View as Webpage
[…] As is now well understood, particularly after the Halderman report, the information-only human readable text may differ from the QR code which embeds the actual official vote. See the legal violation explained in the Honorable Judge Amy Totenberg’s opinion in our Curling case. Federal law (HAVA) also requires a verifiable vote mark, which Georgia’s QR code ballot simply does not do. Federal law requires the system to permit the voter to “verify the votes selected by the voter on the ballot before the ballot is cast and counted,” 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(1)(A)(i), and to “to change the ballot or correct any error before the ballot is cast and counted,” 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(1)(A)(ii).