Timberline Speech & Debate Team 
Earns Awards at Regional Tournament

02/10/2017 -- Timberline High School's Speech and Debate Team earned 2nd Place in the Sweepstakes category (the team award) at last weekend's Foley Tournament in Spokane, Washington. Timberline competed against 30 schools and 15 Timberline students participated in the tournament and every single one of them received a medal (some multiple medals). 

Below are the students' individual awards:

Congressional Debate:
Rose Thompson 2nd place
Ian Hadrick 6th place
Joekeo Manibuson 7th place and Outstanding Presiding Officier
Andrea Hagge Finalist
Bridget Fitzpatrick Finalist

Parliamentary Debate:
Ian Hadrick and Ian Wells 1st place JV Division
Tanner Chase and James Wadner 2nd place JV Division
Andrea Hagge and Graydon LeGault Quarterfinalists Varsity Division

Parliamentary Debate Top 10 Speakers:
JV Division:
Ian Hadrick 1st
James Wadner 2nd
Ian Wells 3rd
Tanner Chase 4th
Joekeo Manibuson 5th
Andrew Paschke 6th

Varsity Division:
Graydon LeGault 4th
Andrea Hagge 9th

Policy Debate:
Rose Thompson and Bridget Fitzpatrick 2nd place JV Division

Policy Debate Top 10 Speakers:
Bridget Fitzpatrick 3rd
Jack Burum 4th
Rose Thompson 5th
Zane Walker 6th

Speaking Events:
Angela Ni
After Dinner Speaking 1st place
Radio Speaking 1st place
Original Oratory Finalist

Jenny Ryu
Editorial Commentary 3nd place
Political Impromptu Finalist

Luan Lin
Editorial Commentary Finalist

James Wadner
Radio Speaking Finalist

Rose Thompson
Humorous Interpretation 2nd place
Impromptu Speaking 2nd place

Ian Hadrick
Editorial Commentary 1st place
After Dinner Speaking 2nd place

Ian Wells
Extemporaneous Speaking 1st place

Bridget Fitzpatrick
Informative Speaking Finalist

Jack Burum
Editorial Commentary 3rd place
Tall Tales 2nd place

Zane Walker
Tall Tales Finalist


Boise School District | 8169 W. Victory Rd., Boise, Idaho 83709 | 208.854.4000  ww.boiseschools.org
STAY CONNECTED:

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

View our videos on YouTube