|
Want this email weekly? Sign up
here
|
|
Big Bend Poets & Writers Invitational Read-Around
Presented by COCA and Big Bend Poets at Barnes and Noble
Tuesday, February 11, 2020
COCA, in collaboration with the Downtown Improvement Authority, created the
Poems on Panes project as a community-building initiative that engages local writers and business owners along with readers in discovering poetry in public places.
Big Bend Poets & Writers has partnered with COCA to invite all the poets who submitted to the Poems on Panes project, regardless of whether the poem was selected or not, to share one or more of their Poems on Panes compositions at this Invitational Read-Around event. Poets are encouraged to read from other works as well. The event will feature a number of the poets who support this project like Mary Jane Ryals, and poets who submitted their work to this project, including Linda Marie Cossa, Carol Lynne Knight, Donna Decker, Katie Clark, Gordon Magill, Jo Anne Richardson, Jan Godown Annino, and Penny Young.
To learn more about the Poems on Panes project, visit
here.
|
Created Equal: The 60th Anniversary of Tallahassee Lunch Counter Sit-ins
Presented by Leon County Public Library at The Moon
Thursday, February 13, 2020
Leon County government and The Village Square will gather to observe an important community anniversary: the first Civil Rights Lunch Counter Sit-in in Tallahassee exactly 60 years ago. Pizza, salad, and drinks will be provided.
|
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Premiering at the Sundance Film Festival, this romance follows Sarah (Riley Keough) who, after feeling neglected by her husband, goes on a road trip with her best friend Mindy (Jena Malone), where their feelings for each other become more intimate than ever.
|
Grant Peeples CD Release Show with Mark Russell
Presented by The Junction At Monroe
Friday, February 14, 2020
Singer-songwriter Grant Peeples is on tour in support of a new CD titled
Bad Wife. He will be accompanied by former Tallahassee musician and violin virtuoso Mark Russell.
|
Presented by Colquitt County Arts Center
January 30 - February 21, 2020
Vivian Jendzio's paintings reflect movement and the energies of life and force. Painting and drawing are entwined with each other, which is intuitive through Jendzio's feeling and sensitivity of the subject matter.
|
Presented by FSU School of Theatre at The Fallon Theatre
In Washington Heights, a young store owner watches the joys and heartbreaks of his tight-knit, vibrant community as they pass through his bodega. Over the span of three days, the neighborhood adjusts to massive changes as each member fights for their slice of the American dream.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Katie Field Pernell
Co-founder of Field Day Music Festival
|
|
A Town Divided: Romeo and Juliet, Race, and Our City
Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at TCC Turner Auditorium
Based loosely on William Shakespeare's
Romeo and Juliet, A Town Divided is an original production written from interviews and stories of Tallahassee residents and examines the racial divide in our own city.
|
Presented by FSU Museum of Fine Arts
Saturday, February 15, 2020
The FSU Museum of Fine Arts will feature the art and creativity of Tallahassee-based puppeteer Jan Kaufman in the installation
Jan and Her Friends. Come learn how puppets are used for education, therapy, and entertainment, and make your own hand puppet.
|
Black Violin: Impossible Tour
Presented by Opening Nights at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Thursday, February 13, 2020
Wil B. and Kev Marcus combine their classical training and hip- hop influences to create Black Violin's distinctive multi-genre sound often described as "classical boom." This dynamic duo met in high school in Broward County, and Wil B. studied at the Florida State University College of Music.
|
Presented by Quincy Music Theatre
This production features numerous references to
Monty Python's Flying Circus television skits like the Lumberjack Song, Spam, and the Dead Parrot Sketch, while some of Broadway's cherished musicals are spoofed including Fiddler on the Roof, West Side Story, and Les Miserables.
|
Presented by Tallahassee Salsa Dancers at Studio D
Come out and learn how to dance in the styles of Zouk and Sensual Bachata. No partner required and no experience necessary.
|
Mike Hunnewell: Art & Music
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery
January 25 - February 29, 2020
Anderson Brickler Gallery explores African and Cuban culture with a multidisciplinary mix of visual art, music, and dance. The work of local artist Mike Hunnewell will anchor the program.
|
Shibori Dyeing on Silk Scarves
Presented by LeMoyne Arts
Saturday, February 15, 2020
Shibori means to wring, squeeze, or press the fabric in some manner before dyeing. You will learn three shibori dyeing methods on each of three silk scarves. The three shibori methods include bomaki (pole sewn and wrapped), arashi (folded, twisted, and wrapped), and karamatsu (pleated and compressed).
