Lame duck session of the General Assembly begins - through the weekend and until noon on January 13.
[…] Effective immediately.
HB 5871 - Harper - Creates the Economic Equity Act. Provides for programs and amends various statutory provisions for the purpose of aiding economically disadvantaged persons and groups. Effective immediately. The bill amends Section 21-295 of the property tax code to provide in subsection (a-5) that in Cook County each person purchasing property at a sale under the Code shall pay to the County Collector a "non-refundable fee of $80 for each item purchased plus and additional sum equal to 5% of the taxes, interest, and penalties paid under Section 21-240. Section 21-295 of the Property Tax Code establishes the indemnity fund. Section 21-305 deals with payments from the indemnity fund. Other provisions of this article of the Property Tax are amended to make clear that the fee is non-refundable.
HB 5874 - DeLuca - Amends the Property Tax Code.