"Buddhist meditation doesn't necessarily mean sitting
cross-legged with your eyes closed. Simply observing
how your mind is responding to the sense world can be a
really perfect meditation and bring a perfect result. "

~ Lama Thubten Yeshe

MANTRA PLEDGES: Rejoice! We've recited  1,136,592 Mani mantras so far ! This mantra is beneficial for our minds, our Center, and for all beings. Add yours to our count today!
 June 5-11, 2017
MONDAY, JUN 5
- 7:00-8:30p, Discovering Buddhism: Refuge in the Three Jewels, with visiting teacher Don Handrick

TUESDAY, JUN 6
- 7:00-8:30p, What's so Bad about Complaining? with visiting teacher Don Handrick

WEDNESDAY, JUN 7
7:00-8:30p, Using Work as a Spiritual Path with visiting teacher Don Handrick

FRIDAY, JUN 9 Happy Saka Dawa!
- 5:15-7:00a, Eight Mahayana Precepts (if taking for the first time, please register)
-  Noon-1:00 p, Medicine Buddha Puja
-  1:00-2:00p , Lunch Bunch

SATURDAY, JUN 10
- 7:00-11:00p, 25th Anniversary Gala!

SUNDAY, JUN 11
- 9:00-10:00a, Sunday Morning Meditation
- 10:30-Noon, Dharma for a Happy Life with Geshe Gelek or Geshe Sangpo
- 10:30-Noon, Children's Program
- Noon-1:00p, New Member Orientation
PUJAS & HOLY DAYS 
Fri, Jun 9, 5:15-7:00a
Fri, Jun 9, Noon-1:00p
Fri, Jun 9, 3:00-4:00p 
REFUGE, LAY VOWS & BODHISATTVA VOWS
Fri, Jun 9, 7:00-9:00p


Sat, Jun 17, 6:00-8:30p
HOLY DAYS
SAKA DAWA, Fri, Jun 9  (All day)
One of the four great holy days of the Tibetan calendar, Saka Dawa commemorates Shakyamuni Buddha's birth, enlightenment and parinirvana (passing from this life). Eight Mahayana Precepts, Refuge and Lay Vows, and Bodhisattva Vows will be offered by Geshe Gelek at the times listed above. Medicine Buddha Puja begins at noon, with Animal Blessing and Liberation at 3:00p.
Bookstore Corner
UNTANGLING SELF: A BUDDHIST INVESTIGATION OF WHO WE REALLY ARE
~ By Andrew Olendzki

In psychologically rich essays that equally probe traditional Buddhist thought and contemporary issues, Andrew Olendzki helps us to reconcile ancient Buddhist thought with our day-to-day life. His writing is sophisticated and engaged, filled with imagery and insight drawn from decades of study, reflection, and meditation on Buddhist teachings.
Fresh shipment from Kopan; have you seen the new selections?
WATER BOWLS
Beautiful silver-color bowls to make your offerings
$8 per set
CANVAS BAG
Blue canvas, imprinted with "Think Something Good" $25
BOOKSTORE HOURS
Office hours and  before/after teachings
Outreach
THANKS TO YOU...
130 LOVE NOTES were delivered to bring a message of love and hope to lonely hearts. Keep them coming! The Love Note Project is ongoing. More than 1,000 people a week – right here at home – are waiting for someone like you to touch their hearts.

SAVE THE DATE...
to participate in a MEAL PACKING EVENT to be held Sunday, Aug. 27 at the Rise Against Hunger (formerly known as Stop Hunger Now) warehouse. Rise Against Hunger is an international hunger relief organization. The event is sponsored by Fairmont United Methodist Church.
Family Program
WELCOME FAMILIES! Our unique program offers weekly classes for children of all ages. Each month we explore one or more of the 16 Guidelines. NOTE: On June 28 the last Children's Class will be held until Sept. 10.
aspiration
noun
1. a hope or ambition of achieving something.
synonyms: desire, hope, dream, wish, longing, yearning
2. Medicine/Medical: the action or process of drawing breath.
INSPIRED BY THE GRATITUDE TREE made by Elise Strevel and her class of middle school students, the Kadampa Center will make an Aspiration Tree as part of the 25th Anniversary Celebration to be held June 10. Adults will take part in this activity the night of the Gala, and the children will have the opportunity to tie their aspirations on the tree May 28 and June 4. By the time the adults have a chance, they will be inspired by the thoughts of our Center's children and their hope and wishes for the next 25 years at Kadampa Center!
~ Christy Batts, Family Program Coordinator

FAMILY DHARMA CAMP 2017 REGISTRATION OPEN!
Labor Day Weekend • Sep 1-4
Side Note
Over these last busy weeks getting ready for the gala, this line stuck in my mind: “Apply the right tool at the right time.” While we usually reference this to mean which tool is needed to transform our thoughts, it related quite well to a project around here...
Socialize with Dharma Friends
  • WED: 5:30p, Al Baraka, 3815 Hillsborough St.
  • FRI: Noon, Lunch Bunch at the Center (BYOL) 
  • SUN: (last one/month)
    Noon-1:00p, Sunday Tea Time
  Merit Makers

Cleaning day had sparse attendance yet 3 dynamos showed up to spend their Saturday morning making your Center clean and shiny. Thanks go out to Trish Coffey for leading and cleaning with Elise Strevel our amazing window washer and Sherri Harmon whose joyful effort is example to us all. We appreciate you Trish, Elise and Sherri for loving our Center and hope you enjoyed the pizza!

Use AmazonSmile and benefit Kadampa Center
Your purchases on Amazon can now benefit Kadampa Center!

Amazon donates 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to the charitable organization of your choice, which now can be Kadampa Center!  AmazonSmile is the same Amazon you know. Same products, same prices, same service.

Shop AmazonSmile now, confirm that the organization of your choice is Kadampa Center, and benefit Kadampa Center as you shop! 
Quick Connections
KADAMPA CENTER HOURS
Mon-Fri: 9:00a-5:30p (call ahead to check)
Silent Meditation: During open hours
TUNE-IN TO TEACHINGS
Tune to 90.3 FM when listening to teachings live in the Gompa
More News & Info
Not yet signed up to receive our informative emails?

Know someone else that would be interested in Kadampa Center?

Sincerely,

Kadampa Center                                                          
Kadampa Center is an affiliate of the Foundation for the Preservation of the Mahayana Tradition (FPMT) in the lineage of His Holiness the Dalai Lama.