logo without 50
Shir Chadash Weekly Newsletter
September 28 - October 7, 2018
Looking Ahead!
Friday, September 28th
6:15 pm , Shabbat Service followed by dinner
Rabbi Brener will introduce the Kaddish during the service and dedicate her family plaque before dinner

Saturday, September 29th
9:00 am , Service Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot

10:30 am , Family Shabbat, Jr Congregation & Mini Minyan

After Lunch , Rabbi Brener will lead a class using materials from her book, "Mourning and Mitzvah." 

Sunday, September 30th - Hoshana Rabba
9:00 am , Shul School

9:30 am , Service for Hoshana Rabba

6:45 pm , Minchah/Ma'ariv

Monday, October 1st - Shemini Atzeret
9:15 am , Shemini Atzeret Morning/Yizkor Service
Rabbi Brener will deliver a sermon before Yizkor

6:30 pm , Hot Dog dinner followed by Simchat Torah Service honoring our Torah readers and prayer leaders

Tuesday, October 2nd - Simchat Torah
9:15 am , Simchat Torah Morning Service

Wednesday, October 3rd
7:00 am , Minyan followed by breakfast

Friday, October 5th
6:15 pm , Friday Night Service

Saturday, October 6th
9:30 am , Special Aliyah for new births since last year

10:30 am , Learning to Lead

7:30 pm , Shiru Shir Chadash at the Rabbi's house

Sunday, October 7th
9:00 am , Shul School

9:00 am , K'tonton

5:30 pm , Teen Learning

Tuesday, October 9th
11:00 am , Lunch and Learn

4:00 pm , Shul School Uptown

7:30 pm , Dessert & Discuss at the Uptown JCC
Wednesday, October 10th
7:00 am , Minyan followed by breakfast

10:00 am , Sisterhood Class

Friday, October 12th
6:15 pm , Shabbat-in-the-Round and Potluck

Saturday, October 13th
9:30 am , Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch

10:30 am , Shul School Shabbat

Sunday, October 14th
No Shul School

9:15 am , Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast

3:00 pm , Urban South Brewery Visit

Monday, October 15th
7:00 pm , Board Meeting followed by Executive Committee Meeting

Tuesday, October 16th
4:00 pm , Shul School Uptown

Wednesday, October 17th
7:00 am , Minyan followed by breakfast

No Sisterhood Class

Thursday, October 18th
7:30 pm , Ten Paths to God

Friday, October 18th
8:00 pm , Bar Mitzvah of Zack Breaux (please note change in service time)

Saturday, October 20th
9:30 am , Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch

10:30 am , Family Shabbat, Jr Congregation & Mini Minyan

4:00 pm , Taft Shabbat at the Adelman home, 4505 Taft Park, Metairie

Sunday, October 21st
9:00 am , Shul School

9:15 , Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast

12:00 pm, Shir Chadash Social Club lunch and movie, off site

5:30 pm , Teen Learning

Shabbat Chol Hamoed Sukkot
Torah: Exodus 33:12-34:26
Maftir: Numbers 29:17-22
  Haftarah: Ezekiel 38:18-39:16
A Special Thank you to the Break the Fast Sponsors
Joan and Gerald Berenson
Elissa and Edward Bluth
Sandy Burstein
Joyce Ellis
Lis and Hugo Kahn
Barbara and Mark Kaplinsky
Ellen and Stan Kessler
Ken Klein and Beth Hershberg
Madilyn and Alvin Samuels
Charisse and Mark Sands
Briann Shear
Karen and Leopold Sher
Janice & Louis Stern
Miriam and Bruce Waltzer
Simchat Torah Celebration
simchat torah
M onday, October 1st, 6:30 pm
Dinner followed by kids program, services, dancing!
Join us for our annual Hot Dog Dinner to celebrate Simchat Torah!
Dinner will be followed by Ma'ariv and dancing with the Torahs, as we celebrate the completion of our Torah cycle, and start all over again! 

Shiru Shir Chadash
Saturday, October 6, 2018
7:30 pm
at the Rabbi's house
4708 Hessmer Ave, Metairie

Sing! Help us bid farewell to the Shabbes bride and begin the week in joyful song. Come for Havdallah at 7:30 pm followed by community singing, songs both old and new. 
Shabbat-in-the- Round & Potluck Dinner
Friday, October 12, 2018
6:15 pm

Please join us for another song-filled Erev Shabbat with plenty of rhythm, harmony and opportunity for community singing and eating. Babysitting provided!

Here's the approximate timing for the evening:
6 - 7:30 pm  Kids' snacks and babysitting.   Hummus, carrots, and apples provided for families with young children to nibble on at any time. Babysitting available 6:15-7:45.

6:15 pm  Kabbalat Shabbat-in-the-Round 

7:15 pm  Vegetarian potluck supper.  Please bring dairy vegetarian food in disposable dishes to share; we provide plastic ware, paper plates, challah, grape juice and dessert.
Learning to Lead for Grown-Ups
Got Shaharit?: 
Learning to Lead...for Grown Ups!

Shir Chadash is excited to grow our corps of davenning lay leaders. 

Whether you learned Shabbat Shaharit years (or even decades!) ago and need a good brush up or you've got reasonably good Hebrew reading skills, some dedication, and want to learn it for the first the first time, this is the class for you! 

