|
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
|
|
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Discover the uplifting and healing power of music in the documentary Fiddlin' that follows multiple generations of Americana performers. Wayne Martin from Blountstown (pictured above), thrice winner of stateside fiddle contests, will perform on his fiddle a few of his favorite musical pieces. Wayne will be accompanied by Tallahassean guitar player Steve Hodges.
|
The Florida Guitar Festival brings a yearly competition experience to the Tallahassee area that includes high-quality masterclasses, multi-division competitions, and concerts by highly revered classical guitarists including concerts/masterclasses put on by fabulous guest artists including Rene Izquierdo, the Kithara Duo, Elliot Frank, and 2018 Competition Winner Dragos Ilie.
|
Mark Dickson & Charity Myers: TCC Art Exhibition
Presented by TCC Fine Art Gallery
October 10 - December 12, 2019
See new works from Tallahassee sculptor Mark Dickson and painter Charity Myers. The exhibition will feature Dickson's latest 'vessels' and Myers' large, mixed-media works.
|
9th Annual Moon Over Maclay Jazz Concert
Be part of a magical evening when full moon rises over Lake Hall with live jazz music in Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park.
|
Richard Ohmes: Renaissance Man
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery
See an exhibition of sculptures, photographs, and paintings by Richard Ohmes, dedicated to the lives of African-Americans in Jefferson County in the 1950s.
|
COCA Spotlight:
Kate Piretti
Ceramic Artist
|
|
University Symphony Orchestra: Music of Resistance
Titled "Music of Resistance," this concert is inspired by
Violins of Hope
, a book by James A. Grymes that is a stirring testament to the strength of the human spirit and the power of music. This concert is presented in partnership with the Holocaust Education Recourse Council (HERC).
|
Presented by All Saints Cinema and Burlap Productions
Thursday, October 10, 2019
You'll be thrilled with the 1921 classic silent film
Nosferatu
, featuring an imaginative and unpredictable assembly of music and sound effects curated by Burlap Productions
. Sound designer and music supervisor Glenn Swan has worked for many years in Chicago, Los Angeles, New York and Toronto providing what he calls a 'mixtape for the script' in live theatre settings. Now, for the first time, he brings his ears to the screen with F.W. Murnau's vampire masterpiece, adapted loosely from Bram Stoker's
Dracula
.
|
Perceptions: Encounters with African Art
Presented by FAMU - Florida Agricultural and Mechanical Univeristy
October 7 - November 8, 2019
"Perceptions: Encounters with African Art" is a visually-stimulating exhibition combining artwork from both FAMU's Fine Arts Collection and students in Visual Arts classes. The goal of this small exhibition is to examine some of the ways outside cultures interpret African art. This will be accomplished through didactic labels written by students in the African Art History course and student artwork based on different assignments in the fine arts courses.
More Info
on the opening reception on October 9th.
|
Sundown Concert Series: Emily Wolfe and Revival
Saturday, October 12, 2019
Enjoy live music from blues musician Emily Wolfe and rock band Revival at
Capital City Amphitheater in the heart of Cascades Park.
|
Fall Concert: Great Stories Told Through Music
The TYO will premiere a new work by Christopher Tomlinson - don't miss it! The concert will feature their major ensembles including Intermezzo Strings, Chamber Orchestra and the TYO Symphony Orchestra.
|
Sing along to the musical adaptation of Chicago, telling a story of a nightclub sensation who murders her husband and the media circus that follows.
|
Presented by LeMoyne Arts
Saturday, October 12, 2019
Join instructor Eliza Schneider-Green for a workshop on how to create beautiful hand lettered pieces. This workshop will cover the basics of hand-lettering, using ganoush and a paintbrush. Learn techniques for cursive and block lettering, as well as develop a unique font based on your natural handwriting.