See all Workshops & Classes
here
|
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
DANCE Love Fest Presented by Tallahassee Salsa Dancers at Studio D Feb 14, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
FILMBefore Night Falls Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Feb 11, 2020
Lovesong Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Feb 13, 2020 - Feb 14, 2020
Joker Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Feb 13, 2020 - Feb 15, 2020
The Bridge Over the River Kwai Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Feb 15, 2020
The Last Resort Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Feb 14, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
Tally Cat Cafe Mew-vie Nights Presented by Tally Cat Cafe at Tally Cat Cafe Feb 07, 2020 - Feb 28, 2020
Turtle Odyssey 3D Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 14, 2020 - May 08, 2020
HISTORY & HERITAGECreated Equal: 60th Anniversary of TLH Lunch Counter Sit-ins Presented by Leon County Public Library at The Moon Feb 13, 2020
Classic Toys - Presented by the Tallahassee Museum - LifeLong Learning at the Senior Center Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Feb 13, 2020
Coffee With A Curator Presented by Pebble Hill Plantation at Pebble Hill Plantation Feb 15, 2020
The Fort at Prospect Bluff: History Program Presented by Carrabelle History Museum at C-Quarters Marina Feb 15, 2020
Iwo Jima Battle and African-American Soldier Exhibit Presented by Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum at Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum Feb 01, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Harriet Tubman Quilt Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 04, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Uncrowned Queens Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture Dec 02, 2019 - Mar 02, 2020
Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Tallahassee Arts & Culture Scavenger Hunt: The Best of Florida's Capital Presented by Let's Roam Scavenger Hunts at Florida State Capitol Jan 10, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020
Guided Tours Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 07, 2020 - Jan 31, 2021
KIDSStorytime at The Grove Museum Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum Feb 12, 2020
Alligator Encounters with the Tallahassee Museum Presented by Leon County Public Library at Jane G. Sauls Ft. Braden Branch Library Feb 13, 2020
Valentine's Sensory Play & Learn Presented by Monarch Play & Learn at Fred George Greenway Museum Feb 14, 2020
Borne Escape Room at the Woodville Branch Library Presented by Leon County Public Library at Woodville Branch Library Feb 15, 2020
Puppetry Arts Day at MoFA Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Feb 15, 2020
Preschool Art Playgroup Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker Feb 08, 2020 - May 30, 2020
LECTUREPolicy Pub: "The Blue Revolution: Marine Aquaculture and the Future of Sustainable Food Systems" Presented by Florida State University College of Social Sciences and Public Policy at Backwoods Bistro Feb 11, 2020
MUSICHolly Riley with Jim Crozier Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack Feb 12, 2020
Black Violin: Impossible Tour Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall Feb 13, 2020
TEF Presents Bel Canto Trio Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at Thomasville Center for the Arts Feb 13, 2020
Tret Fure in Concert at The Blue Tavern Presented by The Blue Tavern at The Blue Tavern Feb 13, 2020
The Common 'Taters and the Turn-Ups at Food Truck Thursday Presented by Food Truck Thursday; Tallahassee Food Truck Association; Quarter Moon Imports; Lake Ella Shops at The Shops at Lake Ella Feb 13, 2020
Valentine's Day with Johnny Rawls Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Feb 14, 2020
The Starlight Trio in Concert Presented by JOBA Gallery at JOBA at High Cotton Feb 14, 2020
Grant Peeples 'Listen to Women' CD Release Show with Mark Russell Presented by J@M - The Junction at Monroe at J@M - The Junction At Monroe Feb 14, 2020
The Jerry Thigpen Trio at The High Five Dive Bar Presented by The High Five Dive Bar at The High Five Dive Bar Feb 15, 2020
The Bruce Katz Band Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Feb 15, 2020
Valentine Voices & Verses Benefit Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Home of Ginny Densmore Feb 15, 2020
Bob Marley's Three Little Birds Presented by FAMU Essential Theatre at Charles Winter Wood Theatre Feb 12, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
The Von Wamps with The Bird and The Bear Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music Feb 16, 2020
Sunset Sound Healing Presented by Crystal Portal at Crystal Portal Feb 16, 2020
Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATUREThe Pirates of Penzance Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall Feb 11, 2020
Big Bend Poets & Writers Invitational Read-Around Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books Feb 11, 2020
Writer's Gallery - Love Edition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Feb 13, 2020
A Town Divided: Romeo and Juliet, Race, and Our City Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at Turner Auditorium at TCC Feb 12, 2020 - Feb 13, 2020
Magic Tree House Presented by Young Actors Theatre at Young Actors Theatre Feb 07, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
In the Heights Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Fallon Theatre Feb 14, 2020 - Feb 23, 2020
Spamalot Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre Feb 14, 2020 - Feb 23, 2020
Wall of BOOKS, A Community Collaboration Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Jan 29, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020
Poems on Panes Project Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Downtown Tallahassee Jan 29, 2020 - Apr 13, 2020
VISUAL ARTQuilters Unlimited of Tallahassee Meeting & Program Presented by Quilters Unlimited at Temple Israel - Social Hall Feb 13, 2020
Valentine's Day Sips and Stories Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum Feb 13, 2020
Visiting Artist: Aspen Mays Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Feb 13, 2020
Portrait Drawing Date Night Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery Feb 14, 2020
10th Annual Pinnacle National Art Exhibition and Competition Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU Jan 13, 2020 - Feb 15, 2020
