Rule of the Week
June 28, 2019

Rule 12: Bunkers
Loose Impediments and Movable Obstructions in Bunkers;
May I remove a loose natural object (loose impediment) in a bunker? What about an artificial object?
A loose natural object is a loose impediment and may be removed anywhere on the golf course (see Rule 12.2a). But, you'll want to be careful that your ball does not move if you move a loose impediment or you will get one penalty stroke and must replace your ball. An artificial object is an obstruction. If it's movable, it may be moved anywhere on the course, including in bunkers and penalty areas (these may include the rake, a can, towel, etc.)
If you are interested in the Rules, start your education here.
Rules of Golf education here

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Happy golfing and remember the Rules of Golf Matter

About Golf Saskatchewan
As the governing body of amateur golf in Saskatchewan, our mission is to grow participation in, and passion for golf while upholding the integrity of the game.

 

Golf Saskatchewan
510 Cynthia St
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7L 7K7
Golf Saskatchewan
(306) 975-0850

Authored by Brian Lee, Executive Director of Golf SK

 Follow us on TwitterLike us on Facebook