|
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
|
|
FSU Opera: Heinrich Marschner's Der Vampyr
Presented by FSU College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Der Vampyr tells the Gothic tale of an ancient vampire whose time on earth has ended. FSU Opera bring this ghoulish Faustian tale to modern sensibilities of the 1990s with students providing their haunting artistry in the orchestra and cast.
A pre-opera lecture will be presented one hour before each performance.
|
Artist Series of Tallahassee: Itamar Zorman and
Liza Stepanova
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall
The second concert of the
The Artist Series of Tallahassee's 25th Anniversary season features violinist Itamar Zorman and pianist Liza Stepanova. Performed works include Janáček, Dvořák, Schubert, and Franck.
|
Presented by My Favorite Books
Local drag queens Hedone LaVey, Princess Diana, Aphrodite, and Gypsy Million will be hosting story time and reading LGBTQ positive picture books. All ages are welcome, and there will be LGBTQ picture books available for purchase after the event.
|
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
The infamous Edgar Allan Poe's most chilling works will be brought to life at the Main House of Goodwood Museum & Gardens during Poe's Fright Night. Visitors will enjoy an spooky reception followed by four readings ranging from The Raven to Tell-Tale Heart.
See their Behind the Scenes with COCA feature
here!
|
One Green Planet
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery
November 1 - December 14, 2019
One Green Planet showcases the intricate oil paintings created by Mark Messersmith. His paintings explore a dense and tangled world that shows the beauty of the natural environment, and highlights its fragility and vulnerability.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Lanny Thomas
Director of Poe's Fright Night at Goodwood Museum
|
|
Presented by Quincy Music Theatre
October 25 - November 3, 2019
As a story of true love and acceptance between sisters, Frozen Jr. expands upon the emotional relationship and journey between Princesses Anna and Elsa. With a cast of beloved characters and loaded with magic, adventure, and plenty of humor, Frozen Jr. is sure to thaw even the coldest heart.
|
The Magic of Kevin Spacer
Presented by Opening Nights at Opperman Music Hall
Thursday, October 31, 2019
The Magic of Kevin Spencer features the extraordinary magician in a fun-filled show that combines storytelling, stage magic, and audience participation. The show is appropriate for children with autism or with other developmental or intellectual disabilities that create sensory sensitivities.
|
Creature from the Black Lagoon in
3
D
Presented by Lofty Pursuits
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Enjoy either of two free showings of Creature from the Black Lagoon in 3D at Lofty Pursuits. Between the showings, there will be a costume contest and an unveiling of a new acquisition for Lofty Pursuit's creature exhibit.
|
A d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
Patriotic Pops in the Park
Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at The Ritz Amphitheater
The Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble, under the baton of Conductor Dr. Jason Altieri, will perform a free outdoor concert of patriotic music honoring military veterans and celebrating all things American.
|
Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center
September 18 - October 30, 2019
Colored pencils lend themselves to creating art with vibrant colors, refined details, and a beautiful finish. Beginners in colored pencil will start with a small painting from a supplied line drawing, and will be able to move on to creating their own works while in the class. Review color mixing theory as it applies to colored pencils, and practice the blending and burnishing techniques essential to using colored pencils effectively.
See all Workshops & Classes
here
|
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
DANCE A Very Tallahassee Nutcracker Afternoon Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Old Willis Dairy Nov 03, 2019
FILMSilent Movies with Live Accompaniment Presented by Room Full of People at Blue Tavern Oct 29, 2019
Creature from the Black Lagoon in 3-D Presented by Lofty Pursuits at Lofty Pursuits Oct 29, 2019
Creature From the Black Lagoon: A Film Event With the Tallahassee Film Society Presented by State Archives of Florida at All Saints Cinema Oct 30, 2019
Nosferatu - Encore Presentation by Burlap Productions Presented by Silent Nights & Cap City Video Lounge at Cap City Video Lounge Oct 30, 2019
IMAX Film - Jesus is King Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Oct 25, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019
Harriet Movie Premiere and Civil Rights Institute Fundraiser Presented by Florida State University at CMX Fallschase Cinema Nov 01, 2019
Free Planetarium Show - November Skies Over Tallahassee Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Nov 02, 2019
A Faithful Man Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
Les Intouchables Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Nov 03, 2019
Middle East Film Festival Presented by Middle East Center at FSU at Askew Student Life Center Oct 12, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Mysteries of China Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
HISTORY & HERITAGEArchives After Dark: Extended Hours and Presentation Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida Oct 29, 2019
Scare Fair Open House Keiser University Presented by Keiser University at Keiser University Oct 30, 2019
Public Mission - Space Spooktacular Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Oct 31, 2019
Owl-O-Ween 2019 Presented by WFSU at Fred George Green Way Museum Oct 31, 2019
Archives Month Activities at the State Archives of Florida Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019
Free Admission Day and Story Time in the ArtZone Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Nov 02, 2019
Backyard Discovery: Florida Rocks Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum Nov 02, 2019
37th Annual Capital City Quilt Show-Autumn Reverie Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Sep 27, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
The Moon, Stars and Sunshine State Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum Jul 16, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
MUSICJazz Ensemble II Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Oct 28, 2019
Tower Bell Tuesdays Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 29, 2019
World Music Ensembles - Omnimusica and Gamelan Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Oct 29, 2019
World Music Ensembles - Contemporary African Ensemble and Old Time Ensemble Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Oct 30, 2019
Hot Tamale with Jim Crozier in the Lab Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack Oct 30, 2019
First Friday Sip & Stroll featuring Mainstream Band Presented by Thomasville, GA Visitors Center and Main Street Office at The Ritz Amphitheater Nov 01, 2019
FSU Opera presents: Heinrich Marschner's Der Vampyr (The Vampire) (UMA) Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University Oct 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019
