The Chicago Tax Club is presenting a webinar on Transfer pricing issues. Here is link for registration.
[…] At this point, if the Department wishes to make another attempt to adopt the changes contained in the emergency rulemaking, they will have to propose permanent rules.
In my comment letter, I raised the following objections to the emergency rules:
I.The Department has not articulated a valid reason for use of Emergency Rulemaking.
The Department has not given a reason for the use of emergency rulemaking that comports with requirements for the use of emergency rulemaking in the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (the "IAPA").
IAPA Section 5-45(a) defines the term "emergency" as "means the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare."
The Department's "reason for emergency" states as follows: