N e w s l e t t e r
[…] Hospital Billing and Collection Practices - In Keating, Claimant was injured in a workplace accident on July 22, 2017. Employer was found liable for the injury and subsequent workers’ compensation benefits in October 2018. However, Employer did not carry workers’ compensation insurance and failed to pay any temporary benefits or medical benefits owed to Claimant. Employer then filed a bankruptcy proceedings. Claimant began treatment at a hospital in October 2017. After sending Claimant bills for her care, Claimant’s counsel alerted the hospital of C.R.S. 8-42-101(4). C.R.S. 8-42-101(4) provides that once an employer is found liable for a claimant’s medical costs, a medical provider “shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or fees from the employee.” The hospital explained that it was unable to collect its charges from either...[more]

Compensability & Missed IME Appointments - In Fahler, Claimant was employed as a Field Technician. As such, the job required Claimant to maintain kiosks by stocking, repairing, and painting them.