The Buzz at Beth El
This Weekend
Friday, October 19
Morning Services: 8:00 a.m., Gorn Chapel
Mussar Mornings with Rabbi Saroken: 8:30 a.m., The Soul Center
Evening Services: 6:00 p.m., Gorn Chapel

Saturday, October 20
Torah Study Class: 9:00 a.m., Agus Library
Morning Service - Bat Mitzvah of Abigail Nengel : 10:00 a.m., Berman-Rubin Sanctuary
Evening Services: 6:15 p.m., Gorn Chapel

Sunday, October 21
Morning Services: 9:15 a.m., Gorn Chapel
Religious School Programs: 9:30 a.m., Assigned Classrooms
YOGAhikes: 10:00 a.m., Loch Raven Reservoir
Drop-In Zentangling: 3:00 p.m., The Soul Center
Evening Service: 5:30 p.m., Gorn Chapel

Services will be live streamed here .
Affiliates, Committees and Other Happenings
Volunteer at Moveable Feast
Volunteer Day at Moveable Feast will be Tuesday, October 23, from 12:00pm – 3:00pm. Spots are limited. If interested, please contact
Joanne Michaelson at jmichaelson@moneymailer.com
Moses Montefiore School and Beth El Shabbat Project
Saturday, October 27 at 5:00 p.m., Moses Motefiore Anshe Emunah
Elementary school kids program with dinner, sing-a-long and more. Click here for further information.
Shredding Event
Sunday, October 28 between 9:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
The Shredding Truck is coming our way again, you're all welcome to join us. Click here for more information, including pricing.
Sisterhood Trip - "Anything Goes" at Arena Stage
Sunday, November 11 between 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Join us for this sensational production of “Anything Goes”, winner of three 2011 Tony Awards including Best Musical Revival and Choreography. We still have a few spots left!
Click here for more information.
The Rabbi Mark G. Loeb Center for Lifelong Learning
Click here for a fun read, an interview with Drs. Eyal and Hana Bor.
in the Jewish Times.
Special Event:
1st Wednesdays @ Beth El Presents:
Hotel Paradise Orchestra
Wednesday, November 7 at 7:30 p.m., Offit Auditorium
This diverse orchestra is a 12-piece big band specializing in early jazz and sweet dance tunes from 1920 to 1935. Click here for more information.
How to Reach Financial Independence Faster Than You Imagined Possible
Tuesday, October 16
at 7:00 p.m., Agus Library
Click here for more information.
Contemporary Jewish Dilemmas
Thursday, October 18, 25; November 1, 15, 29
at 7:00 p.m., Agus Library
Click here for more information.
Introduction to Painting
Tuesday, October 23, 30
and November 6, 13, 20, 27
at 10:00 a.m., Room 207
Click here for more information.
Creative and Innovative Jews of the 20th Century
Tuesday, October 23, 30 and November 11 at 10:30 a.m., Agus Library
Click here for more information.
Partners With God: Our Role In Caring For Creation
Wednesdays, October 24, 31 and November 7
at 9:30 a.m., Agus Library
Click here for more information.
The 2018-2019 Program Brochure is available here
To register for ALL classes, regardless of fee,
contact Ellen Marks at  ellenm@bethelbalto.com  or 410-580-5166
The Soul Center
The Page Presenting - Braided: a Journey of Thousand Challas
by Beth Ricanati
Monday, October 22 at 7:00 p.m.
Braided, chronicles a journey of a thousand challahs and one women’s quest for wellness and peace. $10/person. Click here for more information and to register.
Caregiver Cafe
Thursday, October 18
at 3:00 p.m.
Click here for more information.
YOGAhikes
Loch Raven Reservoir 
Sunday, October 21
at 10:00 a.m.
Click here for more information.
The Braid
Thursdays at 7:00 p.m.
Click here for more information.
Morning Mussar
Fridays at 8:30 a.m.
Click here for more information.
Power Yoga
Sundays at 8:30 a.m.
Click here for more information.
Torah & Yoga - All Levels
Sundays at 9:30 a.m.
Click here for more information.
Zentangle Drop-In
Sundays at 3:00 p.m.
Click here for more information.
Meditation Sits
Wednesdays at 5:45 p.m.
Click here for more information.
For information regarding up-coming programs, go to www.soulcenterbaltimore.org
or contact Julie Hettleman at julie@bethelbalto.com or 410-484-0411 x 1103