See all Workshops & Classes
here
|
|
|
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
|
FILM The Farewell Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Oct 08, 2019 - Oct 09, 2019
Nosferatu Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Oct 10, 2019
Fiddlin' Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Oct 12, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Raise Hell: The Life and Time of Molly Ivins Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema Oct 11, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Aladdin Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center Oct 10, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Mysteries of China Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
HISTORY & HERITAGEArchives After Dark: Extended Hours and Presentation Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida Oct 08, 2019
Second Saturday Family Program: Curious About Quilts Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Oct 12, 2019
Saturday Research Hours and Genealogy Presentation Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida Oct 12, 2019
Crooked River Full Moon Climb Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse Oct 13, 2019
Feathers, Flowery, and Finery Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019
37th Annual Capital City Quilt Show-Autumn Reverie Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History Sep 27, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020
Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020
African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020
MUSICSymphonic & Concert Bands Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University Oct 07, 2019
University Chamber Winds Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University Oct 08, 2019
Electric Six with DaveTV, Pat Puckett, and Bench Warmer Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury Oct 09, 2019
Holly Riley with Jim Crozier Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack Oct 09, 2019
Food Truck Thursday with Two Foot Level Presented by Food Truck Thursday; Tallahassee Food Truck Association; Quarter Moon Imports at The Shops at Lake Ella Oct 10, 2019
Shana Tucker Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Opperman Music Hall Oct 10, 2019
Robert Lighthouse - Bluesman Presented by Room Full of People at Blue Tavern Oct 10, 2019
Northside Stage: Perry Osborn & Phil Adams Presented by Northside Stage at Northside Community Center Oct 11, 2019
Guitar Festival Opening Concert feat. Leon High School Frets and Dragos Ilie Presented by Classical Guitar Society at FSU at Housewright music Building Oct 11, 2019
Guest Artist Recital - Jennifer Hayghe, piano Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Longmire Recital Hall - Florida State University Oct 11, 2019
Friday at Noon featuring Carla Connors and Timothy Hoekman Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Balfour Chapel Oct 11, 2019
Bastien und Bastienne: Thomasville's First Live Opera Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Thomasville Center for the Arts Oct 12, 2019
Sundown Concert Series: Emily Wolfe w/ Revival Presented by Tallahassee Downtown Improvement Authority at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park Oct 12, 2019
Florida Guitar Festival: Kithara Duo and Rene Izquierdo Presented by Classical Guitar Society at FSU at Dohnanyi Recital Hall Oct 12, 2019
The Return of Bourbon and Broadway Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee Oct 12, 2019
2019 Florida Guitar Festival Presented by Classical Guitar Society at FSU at Florida State University College of Music Oct 11, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
University Symphony Orchestra (UMA) - Live Streamed Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University Oct 13, 2019
9th Annual Moon Over Maclay Jazz Concert Presented by Friends of Maclay Gardens, Inc. at Alfred B Maclay Gardens State Park Oct 13, 2019
Fall Concert: Great Stories Told Through Music Presented by Tallahassee Youth Orchestras at Opperman Music Hall Oct 13, 2019
Tower Bell Tuesdays Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 29, 2019
Compline at St. John's Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019
Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019
Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13 Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020
Pink Floyd: Music Shows Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020
THEATRE & LITERATUREBig Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books Oct 08, 2019
Storytime at The Grove Museum Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum Oct 09, 2019
Leanna Sellers Book Signing Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books Oct 12, 2019
Thomasville On Stage and Company presents "The Curious Savage" Presented by Thomasville On Stage And Company (TOSAC) at Storefront Theater Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Extra! Extra! Disney's Newsies on the QMT Stage Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre Oct 04, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Chicago the Musical Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Fallon Theater Oct 11, 2019 - Oct 27, 2019
VISUAL ARTOpening Reception - Perceptions: Encounters with African Art Presented by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) at Florida A & M University Architecture Gallery Oct 09, 2019
Fall Trunk Show 2019 Presented by Signature Art Gallery at Signature Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Oct 11, 2019
Shape Glaze Fire - Celebrate Makers Event Presented by Tallahassee Clay Arts at 621 Gallery Oct 12, 2019
Frenchtown ArtWalk Presented by ASH Gallery at ASH Gallery Oct 12, 2019
BugOut Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Thomasville Center for the Arts Sep 06, 2019 - Oct 18, 2019
Paula Rotschafer: Hurricane Michael - Exhibition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Sep 27, 2019 - Oct 19, 2019
Lisa Qualls: These People Are My People Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Aug 24, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019
Through Two Lenses: Danny Pietrodangelo & Riko Carrion Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 12, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019
Julie Bowland: Guest Visual Artist Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton at The Gallery at High Cotton Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019
Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square - October Show Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019
