Shir Chadash Weekly Newsletter
October 26 - November 2, 2018
|
|
|
Friday, October 26th
6:15 pm
, Friday Night Plus with special speaker, Aaron Ahlquist on "What is 'Jewish Blood'? and "Are Jews A Race?" followed by dinner that is reservation only
Saturday, October 27th
9:30 am
, Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch
10:30 am
, Learning to Lead
Sunday, October 28th
9:00 am
, Shul School
9:15 am
, Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast
9:15 am
, Parent Beit Midrash
Tuesday, October 30th
4:00 pm
, Shul School Uptown
Wednesday, October 31st
7:00 am
, Minyan followed by breakfast
10:00 am
, Sisterhood Class
Thursday, November 1st
7:30 pm
, Ten Paths to God
Friday, November 2nd
6:15 pm
, Friday Night Service
Saturday, November 3rd
9:30 am
, Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch
10:30 am
, Family Shabbat, Jr Congregation & Mini Minyan
After lunch
, Sheva Chaya Shaiman from Tzefat will speak on:
The Many Dimensions of Beauty: Insights and Inspirations from Parashat Chayei Sarah.
4:30 pm
, 4708 - Shabbat! at the Rabbi's house, see below for more details
Sunday, November 4th
9:00 am
, Shul School
9:00 am
, K'tonton
9:15 am
, Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast
5:30 pm
, Teen Learning at the Rabbi's home
|
|
Tuesday, November 6th
11:00 am
, Lunch and Learn
4:00 pm
, Shul School Uptown
7:30 pm
, Dessert and Discuss at the Uptown JCC
Wednesday, November 7th
7:00 am,
Minyan followed by breakfast
10:00 am
, Sisterhood Class
Friday, November 9th - Scholar in Residence Weekend with Marc Michael Epstein
6:15 pm,
Services, Dinner and Talk
Saturday, November 10th
9:30 am
, Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch. D'var Torah given by Marc Michael Epstein on "Sibling Rivalries"
10:30 am
, Learning to Lead
After lunch
, Study with Marc Michael Epstein on Hasidic Insights on the Torah Portion
Sunday, November 11th
9:00 am, Shul School
9:15 am
, Minyan followed by Men's Club breakfast
10:30 am
, Slideshow presentation given by Marc Epstein for families with children ages 9-18
Monday, November 12th
7:00 am
, Special Minyan in which Rabbi Silver will recite the final Kaddish of her first year of mourning for her mother, Anne Chauveau z”l.
7:00 pm
, Regular Board Meeting followed by Executive Committee Meeting
Tuesday, November 13th
4:00 pm
, Shul School Uptown
7:00 pm
, The mo
vie
Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel
featuring our own, Jeremy Bleich will be shown at the uptown JCC
|
|
Torah: Genesis 21:1-22:24
Haftarah: II Kings 4:1-37
|
|
|
We’re delighted to welcome Aaron Ahlquist from ADL as our first speaker on October 26th at 6:15 pm to address “What Is ‘Jewish Blood’? Are Jews A Race?”
|
Sheva Chaya Shaiman
from Tzefat
|
Saturday, November 3rd
After Lunch
We welcome the artist Sheva Chaya Shaiman from Tzefat for a talk after lunch:
The Many Dimensions of Beauty: Insights and Inspirations from Parashat Chayei Sarah.
Sheva Chaya Shaiman
originated in Denver, Colorado. She majored in visual art and art history at Princeton before immigrating to Israel in 1997. A glass blower and painter, she draws her inspiration from Jewish texts and spiritual teachings to create work filled with light, color, joy and depth.
|
Thursday,November 1, 15 & 29, 2018
7:30 pm
Shir Chadash
The sessions include “Prayer,” “Israel” and “Faith” as well as other core aspects of what it means to be Jewish today. Rabbi Silver will facilitate the course, selecting and shaping the content to fit our community. All materials will be provided.
|
You are warmly invited to a special Minyan on
Monday, November 12th at 7:00
am in which Rabbi Silver will recite the final Kaddish of her first year of mourning for her mother, Anne Chauveau z”l.
Rabbi Silver is sponsoring breakfast after the service.
|
|
|
|
P
arent Bet Midrash
Sunday, October 28th
9:15 am – 10:45 am
Can you grab a little Jewish learning in your busy life? Yes! Join Rabbi Silver in the Sisterhood Beit Midrash for some wisdom on
Talking to Your Jewish Child About…Sharing.
Existing study pairs are warmly invited to bring their own learning materials for a parallel session.
Non-parents and grandparents are all welcome!
|
November 3rd
4:30 – 6:30 pm
Join Rabbi Silver and Shmendrick the Mouse for an afternoon of fun with puppets, snacks and drinks.
There will be three ‘theatres’ in the house for children to put on their own shows before gathering for a story with Rabbi Silver and Shmendrick.
Please bring puppets if you have them!
|
Lunch and Learn and Dessert & Discuss
|
Sponsored by the Nat Leon Education Fund
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
11:00 am (class)
12:00 pm (lunch)
at Shir Chadash
Jewish Objects Hiding in Plain Sight
The Tallit
Followed by one of Chef Johnson's delicious lunches
|
Sponsored by the Richard & Anne G. Uhry Fund
7:30 pm (class)
8:30 pm (dessert)
at the Uptown JCC Library
Jewish Objects Hiding in Plain Sight
The Tallit
|
|
|
|
Scholar in Residence - Marc Michael Epstein
|
|
Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel is a stirring story of sports, patriotism and personal growth. The movie charts the underdog journey of Israel's national baseball team competing, for the first time, in the World Baseball Classic in 2017. Jeremy Bleich, a hometown star who is one of the players featured in the film, will be here to introduce the movie and answer questions at the end.
