|
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
|
|
Caribé 2019: Celebrate Bahamian Junkanoo
Presented by Cross-Cultural Coalition of South Side Tallahassee at FAMU Way Market Area
This two-day festival will include be kids' activities, authentic Caribbean food, arts vendors, Caribbean bands, and a full-costume parade led by a Bahamian group from Orlando. Participants are invited to join in the New Orleans-style "second line" behind the Junkanoo group, dancing along for fun.
|
Homegrown Humor: Editorial Cartoons by Nathan Archer
Presented by Nathan Archer at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Tallahassee Democrat editorial cartoonist Nathan Archer shares a collection of new cartoons that
examines recent local and state stories through his humorous lens. An interactive exhibition component encourages attendees to read the source articles that inspired each cartoon.
See his Behind the Scenes with COCA feature
here!
|
North Florida Fair Art Show
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at North Florida Fair Grounds
Both professional and amateur artist works in oil, acrylic, watercolor, pastel, drawings, clay and photography will be on display in Building A at the North Florida Fair. Students from local schools will also have their work on display.
|
Poppin' at the Pops Concert
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at Lee Hall Auditorium
Thursday, November 7, 2019
The Javacya Elite Chamber Orchestra presents a pops concert with guest performances from local Tallahassee musicians. It will be a night of energy and inspiration featuring special guests Scotty Barnhart, Darryl Tookes, Marvin Goldstein, Duo Paloma, and Lililita Forbes.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Presented by Monticello Opera House
Based on the Victor Hugo novel and songs from the Disney animated feature, The Hunchback of Notre Dame showcases the film's Academy Award-nominated score, as well as new songs by Menken and Schwartz.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Patricia Singletary
Program Coordinator of The Grove Museum
|
|
Sundown Concert Series: Black Joe Lewis
Presented by Tallahassee Downtown at Cascades Park
Saturday, November 9, 2019
This concert features Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears with Pat Puckett. Attendees are welcome to bring their own food and drinks. Local nonprofits and food trucks will also be on site with food and craft beverages available for purchase.
|
Charpentier Midnight Mass
Presented by Tallahassee Bach Parley at St. John's Episcopal Church
Sunday, November 10, 2019
The Bach Parley concert will begin with music from North Germany and conclude with a Mass for Christmas Eve in France featuring the Bach Parley Chamber Signers. The ensemble performs on period instruments - harpsichord and baroque-style instruments with gut strings.
|
Director's Tour: Native American Heritage Month
Presented by The Grove Museum
Saturday, November 9, 2019
Led by the Grove's Executive Director, this program series consists of in-depth guided tours of the museum and conversation with attendees about Native American history in the Red Hills Region and historic preservation.
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Hispanic Night at the Cottage
Presented by Tallahassee Hispanic Theater at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Hispanic Night at the Cottage will be an exciting night of live music, poetry readings, refreshments, theater, and community.
The centerpiece of this cultural event will be a performance of the monologue From Mary to Mary by the great Spanish playwright Paloma Pedrero.
|
Presented by FAMU Essential Theatre at Charles Winter Wood Theatre
Through spoken word, song and dance,
This Is Me conscientiously creates a world where differences are embraced and individuality is celebrated. The Essential Theatre maintains a quality theatre program that provides students pre-professional training through classroom activities and practical experiences.
|
Presented by LeMoyne Arts
Saturday, November 9, 2019
Work with instructor Leslie Cohen to decorate your door with handwoven corn and be the envy of your neighbors this fall.
Get a taste of basketry as you learn how to weave hand-dyed reed into small ears of corn. Top the bunch of corn with an autumn bow for a beautiful seasonal door decoration. No calories, all supplies included.
