The Chicago Tax Club is presenting a webinar on Transfer pricing issues. Here is link for registration.
[…] According to the emergency rule, food delivery services that are marketplace facilitators are now required to collect the MPEA Tax and the Chicago Soft Drink Tax, when applicable. But, as noted above, in the case of the MPEA tax "when applicable" is determined using origin sourcing, while in the case of the Chicago Soft Drink Tax "when applicable" is determined using destination sourcing - as is the case with any of the other locally-imposed sales taxes administered and collected by the Illinois Department of Revenue.
Section 2-12(7) of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act provides:
Beginning January 1, 2021, a marketplace facilitator facilitating sales of tangible personal property that meet or exceed one of the thresholds established in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of Section 2 of this Act is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser when the sale is made by a marketplace seller on the marketplace facilitator's marketplace. 35 ILCS 120/2-12 Location where retailer is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling.
(35 ILCS 120/2-12)
The MPEA tax is imposed under the authority of Section 13 of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority Act.