CAN COMPLYING WITH IRS REGULATIONS IN FILING IRS FORM 1099-C CANCEL A JUST DEBT UNDER STATE LAW?
[…] When a debt has actually been forgiven, the 1099-C causes no problem, but there are circumstances under which Federal statutes and regulations require the filing of Form 1099-C even when the debt has not been forgiven. Under authority of 26 U.S.C. §6050P, the Treasury Department promulgated regulations setting forth when a 1099-C must be filed. The relevant regulations are set forth at 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1(a), Treas. Reg. §1.6050P-1(a) which requires any entity that discharges an indebtedness of at least $600 to report this to the IRS on Form 1099-C and provides:
-
[A] discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred ... if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.... (emphasis added).
26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1 (b)(2)(H) defines “identifiable events” as: “In the case of an entity described in section 6050P (c)(2)(A) through (C), the expiration of the non payment testing period, as described in section 1.6050P-1 (b)(2)(iv).” The non payment testing period is defined in 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1 (b)(2)(iv) as follows:
-