Procession and Panel Discussion Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 15, 2020
Pursuit of Color and Capturing the Moment Painting Exhibits Presented by Colquitt County Arts Center at Colquitt County Arts Center Jan 30, 2020 - Feb 21, 2020
"Underwater Innovations: The Florida Springs Photography of Bruce Mozert" Exhibition Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida Jan 09, 2020 - Feb 28, 2020
Chip Rainbow: The World at Your Feet / Seeing the Unseen - Photography by Michael Lowe Wright Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library Feb 01, 2020 - Feb 28, 2020
Linda Hall: Beyond Gone Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Joe Roache: A Retrospective Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Art & Music by Mike Hunnewell Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Jan 25, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
"Coming to the Table" a Mixed Media Exhibit at Jefferson Arts Gallery Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Feb 01, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Fool Moon Treasures: 621 Gallery February Highlighted Artists Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery Feb 05, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020
Thornton Dial, Sr.: The Many Faces of Womanhood Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at Historic Union Bank Art Gallery (A Division of MEBA at FAMU) Nov 09, 2019 - Mar 07, 2020
Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Dec 17, 2019 - Mar 07, 2020
Kalina Winska at TCC's Fine Art Gallery Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Feb 13, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020
Alexa Kleinbard: Twilight in the Garden Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020
Quiet Hours - Exhibition Duration Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Feb 07, 2020 - Mar 15, 2020
Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal, & Fire Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020
Carrabelle Farmer's Market Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse (Carrabelle Lighthouse Association) Jan 18, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020
Rising Water Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020
En Garde Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020
Jan and Her Friends Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020
The Art of Florida Cartoonists Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 30, 2020
Tallahassee Proud Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Jan 29, 2020 - Apr 13, 2020
Florida Inspired-Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Nov 23, 2019 - Aug 02, 2020
The 2020 Collection Exhibition: Recent Acquisitions Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 04, 2020 - Jan 31, 2021
WORKSHOPS & CLASSESPublic Mission - Valentine's Day on the Red Planet Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 14, 2020
Home School Days - Cardiac Kids Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 14, 2020
Watercolor Moths Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker Feb 14, 2020
Shibori Dyeing on Silk Scarves Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Feb 15, 2020
Narratives of Necessity Book Club Meeting #2 ("The Sun Does Shine") Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU Feb 15, 2020
Dan Burkholder iPhone Artistry Workshop Presented by Pines & Palms: The Georgia-Florida Artists Association at Cigar Factory Artspace at Vashti Feb 15, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
Make a Wine Glass - with a Valentine Heart or Spiral Stem Presented by Magnolia Glass Studio at Magnolia Glass Studio Feb 08, 2020 - Feb 16, 2020
Tile Mosaic Workshop Presented by Tallahassee Clay Arts at Tallahassee Clay Arts Feb 06, 2020 - Feb 27, 2020
Fluid Acrylic Explorations Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 13, 2020 - Mar 02, 2020
Figure Drawing Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 13, 2020 - Mar 02, 2020
Watercolors with Nina Freeman Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Hand Building Studio Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Understanding and Exploring Watercolor with Suzanna Winton Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Introduction to Stained Glass Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Introduction to Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Introduction to Digital Graphic Design Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Introduction to Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020
Introduction to Hand Lettering Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020
Introduction to Oil Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020
Artists Books Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020
Surface Design and Dyeing on Silk Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020
Introduction to Acrylic Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020
Youth Ceramics Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020
Introduction to Wheel Throwing Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 17, 2020 - Mar 06, 2020
Painting the Landscape with Soft Pastels Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 18, 2020 - Mar 07, 2020
Experimental Drawing Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts Jan 19, 2020 - Mar 08, 2020
Soft Sculpture with Linda Hall Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts Feb 06, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020
Experimenting With Mixed Media/ Engage With Your Page! Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts Feb 11, 2020 - Mar 17, 2020
Acrylic Painting Workshop, Southwood Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts Feb 05, 2020 - Mar 25, 2020
Artistic Color Pencil Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts Feb 06, 2020 - Mar 26, 2020
Inclusive Theatre @ Making Light Productions Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020
Inclusive Visual Art @ Making Light Productions Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020
Inclusive Music @ Making Light Productions Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020
Inclusive Dance @ Making Light Productions Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020
Inclusive Arts-Centered Homeschool Tutoring Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions Jan 07, 2020 - May 29, 2020
The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|