Unkle Dirty featuring Lil' Lin Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club Nov 02, 2019
FSU Opera presents: Heinrich Marschner's DER VAMPYR (The Vampire) (Ticketed) Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University Nov 03, 2019
Mayday Parade w/ Stages and Stereos Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Moon Nov 03, 2019
Patriotic Pops in the Park Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at The Ritz Amphitheater and Park Nov 03, 2019
Itamar Zorman, violin & Liza Stepanova, piano Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Nov 03, 2019
Adams St. Block Party Presented by Andrew's Downtown at Andrew's Downtown Sep 06, 2019 - Nov 15, 2019
Compline at St. John's Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019
Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATUREPoe's Fright Night Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens Oct 29, 2019
The Magic of Kevin Spencer Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Opperman Music Hall Oct 31, 2019
Sinister Soiree Presented by Word of South Festival at The Edison Oct 30, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019
The Moonchildren Staged Reading Presented by White Mouse Theatre Productions at Student Services Building Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
Drag Queen Story Hour Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books Nov 03, 2019
Frozen Jr. Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre Oct 25, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee Oct 24, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
Mary Poppins: The Musical Presented by Young Actors Theatre at Young Actors Theatre Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
The Importance of Being Earnest Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Lab Theatre at FSU Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
VISUAL ARTRichard Ohmes, A Renaissance Man Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Christon Anderson Exhibition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Oct 04, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Fright Night at the Museum Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Oct 31, 2019
One Green Planet - First Friday Art Opening Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Nov 01, 2019
November Art Opening Presented by Signature Art Gallery at Signature Art Gallery Nov 01, 2019
First Friday at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Nov 01, 2019
Anderson Brickler Gallery: Autumn 2019 Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Aug 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019
Holiday Happening Show and Sale Presented by The Woman's Club of Tallahassee, Inc. at The Woman's Club of Tallahassee, Inc. Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019
Batteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Easterseals: All Abilities, Limitless Possibilities Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Perceptions: Encounters with African Art Presented by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) at Florida A & M University Architecture Gallery Oct 07, 2019 - Nov 08, 2019
Identity in the Ottoman Empire Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
One Year After: Picking Up the Pieces Presented by The Joe Center for the Arts at The Joe Center for the Arts Oct 10, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Brenda Francis: Portraits - Artist's Reception Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery Oct 18, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019
The Annual Brush Strokes Exhibition Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Sep 25, 2019 - Nov 18, 2019
Homegrown Humor: Editorial Cartoons by Nathan Archer Presented by Nathan Archer at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019
November at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019
Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 21, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Elemental Iceland Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Mark Dickson & Charity Myers @ TCC Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
From the Cedar Chest: Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Big Bend Quilt Trail Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
One Green Planet Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery Nov 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
WORKSHOPS & CLASSESPottery Workshops - Instructor Assisted Hand Building and Wheel Thowing Presented by City of Tallahassee at Lawrence-Gregory Community Center Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019
Mine the Mind of Your Character - Writing Workshop Presented by Around the Writer's Table at The Marketplace/Feeling Art at RRSQ Oct 29, 2019
Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Sep 18, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Polymer Clay Guild Monthly Meeting Presented by Tallahassee Polymer Clay Art Guild at LeMoyne Arts Nov 02, 2019
Sound Healing Journey Presented by Crystal Portal at Railroad Square Art Park Nov 02, 2019
Fluid Acrylic Expressions Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 16, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Watercolors with Nina Freeman Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Hand Building Studio Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Garden Sculptures Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Sketching with Ink and Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Introduction to Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Hand Lettering Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Oil Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
ClayMation Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Introduction to Acrylic Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Comic and Cartoon Illustration Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Creative Class Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tree Sep 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019
Belly Dance Workshops Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019
Meditation Workshop Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019
Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019
Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Drawing Class Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Art Workshops Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Oct 01, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B Presented by Studio B at Studio B Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
Tuesday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by ARTS at ARTS Afterschool Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Clogging Lessons - Beginner Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
ArtZone Drop-in Studio Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
Zumba Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Tribal Basics Bellydance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Traditional Flamenco with Kelly Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|