See all Workshops & Classes
here
|
|
|
FESTIVALS Caribe 2019: Celebrate Bahamian Junkanoo Presented by Cross-Cultural Coalition of South Side Tallahassee, Inc. at FAMU Way Market Area Nov 09, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
FILMMiddle East Film Festival Presented by Middle East Center at FSU at Askew Student Life Center Oct 12, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
My Music Film Screening Presented by AARP FL at All Saints Cinema Nov 06, 2019
Warrior Women Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Nov 07, 2019
Good Boys Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Nov 07, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
The Tiger of Eschnapur Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Nov 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019
Mysteries of China Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
HISTORY & HERITAGEHandmade History: Women in the Arts Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum Nov 06, 2019
The Archaeology of Bells Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis Nov 07, 2019
Voices From the Past: World War II Revisited Presented by Knott House Museum at Knott House Museum Nov 07, 2019
Call Me No Hero: The Life of Ernest "Boots" Thomas Presented by Monticello-Jefferson Chamber of Commerce at Monticello-Jefferson Chamber of Commerce Nov 08, 2019
Director's Tour: Native American Heritage Month Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum Nov 09, 2019
Second Saturday Family Program: Copper Commodities Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Nov 09, 2019
Lighthouses of the Forgotten Coast: Carrabelle History Museum Program Presented by Carrabelle History Museum at C-Quarters Marina Nov 09, 2019
Voices From the Past: World War II Revisited Presented by Knott House Museum at Knott House Museum Nov 10, 2019
Lewis Spring House Second Sunday Tours Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House Nov 10, 2019
The Moon, Stars and Sunshine State Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum Jul 16, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
MUSICEarly Music Ensembles - Cantores Musicae Antiquae performance Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Lindsay Recital Hall Nov 04, 2019
Jazz Ensemble III Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Nov 04, 2019
Classical Revolution at Ology Brewing Company Presented by Classical Revolution Tallahassee at Ology Brewing Company Nov 04, 2019
Men's and Women's Glee Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Nov 05, 2019
Jerry 'Guitarman' Thigpen at Momo's Northside Presented by Momo's Pizza Market St. at Momo's Pizza Nov 06, 2019
Jazz Combo Performance Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Dohnanyi Recital Hall Nov 06, 2019
Lauren Anderson at The Junction at Monroe Presented by Lauren Anderson Music at J@M - The Junction At Monroe Nov 06, 2019
Jim Crozier and Friends Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack Nov 06, 2019
University Singers and Chamber Choir (UMA) - Live Streamed Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University Nov 07, 2019
Poppin' at the Pops Concert Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at Lee Hall Auditorium Nov 07, 2019
Food Truck Thursday with The New 76ers Presented by Food Truck Thursday; Tallahassee Food Truck Association; Quarter Moon Imports at The Shops at Lake Ella Nov 07, 2019
University Symphony Orchestra Chamber Orchestra - Old Wine in New Bottles Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Nov 08, 2019
The Airmen of Note in Concert Presented by Florida A&M University Department of Music at Lee Hall Auditorium Nov 08, 2019
Modern Folk Blues: Jon Shain and FJ Ventre Presented by Blue Tavern at Blue Tavern Nov 08, 2019
Liz Mandeville Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Nov 08, 2019
Zach Deputy w/ Slow Low Crow & The Feeling Ecstatic Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury Nov 08, 2019
Sundown Series: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears with Pat Puckett Presented by Tallahassee Downtown at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park Nov 09, 2019
Scott Ainslie-Blues at Blue Tavern Presented by Blue Tavern at Blue Tavern Nov 09, 2019
Gaines Street Fest 2019 Presented by Olde Fields at Gaines Street Nov 09, 2019
The New 76ers Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton at The Gallery at High Cotton Nov 09, 2019
Chris Knight w/ Caleb McLeod And The Constant Presented by Cow Haus Presents at Fifth & Thomas Nov 09, 2019
Real Deal Blues Weekend Presented by Room Full of People at Blue Tavern Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Tallahassee Bach Parley: Charpentier Midnight Mass Presented by Tallahassee Bach Parley at St. John's Episcopal Church Nov 10, 2019
Chamber Winds Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Nov 10, 2019
Sunday at Four: American Music, Stories and Folk Songs Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Flowers Executive Auditorium Nov 10, 2019
Compline at St. John's Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019
Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATUREChris Kattan (from SNL) w/ Scott Peavy, Heather Goode & Tekk Johnson Presented by Cow Haus Presents at 926 Bar & Grill Nov 04, 2019
Open Mic with Michael Rothenberg Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books Nov 05, 2019
Georgia Poetry Circuit: David Baker Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Flowers Auditorium Nov 05, 2019
This is Me Presented by FAMU Essential Theatre at Charles Winter Wood Theatre Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Anhinga Press 45th Anniversary Celebration Presented by Anhinga Press at Waterworks Nov 09, 2019
Book Signing with Joe Knetsch Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books Nov 09, 2019
Race, the play, by David Mamet Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Company at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee Oct 24, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
Mary Poppins: The Musical Presented by Young Actors Theatre at Young Actors Theatre Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
The Importance of Being Earnest Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Lab Theatre at FSU Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
Clue Presented by Godby High School at Amos P. Godby High School Auditorium Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