Richard Ohmes: A Renaissance Man Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Christon Anderson Exhibition Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts Oct 04, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Anderson Brickler Gallery: Autumn 2019 Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery Aug 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019
Batteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Easterseals: All Abilities, Limitless Possibilities Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Perceptions: Encounters with African Art Presented by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) at Florida A & M University Architecture Gallery Oct 07, 2019 - Nov 08, 2019
Identity in the Ottoman Empire Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
The Annual Brush Strokes Exhibition Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries Sep 25, 2019 - Nov 18, 2019
Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019
Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Exhibition Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 21, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Mark Dickson & Charity Myers @ TCC Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
From the Cedar Chest: Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Big Bend Quilt Trail Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
WORKSHOPS & CLASSESClay Creations Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Aug 12, 2019 - Oct 07, 2019
Machine Embroidery Multi-Hoop Turkey Presented by Bernina Connection at Bernina Connection Oct 09, 2019
Quilters Unlimited of Tallahassee Meeting & Program Presented by Quilters Unlimited at Temple Israel - Social Hall Oct 10, 2019
Beginner's Knitting Presented by The Craft at The Craft Oct 03, 2019 - Oct 10, 2019
Beyond The Canvas: Foresight Into Marketing Your Art Presented by Kitschy Wearable Art at The Marketplace/Feeling Art at RRSQ Oct 10, 2019
Machine Embroidery: Kimberbell Embroider by Numbers Presented by Bernina Connection at Bernina Connection Oct 10, 2019
Home School Days - Butterfly Encounter Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Oct 11, 2019
Truth Be Told: Actual Lives Workshop #1 Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Adelaide Schnittman Hall Oct 11, 2019
Basics of Hand Lettering Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Oct 12, 2019
Fostering the Arts presents "Power to the Poster" Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU Oct 12, 2019
Learn to Knit Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 12, 2019
SCIturdays - Fly Like a Butterfly Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Oct 12, 2019
PreK Art Sparks with Giant Checkers Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Oct 12, 2019
Truth Be Told: Actual Lives Workshop #2 Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Serenity Coffee and Kava Bar Oct 12, 2019
Truth Be Told: Public Sharing for Friends/Family Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Adelaide Schnittman Hall Oct 13, 2019
Little Sprouts: Learning to Grow Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens Sep 09, 2019 - Oct 14, 2019
Watercolor Workshop: Intermediate Level Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019
Youth Pre-K ArtSparks (Ages 3-5) Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Aug 10, 2019 - Oct 19, 2019
Pottery Workshops - Instructor Assisted Hand Building and Wheel Thowing Presented by City of Tallahassee at Lawrence-Gregory Community Center Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019
Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Sep 18, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Fluid Acrylic Expressions Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 16, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019
Watercolors with Nina Freeman Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Hand Building Studio Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Garden Sculptures Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Sketching with Ink and Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Introduction to Watercolor Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Hand Lettering Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Introduction to Oil Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
ClayMation Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019
Ceramics Your Way Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Introduction to Acrylic Painting Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Comic and Cartoon Illustration Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019
Handcrafted Drop-In Sessions Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center Aug 10, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019
Creative Class Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tree Sep 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019
Belly Dance Workshops Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019
Digital Photography 101 Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts Sep 26, 2019 - Nov 21, 2019
Meditation Workshop Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019
Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co. Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019
Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Fall 2019 Drawing Class Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019
Art Workshops Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery Oct 01, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
American Tribal-Inspired Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B Presented by Studio B at Studio B Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
Tuesday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by ARTS at ARTS Afterschool Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019
Clogging Lessons - Beginner Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019
ArtZone Drop-in Studio Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019
Zumba Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019
Beginner's Belly Dance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019
Tribal Basics Bellydance Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019
Traditional Flamenco with Kelly Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019
The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020
Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020
|
|
|
F
or consideration in the weekly
Tallahassee Arts Guide
email
For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
|
|
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.
|
|
|