logo without 50
Shir Chadash Weekly Newsletter
September 21-28, 2018
The deadline for Sukkot Dinner has been extended to Monday, September 24th
Looking Ahead!
Friday, September 21st
6:15 pm, Friday Night Service

Saturday, September 22nd
9:30 am, Shabbat Morning Service followed by a Special “Kid-dush!” Honoring Melanie and Ken Ehrlich who in turn are honoring all the children of Shir Chadash. 

10:30 am , Learning to Lead

Sunday, September 23rd - Erev Sukkot
9:00 am , First Day of Shul School

9:15 am , Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast

9:30 am , The Sustainability Committee listening sessions

10:30 am , The Sustainability Committee listening sessions

6:45 pm , Minchah/Ma'ariv

Monday, September 24th - Sukkot
9:15 am , Sukkot Morning Service

6:45 pm , Minchah/Ma'ariv

Tuesday, September 25th - Sukkot
9:15 am , Sukkot Morning Service

Wednesday, September 26th
7:00 am , Minyan followed by breakfast

12:00 pm , Sisterhood Book Review and Lunch

Friday, September 28th
6:15 pm , Shabbat Service followed by dinner
Rabbi Brener will introduce the Kaddish during the service and dedicate her family plaque before dinner
Saturday, September 29th
9:00 am , Service Kol Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot

10:30 am , Family Shabbat, Jr Congregation & Mini Minyan

After Lunch , Rabbi Brener will lead a class using materials from her book, "Mourning and Mitzvah." 

Sunday, September 30th - Hoshana Rabba
9:00 am , Shul School

9:30 am , Service for Hoshana Rabba

6:45 pm , Minchah/Ma'ariv

Monday, October 1st - Shemini Atzeret
9:15 am , Shemini Atzeret Morning/Yizkor Service
Rabbi Brener will deliver a sermon before Yizkor

6:30 pm , Hot Dog dinner followed by Simchat Torah Service honoring our Torah readers and prayer leaders

Tuesday, October 2nd - Simchat Torah
9:15 am , Simchat Torah Morning Service

Wednesday, October 3rd
7:00 am , Minyan followed by breakfast

Friday, October 5th
6:15 pm , Friday Night Service

Saturday, October 6th
9:30 am , Special Aliyah for new births since last year

Sunday, October 7th
9:00 am , Shul School

9:00 am , K'tonton

5:30 pm , Teen Learning
Parashat Ha'azinu
Torah: Deuteronomy 32:1-52
Haftarah: II Samuel 22:1-51
Special "Kid-dush"
Saturday, September 22nd
Honoring Melanie and Ken Ehrlich who in turn are honoring all the children of Shir Chadash

Bring your children to take part in a special Aliyah with the Ehrlichs. Ice cream Kiddush to follow.

Sisterhood Lunch and Book Review
Stimulate your mind and nourish your body while attending the first Sisterhood book review and lunch of the season!

1947 Where Now Begins by Elizabeth Asbrink
Reviewed by Judy Steinberg
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
12:00 pm at Shir Chadash
$10.00 per person

RSVP to Charisse Sands, 504-231-6464 or annsandsc@aol.com  by September 23rd.

Weather permitting, we will dine in the sukkah!!

Simchat Torah Celebration
M onday, October 1st, 6:30 pm

Dinner followed by kids program, services, dancing!

Join us for our annual Hot Dog Dinner to celebrate Simchat Torah!

Dinner will be followed by Ma'ariv and dancing with the Torahs, as we celebrate the completion of our Torah cycle, and start all over again! 
The Sustainability Committee
This committee is addressing our long-term financial outlook. They have had several meetings and are examining all aspects of the budget, including building expenses, kiddushes, staffing, and revenue streams. On Sunday, September 23rd from 9:30-10:30 am and from 10:30-11:30 am, the Sustainability Committee will be hosting listening sessions to discuss their current efforts and to hear your thoughts on planning for a secure future for our community. They hope to see you there!
 
Sukkot Dinner & Rabbi Brener Weekend
Friday, September 28th
Service, Brener Plaque dedication and Dinner starting at 6:15 pm

Rabbi Brener will introduce the Kaddish during the service and dedicate her family plaque before dinner.

A generous anonymous donor has stepped in to help us reduce the price of this dinner! Now $18.00 for adults and $10 for children, Free for children 3 and under.

Saturday, September 29, 2018
Service for Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot at 9:00 am followed by Kiddush lunch

After lunch, Rabbi Brener will lead a class using materials from her book, "Mourning and Mitzvah." 

Schedule of Weekly Services
Shabbat
Fridays, 6:15 pm 
Saturdays, 9:30 am

Weekday
Sundays, 9:15 am
Wednesdays, 7:00 am

*Both Minyans are followed by breakfast*
Contact Us
Rabbi
 
Executive Director
 
Director of Youth Education and Community Engagement

Office Manager
 

Office Phone
504-889-1144
 
Office Fax
504-889-1146
Quick Links
Within our congregational family we extend
Mazel Tov to:
Janice & Louis Stern on the birth of their first great-grandson, Akiva Leonard Stern
Community News

Weekly Donations
Caring Committee Fund
Laurie & Paul Sterbcow & Family             
In memory of your father, Louis Dollin   
Lazelle, Amy & Becky Alexander

Janice & Louis Stern
Mazel Tov on the birth of your great-grandson, Akiva
Natalie & Charles Cohen

