Lame duck session of the General Assembly begins - through the weekend and until noon on January 13.
[…] Subsection (b) is amended to increase the cap on the credit (apparently it is meant to increase the cap to $100,000,000 annually but the amendment has a typo and doesn't specify the increased amount). This subsection is also amended to increase the cap by 20% for the next year if in at least 2 of the previous 3 calendar years the applicable aggregate cap is reached. The scope of educational institutions eligible to receive funds through the program is also expanded.
HB 2685 senate amendment 3 - The bill amends Section 21-295 of the property tax code to provide in subsection (a-5) that in Cook County each person purchasing property at a sale under the Code shall pay to the County Collector a "non-refundable fee of $80 for each item purchased plus and additional sum equal to 5% of the taxes, interest, and penalties paid under Section 21-240. Section 21-295 of the Property Tax Code establishes the indemnity fund. Section 21-305 deals with payments from the indemnity fund. Other provisions of this article of the Property Tax are amended to make clear that the fee is non-refundable.