September 30: Illinois Chamber of Commerce Annual meeting. We will be holding our annual meeting at the Palmer House Hilton Chicago from 11:00 - 1:30
[…] I've had a chance to review the emergency amendments. I see a number of problems with the emergency rules. I plan to file comments with the Department and the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules early next week. The emergency rules are scheduled for consideration by JCAR at their August 18 hearing.
It appears to me that the Department hasn't articulated a reason for the use of emergency rulemaking that comports with requirements for the use of emergency rulemaking in the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (the "IAPA"). IAPA Section 5-45(a) defines the term "emergency" as "means the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare."
The Department's "reason for emergency" states as follows: