capitol Roundup :
  • PRIMARY ELECTIONS: REGISTER TO VOTE BY MONDAY, FEB. 5
  • Seventy Texas House seats will see primary races in 2018. 
  • Preview of House primary races in greater Dallas-Fort Worth area and East Texas
Please feel free to forward this information to others and reply by email with any changes or additions you'd like to see.
ARCHIVES
Click here to access past editions of Capitol Roundup.

AGC Texas Chapters

::
Quote of the Week
"It was easy and convenient to make an assumption that if the Republican Party nominated somebody, that was a pro-business person, and we could all just vote one time in the general election.  We know now those days are gone."
-Jeff Moseley, CEO of the Texas Association of Business
Moseley made the comment in an interview with the Houston Chronicle in January.  He added: "The last legislative session demonstrated that the Republican majority really has strong anti-business winds blowing within the majority.  There is real value in alerting the Texas business community about the value of going to the primary."

Moseley has led the Texas Association of Business - the state's chamber of commerce - since last February.  He was formerly VP of government affairs for Texas Central Partners as well as the state's head of economic development under Governors Rick Perry and George W. Bush.
Primary Election Deadlines and FAQ's

Primary Voting Deadlines

Monday, Feb. 5, 2018 - LAST DAY TO REGISTER TO VOTE

Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018 - First Day of Early Voting

Friday, Feb. 23, 2018 - Mail-in Ballot applications must be received 

Friday, March 2, 2018 - Last Day of Early Voting

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - ELECTION DAY (mail-in ballots must be received by 7 p.m. if not postmarked. If postmarked by 7 p.m. at election location on election day, then mail-in ballots may be received no later than 5 p.m. on March 7)

How do I know if I'm registered?

You can confirm your registration status on this website by going to Am I Registered? where you will select one of three methods for conducting your search. You can base your search on: 1. your Voter Unique Identifier (VUID), which appears on your voter registration certificate; 2. your Texas driver's license number, if you provided it when you applied for voter registration; or 3. your first and last name. Or, you can call the voter registrar's office in the county where you reside.

How to register?

You can obtain a voter registration application from your voter registrar's office, libraries, most post offices, and high schools. You can also fill out a voter registration application online or request a postage-paid application be mailed to you.

When does my registration become effective?

Your voter registration becomes effective 30 days after it is submitted (and accepted*) by the county voter registrar. The county office will then put your name on the voter registration list, generate your voter certificate, and mail it to you. Once received, be sure to read the information on the back of the certificate, sign by the X on the "front" of the card (the blue area) and keep your voter card in a safe place.
*If your original application is missing required information, you will receive a notice in the mail and have a deadline to respond to the notice.

Click here for more answers to frequently asked questions about voter registration.
Texas House Primary Elections: Dallas-Forth Worth, East Texas

As is the case every two years, all 150 Texas House seats are up for election in 2018.  However, only 70 of those seats will include primary election races, while 49 seats will have general elections only.  There are also 31 seats this year with candidates running completely unopposed (10 Republicans and 21 Democrats).

Of the 70 primary elections on the 2018 ballot, 32 primary races contain Republicans only; 28 primary races contain Democrats only; and 10 races have both Republican and Democratic primaries. 

Over the next three weeks, AGC TBB will outline all 70 House primary elections by region.  These candidates are running in primary election races in the following regions: the greater Dallas-Forth Worth area and East Texas.   PRIMARY ELECTIONS ARE MARCH 6. 

Click here to see a House district map. Click here to find your district. 

DALLAS-FORTH WORTH AREA

Collin County

District 89 - The seat has been vacated by Republican Rep. Jodie Laubenberg.  Republicans John Payton and Candace T. Noble will square off in the primary. 

Dallas County

District 102 - Republican Rep. Linda Koop will face Scott T. Kilgore and Chad Carnahan in the party primary. 

