Innovation in Community Impact Award
The Community Impact Award is given to an individual, team, nonprofit/civic organization, or company in the Shenandoah Valley that aspires to use its capabilities to help solve a social or environmental issue in a local community while using technology to amplify the impact of a service, mission, or project. Collaborative efforts welcome.
Nominees:
Explore More Discovery Museum & JMU Debate Club
Harrisonburg Gift and Thrift, Inc. & Secure Futures, LLC
Wildlife Center of Virginia
Innovation in Emerging Business Award
Awarded to a Shenandoah Valley start-up technology company, or entrepreneur, that has proven the ability to achieve commercial success. Employees: 1-25
Nominees:
Blue Vigil, LLC
Canvex
The Chiedo Companies
IMADE3D
Ryzing Technologies
Innovation in Education K-12 Award
Awarded to the educator or program in K-12 that provides exceptional technology leadership, innovative use and/or development of technology while encouraging students to pursue higher education or training in science, technology, engineering or math.
Nominees:
Alleghany County Public Schools
Blue Ridge Community College
Fishburne Military School
Harrisonburg City Public Schools
The KidWind Challenge/JMU Wind Energy
Massanutten Technical Center
Rockingham County Public Schools
SD Solutions LLC et al
Shenandoah County Public Schools
Staunton City Public Schools
Innovation In Higher Education Award
Awarded to the educator or program in higher education that provides exceptional technology leadership, innovative use and/or development of technology while encouraging students to pursue higher education or training in science, technology, engineering or math.
Nominees:
"Knowledge to Work" / Lord Fairfax Community College
UVA School of Medicine, Software and Development Implementation
VMI / VMI Research Laboratory
Innovation in Development Award
Awarded to a company or organization whose development of new technology applications and/or systems creates new processes, methodologies, and/or services for their own or others' benefit.
Nominees:
Axon AI
Center for International Stabilization and Recovery's
CAST Project Team
Immerge Technologies
Serco, Inc.
Innovation in Utilization Award
This award recognizes outstanding commercial growth and achievement by an established company that either produces or markets high tech products or services, or an established company or organization that produces/offers more traditional products and services (where technology itself is not the core business purpose).
Nominees:
Rivermont Farm
Rockingham Group
Shenandoah Computer Center
Sigora Solar
Total Technology Management
Dr. John Noftsinger Leadership Award
Recipient's leadership has served as a catalyst for
positive technology-related activity in the Shenandoah Valley.
(Only one nominee is publicized, even if several nominations were received)
Nominee:
Dr. Harry Reif,
JMU CoB, Dept. of
Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
People's Choice Award
Awarded to one nominee from the other categories. All nominees are candidates - and the company, organization, or individual with the most votes through social media *before* and *during* the event will win.
Instructions on how to participate,
incl. what the hashtag will be, will be given in early April.
Get ready to vote for your favorite!