Want this email weekly? Sign up here
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
|
Shakespeare in the Park: "Macbeth"
Experience Shakespeare in the Park with special guest artist Marc Singer playing the titular role in
Macbeth.
Singer has appeared continuously in television and movies since the 1970s, most notably for his recurring roles on Dallas, The Young and the Restless, and in guest spots on
Criminal Minds, Highlander, Murder She Wrote, Simon & Simon, Hotel, and dozens more. Admission is free.
|
Experience Leonard Bernstein's "Serenade after Pluto's Symposium" with George Gershwin's "Summertime" and "Rhapsody in Blue" as dancers explore the scope of neo-classical and contemporary styles. Live orchestra conducted by Douglas Fisher.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Javacya Elite Chamber Orchestra
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral
Listen to young, talented musicians perform famous works by Bach, Mendelssohn, and Hadyn. Guest artist Dr. Sobkowska, Assistant Professor of Piano at FAMU, will perform Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20. The Javacya Arts Elite Chamber Orchestra performance is part of the 2019 Arts-in-the-Heart concert series.
|
Presented by Spring House Institute
Take a tour of Spring House, the only private residence designed by renowned American architect Frank Lloyd Wright, on the second Sunday of every month. Spring House Institute is raising the funds to acquire, restore, complete, maintain and manage Lewis Spring House for beneficial public and private uses.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Rich Curtis
|
|
Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience
Enjoy the new exhibition
Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience, a series of immigrant portraits created by artist Andrew Sabori. The exhibition features a recreation of the WPA Project Mural by
Edward Laning that once hung in Ellis Island Cafeteria.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Hear Voces Angelorum celebrate women in chorale with works by Laura Farnell, Emma Lou Diemer, Andrea Ramsey, Gwyneth Walker, and many more. This concert will be presented in the Carriage House at Goodwood Museum & Gardens, and will include a complimentary wine bar with food.
|
Presented by Philoptochos Society at Holy Mother of God Greek Orthodox Church
Enjoy a traditional Greek gyro, Greek salad, and pastries while supporting philanthropic causes. The Gyro Feast Greek food festival includes gyros, Greek salad, tiropita, spanikopita, and assorted Greek pastries - and enjoy live music. Funds raised will go towards supporting local charities.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Forgotten Coast en Plein Air
Come to the Forgotten Coast for plein air painting workshops. Learn from talented plein air artists from around the globe. There will be workshops, demonstrations, exhibits, lectures, a quickdraw, and receptions. This year's event will focus on the natural environment as it recovers from the impact of Hurricane Michael.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
CAMPS SCIturday - LEGO! My Movie (Ages 10 & Under*) Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee May 11, 2019
Ballerinas and Cavaliers: Saturday Morning Camp Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio May 11, 2019 - Aug 10, 2019
DANCEContra Dance Presented by Tallahassee Community Friends of Old Time Dance at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts May 10, 2019
Tally Grooves Presented by 926 Bar and Grill at 926 Bar and Grill May 11, 2019
Bernstein and Gershwin Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University May 11, 2019 - May 12, 2019
FILMDarkest Hour Event Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center May 07, 2019
Coastlines Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema May 08, 2019
Teen Movie Mob: Hunt for the Wilderpeople Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library May 09, 2019
Fly Me to the Moon Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 15, 2019 - May 10, 2019
Meet Molly the Fire Safety Dog Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee May 10, 2019 - May 11, 2019
Who Will Write Our History Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema May 04, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Cat Video Fest Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema May 10, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Superpower Dogs 3D Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Mar 15, 2019 - Jun 14, 2019
HISTORY & HERITAGE2019 Gyros Feast Presented by Philoptochos Society at Holy Mother of God Greek Orthodox Church May 10, 2019
Second Saturday Family Program: Celebrate Haitian Heritage Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History May 11, 2019
Floridians In The Harlem Renaissance Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Mar 02, 2019 - May 11, 2019
22nd Annual Rummage Sale Presented by Panhandle Pioneer Settlement at Panhandle Pioneer Settlement May 04, 2019 - May 11, 2019
Preservation X Transportation Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum May 11, 2019
Saturday Research Hours Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida May 11, 2019
UUCT Mini Market Presented by Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee at Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee May 11, 2019
Walk Through Living History Parade and Day in the Park Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at Speed Spencer Stephens Park May 11, 2019
Mother's Day Brunch Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis May 12, 2019
Lewis Spring House Second Sunday Tours Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House May 12, 2019
Virtual Harlem Exhibit Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture Mar 02, 2019 - May 15, 2019
Surf's Up, Florida Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Nov 16, 2018 - Jun 23, 2019
"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
LECTUREPrimitive Performance & the Cultural Archive Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery May 11, 2019
MUSICAllie & Salty with Jim Crozier in the Lab Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack May 08, 2019
Voces Angelorum at Goodwood Museum & Gardens Presented by Voces Angelorum at Goodwood Museum and Gardens May 09, 2019
Food Truck Thursday with Lil' Grizzly Boogie Band Presented by Tallahassee Food Truck Association at The Shops at Lake Ella May 09, 2019
Javacya Elite Chamber Orchestra Presented by Javacya and St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral at St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral May 10, 2019
Big Sandy & The Fly Right Boys Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club May 10, 2019 - May 11, 2019
The Lee Boys CD Release Party Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club May 11, 2019
