Andrea Star Reese, Deb Young & Francisco Diaz, and Teri Havens have been selected as recipients of the 9th Julia Margaret Cameron Award We congratulate them, as well as the winners and runners up of each category, and all submitters that this year have achieved a high level of quality and creativity.
From the Series Urban Cave by Andrea Star Reese, United States
The results of the 9th Julia Margaret Cameron Award
are here!

Go to
GalaAwardsGallery to see the images of all awardees
Direct access to images: click here

RESULTS OF THE 9th JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD
(images of the winners are posted in the Gallery of the Gala Awards, http://www.galaawardsgallery.com)
 
531 women photographers from 50 countries have submitted from this edition. The juror Andréa Holzherr, Director of Global Exhibitions of Magnum Photos, has selected the following awardees:
The three recipients of the Award will be invited to exhibit their works at the Berlin Foto Biennale and 4th Biennial of Fine Art and Documentary Photography during the European Month of Photography in Berlin in October 2016. The works of the category winners and selected images of other submitters (to be selected by the Biennial's curators) will be projected during the Biennial.
OVERALL RECIPIENTES OF THE 9th JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD:
Andrea Star Reese, US
Teri Havens, US
Deb Young, New Zealand & Francisco Diaz, US
 
Category winners:
 
CATEGORY:  PEOPLE
Series: Winner  Anna Shustikova, Russia
Single Image: Winner  Beata Wolniewicz, US
 
CATEGORY:  PORTRAITS
Single Image: Winner  Marja Schwartz, Germany
Series: Winner  Emilia Parczewska, Poland; runner up:  Alice van Kempen, Netherlands
 
CATEGORY:  CHILDREN
Single Image: Winner  Dora Lionstone, Netherlands
Series: Winner  Deb Young, New Zealand & Francisco Diaz, US; runner up  Tenny Schneider, France
 
CATEGORY:  EDITORIAL AND DOCUMENTARY
Single Image: Winner  Anna Fernandes, Brazil
Series: Winner  Andrea Star Reese, US
 
CATEGORY:  LANDSCAPES
Series: Winner  Anna Algar, Australia; runner up:  Ildikó Baranyi, Romania
Single Image: Winner  Merethe Wessel-Berg, Norway
 
CATEGORY:  CITISCAPES AND STREET PHOTOGRAPHY
Single Image: Winner  RL Bellamy, US
Series: Winner  Betty Press, US
 
CATEGORY:  NUDE AND FIGURE
Single Image: Winner  Wendi Schneider, US
Series: Winner  Marta Kochanek, United Kingdom
 
CATEGORY:  FINE ART
Single Image:  Cheryl Rossum, US
Series: Winner;  Teri Havens, US; runner up:  Diane Meyer, US
 
CATEGORY:  STILL LIFE AND ABSTRACTIONS
Single Image: Winner  Manuela Matos Monteiro, Portugal
Series: Winner  Dale M. Reid, Canada 
 
CATEGORY:  ARCHITECTURE AND BRIDGES
Single Image: Winner  Mo Verlaan, Netherlands
Series: Winner  Carolyn Russo, US
 
CATEGORY:  FASHION AND ADVERTISING
Single Image:  Dale Johnson, US
Series: Winner  Sonya Lawyer, US
 
CATEGORY:  SPORTS
Single Image: Winner  Deborah Roffel, Netherlands
Series: Winner  Amy Siqveland, US
 
CATEGORY:  NATURE
Single Image: Winner  Deanne Fitzmaurice, US
Series: Winner  Julie Brook & Alexander Fielling, US
 
CATEGORY:  WILD LIFE
Single Image: Winner  Ursula Dubrick, US
Series: Winner  Donielle Augustson, US
 
CATEGORY:  ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES
Single Image: Winner  Alexandra Cearns, Australia
Series: Winner  Martha Casanave, US
 
CATEGORY:  CELL PHONE PHOTOGRAPHY
Single Image: Winner  Carolyn Knorr, US
Series: Winner  Tina Psoinos, US


STAY CONNECTED: