April 23 (Sunday)
Send a Kid to Tamarack 2017
Featuring Tamarack alum, actor and Comedian:
Jon Glaser and Go Comedy! Improv
The Berman Center for the Performing Arts
West Bloomfield
7:00pm (6:30pm registration)
April 23-30
Bookstock
Laurel Park Place
Livonia
Michigan Israel Business Bridge
Israel Defense Mission Networking Event
Andiamo's
7096 E 14 Mile Road, Warren, MI 48092
6:00-9:00pm
The Michigan Jewish Sports Foundation
Beyond the Game, A Night of Sports Talk
Tam O'Shanter Country Club
6:30pm
Benefiting
Dr. Steve (Z"L) and Evelyn Rosen Stars of
Tomorrow
Scholarship
Dinner and Sports Panel Tickets 75$ each
April 27 (Thursday)
Aish HaTorah presents
Bankrupting Terror
Maple Arts Theater
Bloomfield Township
6:30-8:30
April 30 (Sunday)
Yom HaZikaron
Remembrance Day for Fallen Israeli Soldiers
The Berman Center for the Performing Arts
West Bloomfield
5:00pm
April 30 (Sunday)
Jewish Heritage Day at Comerica Park
Tigers vs White Sox
Ticket packages benefit the Jewish Historical Society of Michigan and Tamarack Camps
Game time 1:10 p.m.
May 3 (Wednesday)
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
Lois Linden Nelson Woman's World Luncheon
Celebrating 50 years of Woman's World
Woman of Valor honor:
Sally Orley (well deserving)
Guest Speaker:
Lesley Stahl (of 60 Minutes)
May 6 (Saturday)
Orchards Children's Services
Gerald L. Levin "Champions for Children Signature" Event, 55th ~ Emerald Anniversary
VIP
5:00pm,
General
6:00pm
The Henry Ford Museum
May 6 (Saturday)
Variety, the Children's Charity
85th Anniversary
Hearts and Stars Gala
Townsend Hotel
Honor Bruce Rosen
May 7 (Sunday)
Walk for Israel
Temple Shir Shalom
A family event designed to "celebrate Israel".
Activities 12-4
Lunch 12:30
Walk 1:30
May 8 (Monday)
Jewish Federation and Joint Distribution Committee
Hope Against Hate -
3 Events in 1 Day
-
Fight or Flight
A Conference on the Modern Jewish Community
Noon to 5pm
-
"Denial"
Film screening
5pm to 7:30pm
-
Deborah E. Lipstadt
discusses
"Denial: Holocaust History on Trial"
7:30pm to 9pm
For more details:
May 10
(Wednesday)
Jewish Historical Society of Michigan
Annual Meeting
Temple Kol Ami
7:30 pm
Featuring Aimee Ergas and Aviva Kempner
Discussing Jewish Heroes and Sheroes
Presentation of Leonard N. Simons History Award
May 10
(Wednesday)
Planned Parenthood of Michigan event
The Cube at the Detroit Symphony Orchestra
6:00pm
Guest Speaker:
Dr. Willie Parker
(Sold Out)
May 15 (Monday)
Federation's Women's Philanthropy
Signature Event
Knollwood Country Club
7:30 pm
Featuring Jill Kargman (Bravo's Odd Mom Out)
May 11 (Thursday)
City Year Red Jacket Gala
Cobo Center, Grand Riverview Ballroom
1 Washington Blvd. Detroit
Cocktails: 5:30pm
Dinner/Program: 7:00pm
2017 Idealist in Action Award:
Matthew Simoncini
President and CEO of Lear Corporation
May 20 (Saturday)
Cabaret 313
Change of Artist to
Tony Award
Winner for her lead role in The Color Purple
LeChanze
Marlene Boll Theatre at the Boll Family YMCA
1401 Broadway St., Detroit
7:00pm and 9:30pm performances
Kadima Youth Mental Health Conference
Birmingham Covington School
Morning Session for parents, caregivers, community
Afternoon Session for educators and mental health professionals
Eight Over Eighty
Honoring eight members of our community, all over the age of 80, who have demonstrated a dedication throughout their lifetime to Tikkun Olam - Repairing the World.
Congregation Adat Shalom
11:30 am
Beverly Bennett
Dr. Stuart Falk
Margot Gardner
Elaine Greenberg
Dr. Robert Matthews
Evelyn Orbach
Eunice Korman ring
Michael Weiss
The Emily Stillman Foundation
Night of Laughs
The Berman Center for Performing Arts
West Bloomfield
Doors open: 7:30 pm
Featuring:
Heather McDonald (from Chelsea Lately)
May 24 (Wednesday)
Federation's Awards Night
The Berman Center for Performing Arts
West Bloomfield
5:30 pm
William Davidson Lifetime Attachment Awards:
John E. Jacobs and Marjorie Krasnick
Young Leadership Awards:
Rabbi Yisrael Pinson, Dr. Jennifer Sobol and Steve Migliore
June 3 (Saturday)
American Cancer Society
Relay for Life
St. Mary of Orchard Lake
June 4 (Sunday)
Hillel Day School
Annual Dream Maker Gala
Honoring:
David and Nadine Farbman
Steven and Janice Traison
Alum awards:
Edward Alterman (class of 86)
Rabbi Jennifer Kaluzny (class of 91)
Jonathan Ozeran (class of 97)
Jewish Family Service Annual Event
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
Evening with Author
Jennifer Teege
Who learned later in life that her grandfather was a Nazi Commandant.
Debra Marcus
dmarcus@jfsdetroit.org
248.592.2327
June 8
(Thursday)
Starfish Family Services
Great Hearts Gala
Cobo Center, Grand Riverview Ballroom
Honoring
The Jewish Fund
Lori Fidler
734-727-3144
Hank Greenberg Memorial Invitational Golf Outing
Franklin Hills Country Club
Honoring: Fergie Jenkins, Dick Enberg & Rabbi Elimelech Goldberg (Kids Kicking Cancer)
Benefiting
the Lawrence & Idell Weisberg Cancer Treatment Center - Karmanos
For more info:
Detroit Public TV
Bravo 2017
DPTV Riley Broadcast Center, Wixom
Evening
Spotlighting & Honoring:
Florine Mark (aka:Mom/Bubbie)
For more info: Jamie Westrick
248-305-3784
jwestrick@dptv.org
Detroit Zoo
Sunset at the Zoo
This year's theme, Green is the new Black, will highlight the remarkable environmental & sustainability efforts of the Zoo.
August 27 (Sunday)
Hazon
The 2nd Annual Michigan Jewish Food Festival
Eastern Market
September 23 (Saturday)
Camp Sea-Gull Reunion
Camp Ticonderoga
5725 Rochester Rd, Troy, MI 48085
7:00pm
Please RSVP at this site:
Parting Thoughts...