Guitar Shorty Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club May 12, 2019
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATUREPoetry & Storytelling Open Mic Night Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books May 07, 2019
Storytime at The Grove Museum Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum May 08, 2019
Booksigning & Reading with Karen Paul Holmes Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books May 10, 2019
Author Discussion & Book Signing Presented by Thomas County Public Library at Thomas County Public Library May 10, 2019
Jason Allen with The East End Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader May 10, 2019
Sister Act Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee Apr 25, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Macbeth by William Shakespeare Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park May 09, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Mamma Mia Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre Apr 26, 2019 - May 12, 2019
The Bardlings present The Scottish Play Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at Cascades Park May 11, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Buried Child by Sam Shepard Presented by Palaver Tree Theater at Palaver Tree Theater May 10, 2019 - May 19, 2019
VISUAL ARTMeet the Maker - Sean Pushor at Hearth & Soul Presented by Hearth & Soul at Hearth & Soul May 07, 2019
Florida Derby Party Presented by BCBG at BCBG Governor's Square May 11, 2019
Forgotten Coast en Plein Air, America's Great Paint Out Presented by Forgotten Coast Cultural Coalition at Fort Coombs Armory May 03, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Gary Sczerbaniewicz: Fossilized Intent Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019
Norman Rockwell in the 1960s Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019
Colorful Chaos: New Abstractions Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Apr 05, 2019 - May 18, 2019
Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience by Andrew Sabori Presented by Firehouse Arts Center at Bainbridge Firehouse Arts Center May 02, 2019 - May 26, 2019
"Portraits in Passing" by Ann Kozeliski at Jefferson Arts Gallery Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery May 04, 2019 - May 29, 2019
"The Art of Being Human," by Robin Washington Presented by The Historic Union Bank Museum at The Historic Union Bank Museum Apr 24, 2019 - May 31, 2019
56th Bay Annual Exhibition Presented by Bay Arts Alliance at Panama City Center for the Arts May 03, 2019 - May 31, 2019
May at Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery May 03, 2019 - May 31, 2019
Hemingway's Cat: Exhibition by Polish Artist Artur Popek Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Apr 16, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019
Map Conversations Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum May 04, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019
Creative Tallahassee 2019 Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Apr 17, 2019 - Jun 03, 2019
Postcards from Nowhere: Artworks by Rich Curtis Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Apr 03, 2019 - Jun 10, 2019
Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Mar 16, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019
Hidden Rituals by Coi Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery May 11, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019
Marina Brown Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum May 04, 2019 - Jun 22, 2019
31st Tri-State Juried Water Media Exhibition Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts May 03, 2019 - Jun 29, 2019
Local Artists and Groovy Kitties at Fat Cat Cafe' Presented by Fat Cat Cafe' at Fat Cat Cafe' Sep 01, 2017 - Jul 01, 2019
Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
WORKSHOPS & CLASSESHome School Days: Coding Challenge Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee May 10, 2019
LeMoyne Arts Mini Paint Your Pet Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts May 11, 2019
Emergency Disaster Services Training for Volunteers Presented by The Salvation Army of Tallahassee at The Salvation Army of Tallahassee May 11, 2019
Poetry Workshop with Karen Paul Holmes Presented by Tallahassee Writers Association at United Church in Tallahassee May 11, 2019
Preschool Process Art Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker Mar 30, 2019 - May 18, 2019
LeMoyne Arts Sketching & Drawing Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019
Mindful Mondays Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019
Ceramic Hand Building Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Mar 19, 2019 - May 21, 2019
LeMoyne Arts Ceramics Open Studio Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Apr 02, 2019 - May 21, 2019
LeMoyne Arts Watercolors with Nina Freeman Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Apr 03, 2019 - May 22, 2019
LeMoyne Arts Plein Air Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Apr 04, 2019 - May 23, 2019
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019 Spring Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Jan 08, 2019 - May 31, 2019
Charla's School of Dance Presented by Charla's School of Dance at The Northside Community Center Jan 08, 2019 - Jun 06, 2019
Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club Weekly Meeting Presented by Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club at La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant Jan 28, 2019 - Jun 24, 2019
Samba with Omega Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip & Heart Movement Studio Mar 24, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019
Youth Pre-K ArtSparks Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Apr 13, 2019 - Jul 20, 2019
Pas de Vie Ballet's Free Community Ballet Classes for Men and Boys Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 08, 2018 - May 25, 2019
Violin, Viola, and Cello Lessons Presented by Bach Parley String Academy at Bach Parley String Academy at St. John's Episcopal Church Aug 01, 2018 - May 31, 2019
Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Clogging Lessons - Beginner Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
ArtZone Drop-in Studio Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
Zumba Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Hula Hoop Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Level 1 Bellydance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Feb 23, 2019 - Dec 28, 2019
American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Tribal Basics Bellydance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Traditional Flamenco with Kelly Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
Hatha Yoga Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 22, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|