Hispanic Night at the Cottage Presented by Tallahassee Hispanic Theater at Goodwood Museum and Gardens Nov 07, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Presented by Monticello Opera House at Monticello Opera House Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019
VISUAL ARTBatteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
3-Day Workshop with Morgan Samuel Price Presented by Natalia Andreeva Art Studio at Natalia Andreeva Art Nov 04, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Easterseals: All Abilities, Limitless Possibilities Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Student-Curated Exhibition: Stories Laid in Stone: Modern Architecture in Tel Aviv and Jerusalem Presented by Florida State University at WJB Gallery Nov 07, 2019
Perceptions: Encounters with African Art Presented by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) at Florida A & M University Architecture Gallery Oct 07, 2019 - Nov 08, 2019
Identity in the Ottoman Empire Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
One Year After: Picking Up the Pieces Presented by The Joe Center for the Arts at The Joe Center for the Arts Oct 10, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
621 Gallery Collector's Reception Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery Nov 09, 2019
Brenda Francis: Portraits - Artist's Reception Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery Oct 18, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
D U S T: A Solo Art Exhibition of Particle Studies by Channing Gray Presented by The League of Graduate Artists at Carnaghi Arts Building Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 12, 2019
North Florida Fair Art Show Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at North Florida Fair Grounds i Nov 07, 2019 - Nov 17, 2019
The Annual Brush Strokes Exhibition Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Sep 25, 2019 - Nov 18, 2019
25th Annual Art Auction at 621 Gallery Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019
Homegrown Humor: Editorial Cartoons by Nathan Archer Presented by Nathan Archer at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019
November at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019
Flavors of Fall: Paintings by Karen Stewart Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Nov 02, 2019 - Dec 04, 2019
Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 21, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Elemental Iceland Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Mark Dickson & Charity Myers Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
From the Cedar Chest: Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Big Bend Quilt Trail Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
One Green Planet Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Nov 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Photofest 2019 Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Nov 06, 2019 - Jan 13, 2020
Thornton Dial, Sr.: The Many Faces of Womanhood Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at Historic Union Bank Art Gallery Nov 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2020
Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
WORKSHOPS & CLASSESWatercolors with Nina Freeman Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Hand Building Studio Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Garden Sculptures Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Sketching with Ink and Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Introduction to Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Hand Lettering Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Oil Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
ClayMation Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Singing Bowl Workshop Presented by Crystal Portal at Railroad Square Art Park Nov 06, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Introduction to Acrylic Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Comic and Cartoon Illustration Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Home School Days - Forward to the Moon Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Nov 08, 2019
Fun with Fused Glass: Christmas Ornaments - Tallahassee Presented by Haute Art at Lafayette Park Arts and Crafts Center Nov 08, 2019
Handcrafted Drop In Sessions Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center Aug 10, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Zentangle Luminarie (Encore) & Dingbatz Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Nov 09, 2019
Corn on the Door Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Nov 09, 2019
SCIturdays - A is for Artemis Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Nov 09, 2019
PreK Art Sparks Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Nov 09, 2019
Valerie Goodwin Special Presentation and Tour Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Nov 09, 2019
Fun with Fused Glass: Christmas Ornaments - Crawfordville Presented by Haute Art at Wakulla Community Center Nov 09, 2019
Grand Opening; Growing the Tree Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tress Nov 10, 2019
Creative Class Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tree Sep 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019
Belly Dance Workshops Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019
Digital Photography 101 Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 26, 2019 - Nov 21, 2019
Meditation Workshop Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019
Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019
Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Drawing Class Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Art Workshops Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Oct 01, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B Presented by Studio B at Studio B Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
Tuesday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by ARTS at ARTS Afterschool Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Clogging Lessons - Beginner Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
ArtZone Drop-in Studio Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
Zumba Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Tribal Basics Bellydance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Traditional Flamenco with Kelly Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|