District 104 - Democratic Rep. Roberto R. Alonzo will face Jessica Gonzalez in the primary.  There is no Republican candidate. 

District 105 - Republican Rep. Rodney Anderson will face Dinesh Mali in the Republican primary.  Two Democrats - Thresa "Terry" Meza and A.D. Jenkins - will vie for their party candidacy. 

District 107 - Three Republicans - Deanna Maria Metzger, Brad Perry, and Joe Ruzicka - will battle for their party's primary spot, and the winner will face Democratic Rep. Victoria Neave in the general election. 

District 108 - Two Democrats - William "Zac" Duffy and Joanna Cattanach - will face off in the primary election, and the winner will face Republican Rep. Morgan Meyer in the general. 

District 109 - The seat has been vacated by Democratic Rep. Helen Giddings.  Four Democrats - Carl Sherman, Christopher Graham, Victoria Walton,and Deshaundra Lockhart-Jones - will square off in the primary election. 

District 113 - The seat has been vacated by Republican Rep. Cindy Burkett.  Three Republicans - Jim Phaup, Charlie Lauersdorf, and Jonathan Boos - will compete in the party primary; meanwhile, two Democrats - Rhetta Bowers and Billy F. Ingram - will vie over their party's primary candidacy. 

District 114 - Republican Rep. Jason Villalba will face a primary challenge from Lisa Luby Ryan.  

District 115 - Two Democrats - Rock Bower and Julie Johnson - will compete in the primary.  The winner will try to unseat Republican Rep. Matt Rinaldi in the general election. 

Denton County

District 63 - Two Democrats - Laura Haines and Richard Wolf - will square off in the primary, and the winner will take on Republican Rep. Tan Parker in the general election. 

District 64 - Republican Rep. Lynn Stucky will face a primary challenge from Mark Roy.  Three Democrats - Matt Farmer, Andrew D. Morris, and Mateo "Mat" Pruneda - will fight over their party nomination. 

District 65 - Republican Rep. Ron Simmons will face challenger Kevin Simmons in the primary. 

District 106 - The seat has been vacated by Republican Rep. Pat Fallon.  Two Republicans - Clinton A. Bedsole and Jared L. Patterson - will fight over Republican primary candidacy.  Meanwhile, two Democrats - Michael Rhea and Ramona Thompson - will face off in the Democratic primary election. 

Tarrant County

District 93 - Two Democrats - Nancy Bean and Nisha Mathews - will face off in the primary in an effort to unseat Republican Rep. Matt Krause in the general election. 

District 98 - Republican Rep. Giovanni Capriglione will face a primary challenger in Armin Mizani.

District 99 - Republican Rep. Charlie Geren will face a challenge from Bo French in the primary election. 

GREATER DALLAS-FORTH WORTH / EAST TEXAS REGIONS

District 2 - Republican Rep. Dan Flynn will face a primary election challenger in Bryan L. Slaton. 

District 4 - The seat has been vacated by Republican Rep. Lance Gooden.  Four Republicans - Ashley McKee, Stuart K. Spitzer, Earl Brunner, and Keith Bell - will compete for the party nomination in the primary. 

District 6 - Republican Rep. Matt Schaefer will face a primary election challenge from Ted Kamel. 

District 8 - The seat has been vacated by Republican Rep. Byron Cook.  Three Republicans - Cody Harris, Linda Timmerman, and Thomas McNutt - will compete in the primary election. 

District 9 - Republican Rep. Chris Paddie will face a primary challenger in Garrett Boersma. 

District 11 - Republican Rep. Travis Clardy will face a primary election challenge from Danny Ward. 

District 60 - Republican Rep. Mike Lang will face two challengers in the primary election - Jim Largent and Gregory Risse. 

April
20 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office

June
6-9 - AGC TBB Convention at  Nemacolin Woodlands Resort (Farmington, PA)

September
21 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office

November
16 - AGC TBB Board Meeting - Austin AGC Office