Connections E-Newsletter - March 14, 2021
Click HERE for the Worship Livestream!
(Livestream available at 9:30 AM Sunday Service)

Record Your Online Worship Attendance HERE.
 
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel HERE!
Weekend Worship - Return to the Lord: Return from Denial
This weekend our Gospel reading tells the story of the disciple Peter, who denies Jesus three times while in the courtyard of the house of the high priest. At times in our lives, we may be tempted to deny our Lord and to act as though our faith is not central to who we are. There are times we even deny Jesus unintentionally through our words and actions or lack thereof. It is in these times of denial that we can draw strength from remembering the forgiveness won for us by our suffering Lord, who calls us to return to Him.
Wednesday Worship - Psalms of Lent: Psalm 107 - The Redeemed of the Lord
Worship Readings: Psalm 107:1–9, John 3:14–21
The book of Psalms is often known as “Israel’s Prayer Book”. These prayers, songs, and exclamations were lifted to the Lord at various times to express the thoughts, concerns, worries, and joys that the people of God were experiencing at the time.

Our Lenten Wednesday services will focus on a few of these Psalms and focus on how these prayers point us to Christ and His faithfulness in hearing and acting on them.  This week we will focus on the words of Psalm 107. Please join us for Lent worship on Wednesdays at 3:30 PM and 6:00 PM. Our 6:00 PM services will be livestreamed.
Much like our plans from this past Christmas services, Easter worship will require preregistration. St. John’s is hosting five worship services for Easter worship on April 3 and 4:

Saturday 6:00 PM, Sunday 6:00 AM, Sunday 8:00 AM, Sunday 9:30 AM, and Sunday 11:00 AM. We will continue to utilize the same socially distant seating pattern that is currently in place. Check-in ahead of each service will also be required, so please plan to arrive a few minutes early.

Register for Easter Worship HERE.

When you register for your preferred service time, you will see four seating options: Sanctuary, Balcony, Narthex (area before entering the sanctuary), and Gathering Space. Seating in the Gathering Space will utilize a video feed for participation. Seating options will be removed from that list as the available seating in that space is filled. Utilizing these spaces and options gives us additional seating and helps you and your household plan your Easter around worshiping together.

Please note that Maundy Thursday worship and Good Friday worship do not require preregistration at this time. However, we have added a 3:30 PM service for Good Friday along with the usual 1:00 PM and 6:00 PM services.


Order and Easter lily for the alter HERE, through the St. John's App,
or by contacting the church office at 262-334-490
or stjohns@stjohnswestbend.org.
Previous Worship
Reach in Prayer
We Welcome Into The Lord’s Family
We welcome Grahm Donald, son of Josh & Lauren Polzin, baptized at the 6:00 PM service on March 13, Blakely Heidi Cigelske-Schwan, daughter of Michael Cigelske and Alexandra Schwan-Fitzsimmons, and Delaney Rose and Finley Shay, daughters of Tyler and Alexandra Fitzsimmons, baptized at the 9:30 AM service on March 14. May the Lord bless these new members of God’s family.
 
Members in Hospital: Sandra Bowlin, Terry Laatsch, Delores Fischer, Katherine Benner
 
Members in treatment, at home, or recovering: Monica Rosholt, Sherry Cullen, Julie Buss, Peter Schlefke, David Sitzberger, Kay Herbst, Sandy Berres, Darrell Olson, Harold Justman, Carolyn Mengel, Marcy Donaldson, Lloyd Prost, Eric Gilbert, Junette Wilke, Gloria Cassidy, Paul Johnson, Rick Heintz, Richard Ellis, Adrian Buntrock, Sue Knight, Tom Kohn, Cathy Schimmels, Elvera Voss, Ron Newell, Bev Sturgeon, Brad Sitzberger, Bill Ladwig, Sandy Lovato, Larke Mor, David Vernon, Doug Zarling, Darrel Hegy, Carla Kinkel, Carrie Kuehl, Delores Fischer, Robert Polivka, Evelyn Wornardt, Leatrice (Lea) Strupp, Gloria Kohn, Joseph (Tom) Augustine, Ken Endlich, Brandee Michels, Cindy Doers, Verna Kissinger, Lois Lewinski, James Zimbal, Sharon Stenschke, Barbara Moritz, Donna Menzel, Elmyra Martin, Mary Plaskey, Al Schaetz, Arlene Goebel, Gladys Hron, Mary Ann Yahr, Lois Gauger, Ellen Frank, Cheryl Eberhardt, Charles Frank, Lucille Seil, Nancie Purskey

Non-Members: Holly Reinke (Chris Reinke’s mother), Kathy Benner (Carmen & Mike Kuntz’s daughter), Jackie Farr (Clara Guse’s sister), Kathryn Hirsch (Joel Ruprecht’s sister), Mike Schultz (Lynn Niver’s friend), Cordell Strack (Carol Roecker’s sister & Sherry Cullen’s mother), Marlys (Nonhof) Lohr (Diana Portlance’s mother), Roo Bublitz, Jeff Lee (Bruce & Denise Biendarra’s friend), Laura Moore & Family (Maggie Leimkuehler’s friend), Kathy Rosholt (Monica Rosholt’s mother), Debra Wussow (request from Kathleen Sitzberger), Ruth Seider (Joe & Marge Ruprecht’s friend), Barbara Black (Jean Black’s daughter), Al Danninger (Tina Noren’s Uncle), Steve Williams (Rick Dusenbery’s brother-in-law), Jason Collins, Dinah Cogdill (Arnie Mengel’s Sister). Pastor Matt Hoehner (Pastor Robert Hoehner’s son), Ben & Lucy (Mark Cassidy’s friends), Phillip S. (Jeff & Tina Noren’s neighbor), Betty Moskler (Mark Cassidy’s friend), Doug (Mark Cassidy’s friend), Ashlyn Roecker (Carol Roecker’s great-grand niece), Sherry (Kathy Sitzberger’s friend), Ashley Doll (Cathy Schimmel’s niece), Rich Buss, Mickie Wagner (Tom & Peggy Bruce’s friend), Audrey Fellenz (Lynn Fellenz’s mother-in-law), Scott & Val and family (friends of Susan Mueller), Duane (Jerry & Terri Buettner’s friend), Mary Ours (Janet Haliburton’s friend), Mason Jan (Jenny Wolf’s sister), Jack (Melede Meinzen’s friend), Danielle Hayburn (Paul & Charlene Otto’s daughter), Bridgette Finster (Norm Finster’s mother), Kris Kraase (Evelyn Wornardt’s granddaughter-in-law), James Oelhafen (brother of Audrey Weiland), Richard Davies (father-in-law of Nicole Davies), Shane Nault (grandson of Carmen Kuntz), Mary (friend of Bruce & Denise Biendarra), and Steve Strehlow (brother of Melede Meinzen)
Reach in Prayer, St. John's App, Daily Devotions
Download our Connections Booklet HERE
Wednesday
3:30 PM Lenten Worship
6:00 PM Lenten Worship
(In-Person and Livestream HERE)

Saturday
6:00 PM Traditional

Sunday
8:00 AM Traditional
9:30 AM Blended
(In-Person and Livestream HERE)
11:00 AM Contemporary
809 South 6th Ave
West Bend, WI 53095
Church Office: 262-334-4901