As part of the Cathy and Morris Bart Jewish Cultural Arts Series, this event is free and open to the community.
Date:
November 13, 2018
Time:
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
New Orleans JCC - Uptown
5342 St. Charles Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70115
Contact:
Judy Yaillen
Phone:
504-897-0143
|
|
|
Schedule of Weekly Services
|
Shabbat
Fridays, 6:15 pm
Saturdays, 9:30 am
Weekday
Sundays, 9:15 am
Wednesdays, 7:00 am
*Both Minyans are followed by breakfast*
|
Rabbi
Executive Director
Director of Youth Education and Community Engagement
Office Manager
Office Phone
504-889-1144
Office Fax
504-889-1146
|
|
|
|
Caring Committee Fund
Elissa Bluth & Family
In memory of your mother
Ethel Weinberg
Carole & Dale Newman
Laurie Sterbcow & Family
In memory of your father, Louis Dollin
Carole & Dale Newman
General Fund
Simone Levine & Family
In memory of your mother, Noelle Tenedou Levine
Carole & Richard Neff
In memory of our fathers, J. Lester Ames and H. Alvin Strauss
Jacqueline & Beryl Ames
Rabbi's Discretionary Fund
Ken Klein & Others
For Yizkor and Holiday offering and in recognition of Ken Klein and others who work so tirelessly for Shir Chadash
Jacqueline & Beryl Ames
Stan Bleich Lagniappe Fund
Miriam & Bruce Waltzer
Mazel Tov on Zach's Bar Mitzvah
Pat & Steve Klein
Yahrzeit Fund
In memory of Hanne Jensen
Hugo & Lis Kahn
In memory of Mildred Levith
Neil Levith
In memory of Benjamin Handelman
Linda Appel
In memory of Shirley & Sam Shear
Gregory & Renee Rich
|
Within our congregational family we extend
|
Condolences to:
Charisse & Mark Sands, Sara, Joshua, Mirit & Chaviva on the loss of their uncle, David Fallas who passed away October 14th in Houston, TX
|
|
|
|
November 1-3 (23-25 Cheshvan)
Louis Gurievsky
Maurice Dayan
Sam Shear
Sarah Loev
Albert Pailet
Meyer Berenson
Mildred Levith
Oscar Blitz
November 4-10 (26 Cheshvan – 2 Kislev)
Abraham Gorlitz
Adele Schachman
Gisele Wargo
Goldie Karnofsky
Jacob Hockman
Boris Bagalman
Gerson Pentes
Morris Volman
Pamela Finer
Trevor Morton
Isaac Zion
Mathew Gordon
Max Bornstein
Shirley Shear
William Lubel
Doris Levy Adler
Hyman Tolmas
Julius Finkelstein
Meyer Tischler
Ruth Meisel
Sophie Baron
David Katz
Sidney Scher
Daniel Raphael
Harry Eisenstatt
Harry Hershberg
Morris Merlin
Saul Hershberg
Benjamin Handelman
Gussie Fishbein
Margaret Merin
Marston J. Adler
Rebecca Levin
Ruth Lesen
November 11-17 (3-9 Kislev)
Eugenia Fisher
Abe Sawilowsky
Anna Harris
Isaac Ekman
Louis Katz
Nathan Bernstein
Ludwig Weissbecker
Paula King
Sarah Fink
Hyman Covert
Jacob Faigenbaum
John Willson Walsh
Murray Goldberg
Alice Klinger
Anita Oberman
Faye Miller
H. Alvin Strauss
Henry Dreyfus
Jennie Samuelson
|
|
N
ovember 11-17 (3-9 Kislev), cont
Julius Gaethe
Rachel Kiefsky
Ruth Grossman
Abraham Fawer
Anna Naihaus
Jacob Leffler
November 18-24 (10-16 Kislev)
Annie Yuspeh
Jenny Libman
Minna Bienn
Ella Joseph
Fannie Fellman
Hanne Jensen
Miriam Katz
Nathan Klein
Celia Goldenberg
Erwin Wallen
Jerome Friedman
Judith Barash
Leona Singerman
Bernard Weinstein
Henry Reiter
Ruth Namer
Samuel Fellman
David Dulitz
Rose Chass
Stanley Marmelzadt
Bess Handmacher
Isidore Barton
Jean Bitoun
Jules Watsky
Julia Fertel
Lillian Katz
Fannie Gordon
Fannie Kuhn
Goldie Pentes
Harold Title
Jack Yager
John Magee
Leon Hershberg
Robert Weinstein
Sophie Weiser
Terry Stein
November 25-30 (17-22 Kislev)
Annette Hirsch
Harris Dulitz
Max Silvers
Esidore Aron
Fred Glassman
Marcel Himmler
Ruth Roth
Sally Cohen
Gloria Diamond
Leon Slipakoff
Mallia Hendler
Sadye Stillman
Cecile Harpoon
Emily Pearson
Philip Devensky
Dave Weinstein
Isaac Finkelstein
Jacques Bitoun
Oscar Popkin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|