No new legislation was introduced this week.
[…] Numerous examples related to auctioneers are being removed, due to Public Act 102-0634 changing the applicability of the Act to these types of retailers. Illustration A is being amended to provide additional clarity."
The Department also amended the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, nd had a similar amendment to the Liquor Tax rules, the Cigarette Tax Act and Cigarette Use Tax Act rules. The Department gave the following description of the Retailers'' Occupation Tax Act rulemaking:
"Section 11 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act provides that “[a]ll information received by the Department from returns filed under this Act, or from any investigation conducted under this Act, shall be confidential, except for official purposes….” The current rule provides that when the Department is engaged in a joint investigation with a law enforcement authority to enforce the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act or another tax Act administered by the Department, it is an official purpose within the meaning of Section 11 of the Retailers'