Class will be taught by our very own veteran davenner, Elliot Finkelstein, and held over four or five 1 1/2 hour sessions (probably three or four Shabbat afternoons and one or two non-Shabbat sessions) with recordings provided for study in between sessions. Exact class times will be arranged according to the schedules of confirmed participants. 

If you're interested in joining the class, please email Mia Bagneris

Not quite ready to tackle Shaharit? Not to worry! A Shabbat Musaf class, led by Rabbi Silver, will be announced for December/January.
Blessing for New Babies
As is our custom, we will be offering a special Aliyah to the Torah on Shabbat Bereishit (October 6th) for families who have had new arrivals since last Shabbat Bereishit! Please join us as Rabbi Silver offers you and your little ones a special blessing. Older siblings are very welcome too!  
Lunch and Learn and Dessert & Discuss
lunch and lean
This monthly class led by Rabbi Silver will cover a wide variety of topics. The same material will be taught twice – once at Shir Chadash, followed by lunch, and once in the library of the Uptown JCC, followed by dessert. Whether you choose Metairie or uptown, our aim is to bring you an hour of learning followed by something delicious, to nourish both your body and your spirit.
 
Sponsored by the Nat Leon Education Fund
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
11:00 am (class)
12:00 pm (lunch)
at Shir Chadash 

Followed by one of Chef Johnson's delicious lunches
_________________
Sponsored by the Richard & Anne G. Uhry Fund
7:30 pm (class)
8:30 pm (dessert)
at the Uptown JCC Library

Ten Paths to God
Thursday, October 18, 2018
7:30 pm
Shir Chadash

The idea connecting to God is embedded in Jewish tradition, but how exactly should we go about making that connection?
 
How do we conduct or negotiate our relationship with God? This new, 10 - unit curriculum is based both on traditional sources and the teachings of Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks. It  uses video, discussion and text to help explore our ideas of God, Judaism and Jewish identity more deeply. The sessions include “Prayer,” “Israel” and “Faith” as well as other core    aspects of what it means to be Jewish today. Rabbi Silver will    facilitate the course, selecting and shaping the content to fit our community. All materials will be provided.
 
Within our congregational family we extend
Mazel Tov to:
David, Caitlyn, Debbie, Ira & Henry Weber on the birth of their daughter, granddaughter and niece,
Hannah Jane Weber
8 lb, 6 oz and a head full of red hair

Caron Bleich on the birth of her grandson, Seth Dylan Bleich

Condolences to:
Jeanie, Alan and Gina Tolmas  on the passing of their mother and grandmother, Connie Tolmas

Schedule of Weekly Services
Shabbat
Fridays, 6:15 pm 
Saturdays, 9:30 am

Weekday
Sundays, 9:15 am
Wednesdays, 7:00 am

*Both Minyans are followed by breakfast*
Contact Us
Rabbi
 
Executive Director
 
Director of Youth Education and Community Engagement

Office Manager
 

Office Phone
504-889-1144
 
Office Fax
504-889-1146
Quick Links
Weekly Donations
Building Fund
Nikki Tygier       
Thank you both for always including us at your home for break-fast. One of our favorite traditions of the year! Wishing you a wonderful, happy and sweet new year.    
The Adelmans

General Fund
Elissa & Dr. Ed Bluth      
In memory of your beloved mother, Ethel Weinberg       
Miriam & Bruce Waltzer

Phyllis & Dr. Richard Levy           
In memory of your beloved mother, Ethel Weinberg       
Miriam & Bruce Waltzer

Laurie & Paul Sterbcow & Family             
In memory of your beloved father         
Miriam & Bruce Waltzer

Drs. Melanie & Ken Ehrlich         
In your honor; you are treasures for all our kids, old and young  
Miriam & Bruce Waltzer

The Sterbcow Family     
In memory of your father, Louis Dollin   
Eileen & Dana Wallen

Elissa Bluth & Phyllis Levy           
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg        
Eileen & Dana Wallen
             
Elissa Bluth & Phyllis Levy           
In memory of your mother, Ethel Weinberg        
Eileen & Dana Wallen

Janice & Louis Stern      
In honor of the birth of your great-grandson, Akiva Leonard Stern            
Eileen & Dana Wallen

Elissa Bluth & Phyllis Levy           
In memory of Ethel Weinberg   
Deena Gerber
             
Elissa Bluth & Phyllis Levy           
In memory of Ethel Weinberg   
Deena Gerber

Lisa & Michael Sackett  
In memory of Pearl Sackett & Celia Weinstein    
Eileen & Dana Wallen

Louis & Janice Stern
Mazel Tov on the birth of your 1st great-grandson, Akiva
Kitzi Goldman

Rabbi's Discretionary Fund
In memory of Eva Bushkin          
Eileen & Dana Wallen

Stan Bleich Lagniappe
Caron Bleich     
Mazel Tov on the birth of your grandson, Seth Dylan Bleich        
The Klein Family

Yahrzeit Fund
In memory of Sam Krilov             
Gloria Krilov
             
In memory of Sarah Burk, Bluma Mackler & David Greenberg     
Jeannine Burk
             
In memory of Morris Lew           
Nathan & Robin Lew
             
In memory of Geraldine Samuels            
Bruce Samuels
             
In memory of Bluma Mackler & Michael Mackler             
Bernard & Pearl Meltzer
             
In memory of May Feder            
Yeffet & Susan Saidi
                            
In memory of Jeanette Abrams 
Sol & Lois Heiman

In memory of Irwin Brown & Jacob Berenstein
Sandra Burstein

Community News
FOLLOW US