Children's Fund
Gerald Berenson            
Its ice cream time. Wishing you many, many more happy birthdays, Love,            
Shirley & Ralph Seelig

Fred Bronfin Torah Preservation Fund
Laurie & Paul Sterbcow & Family             
Our thoughts are with you as you remember your father and grandfather, Louis Dollin       
Shirley & Ralph Seelig

General Fund
In memory of loved ones            
Bill & Sandie Chass Goldsmith

Elissa & Ed Bluth            
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg        
Joan & Jerald Album

Rabbi's Discretionary Fund
Elissa Bluth & Phyllis Levy
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg
Elaine & George Haas

Elissa & Ed Bluth
In memory of your beloved mother, Ethel Weinberg
Karen & Leopold Sher

Sandy Kahn Memorial Lecture Fund
Elissa & Ed Bluth & Family          
We think of you as you remember your mother and grandmother, Ethel Weinberg          
Shirley & Ralph Seelig

Stan Bleich Lagniappe Fund
Elissa & Ed Bluth            
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg        
Sandy Burstein

Laurie & Paul Sterbcow & Family             
In memory of your father, Louis Dollin   
Sandy Burstein

Laurie & Paul Sterbcow & Family             
In memory of your father, Louis Dollin   
Pat & Steve Klein

Elissa & Ed Bluth            
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg        
Pat & Steve Klein
             
Jeannine Burk   
It’s time to celebrate! Happy birthday, love        
Shirley & Ralph Seelig

Yahrzeit Fund
In memory of Rose Singerman  
Mark & Bryna Singerman
             
In memory of my beloved grandfather, Morris Schneider             
Melanie & Ken Ehrlich
October Yahrzeits
October 1-6 (22-27 Tishri)
Jacob A. Klinger
Leonard Oppenheim
Israel Resnik
Pearl Rodman
Mollie Wallick
Michael Lupin
Josephine Morris
Fannie Pailet Fertel
Ollie P Gatlin
Alexander Adjmi
Nerche Pailet
Sam Rodman
Celia Rosenberg
Charles Singerman
May Feder
Irwin Rosenthal
Max Bilgrad
Dr. Stanley Bleich
Abraham Lashin
Dora Rutman
Helen Weinberg

October 7-13 (28 Tishri – 4 Cheshvan)
Michael Mackler
Rebecca Sackett
Julius Silverman
Jacob Bienn
Sarah Burk
Joseph Fine
Joseph Fisher
David Kancher
Sadie Rottersman Sizeler
Charles Waxman
Bernard Friedman
Felicia Fuksman
Golda Rodman
Geraldine Samuels
Jacob Bernstein
Nathan H. Fischman
Miriam R. Goldberg
Adolf Haas
Eva Lassen
Ruth Sachs
Gerald Weil
Leopold Breen
Charlotte Zerlin

October 14-20 (5-11 Cheshvan)
Joseph Lester Ames
Henia Scher
Saul Silverman
Bessie Simmons
Bailey Sobel
Bernard Weinberg
Bernard Berins
Sarah Goldberg
Irbin Pailet
Dr. Benjamin Seltzer
Orina Aron Straus
Bessie Glassenberg
Julius Katz
Rose Magdoff
Nathan Brandler
Yolanda Frammer
Sarah Gerber
Harry Offner
Sarah Pentes
Sylvia Leah Salt*
Alex Berger
Leon Fellman
Leah Goldberg
Irving Grad
Jacob Merlin

October 14-20 (5-11 Cheshvan), cont.
Fanny Levy Rau
Abraham Robert Rittenberg
Salvatore Barrocas
Bertha Schneider
Leona Hoffman
Bluma Breen Mackler
Miriam Mandel

October 21-27 (12-18 Cheshvan)
Sarah Feldman
Josiah Alfred Kierr
Sam Krilov
Jody Bear Levenstiem
Wolf Rosenzweig
Meyer Sabludowsky
David Greenberg
Esther Locke
Lewis Regenbogen
Maurice Louis Sazer
Stanley Weinberg
Bella G. Devensky Cohen
Harry Ellis
Sally Goodman
Irving Gordon
Gussie Kleinfeldt
Sarah Merlin
John F. Pearson
Marvin Rosen
William U. Rosenthal
Estelle Silverman
Yetta Sinai
Chaim Zvi Slipman
Irwin Brown
Peter Gesun
Ella S. Sawilowsky
Dr. Joseph Ziskind
Morris Lew
Wilfred Finkelstein
Abraham Gorbaty
Samuel Hersh
Henry Hillson
Mollie Feurstein Karnofsky
Ethel Pailet
Sarah Palter
Sarayette Lotka Rickoll
Philip Rubin
Lazard Zion
Jeanette Abrams
Eva Bushkin
Rose Kalter
Mendel Mendelvitz
Sarah Udinsky Pollock
Jack Wish

October 28-31 (19-22 Cheshvan)
Pearl Portnoy Gaethe
Sunny Solomon
Jeanette Stone
Solomon Bagalman
Lena Altman Brandler
Benjamin Fishbein
Harry Latter
Hinde Slipman
Bianka Brodnit
Morris Pentes
Samuel J. Samuelson
Sybil Schwenk
James Hopkins
Hyman Meshevsky
Natalie Miller
Patti Arnold Samuels
Harry J. Wallick
FOLLOW US